ISU vs. NKU

Deciding between Illinois State University and Northern Kentucky University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Illinois State University
Northern Kentucky University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ISU Normal, IL
  • NKU Highland Heights, KY
  • Setting
  • ISU Small City
  • NKU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • ISU 21,546
  • NKU 15,347
  • Type
  • ISU Public 4 Year
  • NKU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ISU #502
  • NKU #854
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ISU -
  • NKU -
  • Status
  • ISU Non-profit
  • NKU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ISU
  • NKU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ISU $16,144
  • NKU $11,088
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ISU $28,210
  • NKU $21,912
  • Room & Board
  • ISU $11,754
  • NKU $12,712
  • Average Net Price
  • ISU $21,369
  • NKU $9,211
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ISU $12,974
  • NKU $10,332
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ISU 96%
  • NKU 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ISU 21,573
  • NKU 6,058
  • Admitted
  • ISU 19,017
  • NKU 4,098
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ISU 88.2%
  • NKU 67.6%
  • Enrolled
  • ISU 22.5%
  • NKU 36.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ISU 1100
  • NKU 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • ISU 24
  • NKU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • ISU 3.41
  • NKU 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ISU B+
  • NKU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • ISU Moderate
  • NKU Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • ISU
  • NKU Low
  • ACT Range
  • ISU 21/27
  • NKU 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • ISU 990/1210
  • NKU 953/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ISU Test optional
  • NKU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • ISU Apr 1, 2027
  • NKU Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ISU 19:1
  • NKU 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ISU
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • NKU
    • Business (26%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ISU 71%
  • NKU 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ISU $49,000
  • NKU $39,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ISU 74%
  • NKU 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ISU $22,000
  • NKU $24,950
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ISU $227
  • NKU $257
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ISU 42%
  • NKU 37%
  • % Women
  • ISU 58%
  • NKU 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ISU Low
  • NKU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • ISU No
  • NKU No
  • % White
  • ISU 77%
  • NKU 82%
  • % Asian
  • ISU 2%
  • NKU 1%
  • % Black
  • ISU 8%
  • NKU 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • ISU 9%
  • NKU 3%
  • % Native American
  • ISU 0%
  • NKU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ISU 0%
  • NKU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ISU 3%
  • NKU 2%
  • % International
  • ISU 0%
  • NKU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ISU 0%
  • NKU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ISU 96%
  • NKU 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ISU 3%
  • NKU 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ISU Yes
  • NKU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ISU No
  • NKU No
  • Meal Plan
  • ISU Yes
  • NKU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ISU No
  • NKU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • ISU Yes
  • NKU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Illinois State University in Normal, IL with Northern Kentucky University in Highland Heights, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Illinois State University is larger than NKU based on total student enrollment (21,546 students vs. 15,347 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Illinois State University is located in Normal, IL (Small City setting); Northern Kentucky University is in Highland Heights, KY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Illinois State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois State University 19:1; Northern Kentucky University 19:1.

ISU vs. NKU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ISU or NKU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Kentucky University than ISU ($9,211 vs. $21,369).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Illinois State University are 7.5% lower than at Northern Kentucky University ($11,754 vs. $12,712).
  • Illinois State University is 45.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than NKU (about $5,056 more per year; $16,144.00 vs. $11,088.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.7% higher at ISU than at Northern Kentucky University (about $6,298 more per year; $28,210.00 vs. $21,912.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Kentucky University than at Illinois State University (98% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Illinois State University students is 25.6% larger than aid received by Northern Kentucky University students ($12,974 vs. $10,332).

ISU vs. NKU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ISU or NKU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NKU and ISU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Illinois State University (1100) is 50 points higher than at NKU (1050).
  • Incoming ISU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at NKU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 990/1210; Northern Kentucky University 953/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 21/27; Northern Kentucky University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ISU - Test optional; NKU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: ISU Apr 1, 2027; NKU Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman NKU students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at ISU (3.41).
  • ISU has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than NKU (67.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at ISU vs. 36.8% at NKU.

ISU vs. NKU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ISU and NKU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Illinois State University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Northern Kentucky University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Illinois State University earn a median of about $9,300 more per year than NKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $39,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Illinois State University graduates have a $2,950 lower median loan debt than NKU graduates ($22,000 vs. $24,950).
  • Among borrowers, ISU graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NKU graduates ($227 vs. $257).
  • More ISU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NKU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.