IWU vs. Earlham
Illinois Wesleyan University and Earlham College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: IWU (39.3% admitted vs 73.1%). Typical SAT 1230 vs 1200.
- Cheaper after aid: Earlham. Average net price is $27,107 vs $28,644 at IWU.
- Graduation: IWU 82% vs Earlham 66%.
- Earnings 10 years out: IWU $60,500 vs Earlham $39,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at IWU and Earlham with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
IWU My Chances
-
Earlham My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
IWU 9,558
-
Earlham 2,075
-
-
- Admitted
-
IWU 3,757
-
Earlham 1,517
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
IWU 39.3%
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
IWU 12.3%
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IWU 1230
-
Earlham 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IWU 27
-
Earlham 28
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
IWU 3.86
-
Earlham 3.67
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
IWU A
-
Earlham A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
IWU Difficult
-
Earlham Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
IWU High
-
Earlham Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
IWU 1120-1340
-
Earlham 1110-1290
-
-
- ACT range
-
IWU 25-30
-
Earlham 24-33
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
IWU Test optional
-
Earlham Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
IWU
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
IWU $57,704
-
Earlham $53,930
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
IWU $57,704
-
Earlham $53,930
-
-
- Room & board
-
IWU $13,370
-
Earlham $13,985
-
-
- Average net price
-
IWU $28,644
-
Earlham $27,107
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
IWU $42,181
-
Earlham $40,618
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
IWU 100%
-
Earlham 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
IWU 82%
-
Earlham 66%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
IWU $60,500
-
Earlham $39,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
IWU 87%
-
Earlham 75%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
IWU $27,000
-
Earlham $26,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
IWU $279
-
Earlham $268
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
IWU 12:1
-
Earlham 7:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
IWU
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Earlham Earlham College
- Location
-
IWU Bloomington, IL
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
IWU Small City
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IWU 1,582
-
Earlham 753
-
-
- Type
-
IWU Private 4 Year
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
IWU #157
-
Earlham
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Illinois Wesleyan University in Bloomington, IL with Earlham College in Richmond, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Illinois Wesleyan University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (1,582 students vs. 753 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Illinois Wesleyan University is located in Bloomington, IL (Small City setting); Earlham College is in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting).
- Illinois Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois Wesleyan University 12:1; Earlham College 7:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Illinois Wesleyan University are 4.4% lower than at Earlham College ($13,370 vs. $13,985).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7% higher at IWU than at Earlham College (about $3,774 more per year; $57,704 vs. $53,930).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Illinois Wesleyan University as at Earlham College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Illinois Wesleyan University students is 3.8% larger than aid received by Earlham College students ($42,181 vs. $40,618).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Earlham than at IWU (28 vs. 27, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both IWU and Earlham.
- Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at IWU average a 3.86 high school GPA, 0.19 higher than at Earlham (3.67).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at IWU vs. 13.9% at Earlham.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Earlham College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than IWU graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Earlham graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IWU graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More IWU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Earlham students, three years after graduation (87% vs. 75%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Illinois Wesleyan University
Earlham College