ISU vs. UTSA
Deciding between Illinois State University and The University of Texas at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Illinois State University
The University of Texas at San Antonio
-
Overview
- ISU
- UTSA
- Location
-
ISU Normal, IL
-
UTSA San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
ISU Small City
-
UTSA Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ISU 21,546
-
UTSA 35,770
-
-
- Type
-
ISU Public 4 Year
-
UTSA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ISU #502
-
UTSA #925
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ISU -
-
UTSA -
-
-
- Status
-
ISU Non-profit
-
UTSA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UTSA utsa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ISU
-
UTSA
-
-
-
Cost
- ISU
- UTSA
- Tuition (In State)
-
ISU $16,144
-
UTSA $9,011
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ISU $28,210
-
UTSA $22,051
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ISU $11,754
-
UTSA $14,912
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ISU $21,369
-
UTSA $10,959
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ISU $12,974
-
UTSA $11,332
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ISU 96%
-
UTSA 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ISU
- UTSA
- Applied
-
ISU 21,573
-
UTSA 25,422
-
-
- Admitted
-
ISU 19,017
-
UTSA 22,063
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ISU 88.2%
-
UTSA 86.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ISU 22.5%
-
UTSA 27.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ISU 1100
-
UTSA 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ISU 24
-
UTSA 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ISU 3.41
-
UTSA 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ISU B+
-
UTSA B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ISU Moderate
-
UTSA Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ISU
-
UTSA
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ISU 21/27
-
UTSA 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ISU 990/1210
-
UTSA 1000/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ISU Test optional
-
UTSA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ISU Apr 1, 2027
-
UTSA Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- ISU
- UTSA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ISU 19:1
-
UTSA 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ISU
- Business (20%)
- Education (18%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Communication (5%)
-
UTSA
- Business (25%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ISU
- UTSA
- Graduation Rate
-
ISU 71%
-
UTSA 27%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ISU $49,000
-
UTSA $47,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ISU 74%
-
UTSA 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ISU $22,000
-
UTSA $22,983
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ISU $227
-
UTSA $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- ISU
- UTSA
- % Men
-
ISU 42%
-
UTSA 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
ISU 58%
-
UTSA 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ISU Low
-
UTSA High
-
-
- HBCU
-
ISU No
-
UTSA No
-
-
- % White
-
ISU 77%
-
UTSA 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ISU 2%
-
UTSA 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
ISU 8%
-
UTSA 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ISU 9%
-
UTSA 53%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ISU 0%
-
UTSA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ISU 0%
-
UTSA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ISU 3%
-
UTSA 3%
-
-
- % International
-
ISU 0%
-
UTSA 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ISU 0%
-
UTSA 1%
-
-
-
Students
- ISU
- UTSA
- % In-State
-
ISU 96%
-
UTSA 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ISU 3%
-
UTSA 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Illinois State University in Normal, IL with The University of Texas at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at San Antonio is larger than ISU based on total student enrollment (35,770 students vs. 21,546 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Illinois State University is located in Normal, IL (Small City setting); The University of Texas at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- Illinois State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois State University 19:1; The University of Texas at San Antonio 24:1.
ISU vs. UTSA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ISU or UTSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at San Antonio than ISU ($10,959 vs. $21,369).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Illinois State University are 21.2% lower than at The University of Texas at San Antonio ($11,754 vs. $14,912).
- Illinois State University is 79.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UTSA (about $7,133 more per year; $16,144.00 vs. $9,011.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.9% higher at ISU than at The University of Texas at San Antonio (about $6,159 more per year; $28,210.00 vs. $22,051.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Illinois State University than at The University of Texas at San Antonio (96% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Illinois State University students is 14.5% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at San Antonio students ($12,974 vs. $11,332).
ISU vs. UTSA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ISU or UTSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UTSA and ISU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Texas at San Antonio (1110) is 10 points higher than at ISU (1100).
- Incoming ISU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at UTSA).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 990/1210; The University of Texas at San Antonio 1000/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 21/27; The University of Texas at San Antonio 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ISU - Test optional; UTSA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: ISU Apr 1, 2027; UTSA Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman ISU students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at UTSA (3.36).
- ISU has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than UTSA (86.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at ISU vs. 27.1% at UTSA.
ISU vs. UTSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ISU and UTSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Illinois State University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than The University of Texas at San Antonio's (27%).
- Graduates from Illinois State University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than UTSA graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $47,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Illinois State University graduates have a $983 lower median loan debt than UTSA graduates ($22,000 vs. $22,983).
- Among borrowers, ISU graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UTSA graduates ($227 vs. $237).
- More ISU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UTSA students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.