IWU vs. Berea College
Deciding between Illinois Wesleyan University and Berea College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Illinois Wesleyan University
Berea College
-
Overview
- IWU
- Berea College
- Location
-
IWU Bloomington, IL
-
Berea College Berea, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
IWU Small City
-
Berea College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IWU 1,582
-
Berea College 1,527
-
-
- Type
-
IWU Private 4 Year
-
Berea College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IWU #157
-
Berea College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IWU -
-
Berea College -
-
-
- Status
-
IWU Non-profit
-
Berea College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IWU
-
Berea College
-
-
-
Cost
- IWU
- Berea College
- Tuition (In State)
-
IWU $57,704
-
Berea College $51,658
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IWU $57,704
-
Berea College $51,658
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IWU $13,370
-
Berea College $8,208
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IWU $28,644
-
Berea College $5,888
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IWU $42,181
-
Berea College $54,830
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IWU 100%
-
Berea College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IWU
- Berea College
- Applied
-
IWU 9,558
-
Berea College 3,857
-
-
- Admitted
-
IWU 3,757
-
Berea College 746
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IWU 39.3%
-
Berea College 19.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IWU 12.3%
-
Berea College 53.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IWU 1230
-
Berea College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IWU 27
-
Berea College 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IWU 3.86
-
Berea College 3.62
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IWU A
-
Berea College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IWU Difficult
-
Berea College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IWU High
-
Berea College Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IWU 25/30
-
Berea College 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IWU 1120/1340
-
Berea College 1156/1335
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IWU Test optional
-
Berea College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IWU
-
Berea College Mar 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- IWU
- Berea College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IWU 12:1
-
Berea College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IWU
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Berea College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IWU
- Berea College
- Graduation Rate
-
IWU 82%
-
Berea College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IWU $60,500
-
Berea College $36,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IWU 87%
-
Berea College 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IWU $27,000
-
Berea College $5,800
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IWU $279
-
Berea College $59
-
-
-
Diversity
- IWU
- Berea College
- % Men
-
IWU 50%
-
Berea College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
IWU 50%
-
Berea College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IWU Medium
-
Berea College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
IWU No
-
Berea College No
-
-
- % White
-
IWU 71%
-
Berea College 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IWU 4%
-
Berea College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
IWU 4%
-
Berea College 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IWU 7%
-
Berea College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IWU 0%
-
Berea College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IWU 0%
-
Berea College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IWU 3%
-
Berea College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
IWU 9%
-
Berea College 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IWU 2%
-
Berea College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- IWU
- Berea College
- % In-State
-
IWU 80%
-
Berea College 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IWU 15%
-
Berea College 45%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Illinois Wesleyan University in Bloomington, IL with Berea College in Berea, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Illinois Wesleyan University is larger than Berea College based on total student enrollment (1,582 students vs. 1,527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Illinois Wesleyan University is located in Bloomington, IL (Small City setting); Berea College is in Berea, KY (Distant Town setting).
- Illinois Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Berea College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois Wesleyan University 12:1; Berea College 9:1.
IWU vs. Berea College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IWU or Berea College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Berea College than IWU ($5,888 vs. $28,644).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Berea College are 38.6% lower than at Illinois Wesleyan University ($8,208 vs. $13,370).
- Illinois Wesleyan University is 11.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Berea College (about $6,046 more per year; $57,704.00 vs. $51,658.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.7% higher at IWU than at Berea College (about $6,046 more per year; $57,704.00 vs. $51,658.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Illinois Wesleyan University as at Berea College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Berea College students is 30% larger than aid received by Illinois Wesleyan University students ($54,830 vs. $42,181).
IWU vs. Berea College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IWU or Berea College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Berea College and IWU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Berea College (1250) is 20 points higher than at IWU (1230).
- Incoming IWU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Berea College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois Wesleyan University 1120/1340; Berea College 1156/1335.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois Wesleyan University 25/30; Berea College 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IWU - Test optional; Berea College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Berea College Mar 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman IWU students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Berea College (3.62).
- IWU has a higher acceptance rate (39.3%) than Berea College (19.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at IWU vs. 53.8% at Berea College.
IWU vs. Berea College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IWU and Berea College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Illinois Wesleyan University earn a median of about $24,400 more per year than Berea College graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,500 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Berea College graduates have a $21,200 lower median loan debt than IWU graduates ($5,800 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Berea College graduates have an estimated $220 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IWU graduates ($59 vs. $279).
- More IWU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Berea College students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.