ISU vs. FIT
Deciding between Idaho State University and Fashion Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Idaho State University
Fashion Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- ISU
- FIT
- Location
-
ISU Pocatello, ID
-
FIT New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
ISU Small City
-
FIT Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ISU 13,061
-
FIT 8,206
-
-
- Type
-
ISU Public 4 Year
-
FIT Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ISU
-
FIT
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ISU -
-
FIT -
-
-
- Status
-
ISU Non-profit
-
FIT Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ISU isu.edu
-
FIT fitnyc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ISU
-
FIT
-
-
-
Cost
- ISU
- FIT
- Tuition (In State)
-
ISU $8,610
-
FIT $6,294
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ISU $27,720
-
FIT $16,874
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ISU $7,882
-
FIT $25,458
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ISU $12,174
-
FIT $16,340
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ISU $9,217
-
FIT $8,304
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ISU 91%
-
FIT 43%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ISU
- FIT
- Applied
-
ISU -
-
FIT 3,971
-
-
- Admitted
-
ISU -
-
FIT 2,392
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ISU Open
-
FIT 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ISU Open
-
FIT 55.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ISU
-
FIT
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ISU
-
FIT
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ISU 3.41
-
FIT -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ISU B+
-
FIT -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ISU Unavailable
-
FIT Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ISU
-
FIT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ISU
-
FIT
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ISU
-
FIT
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ISU Open admission
-
FIT Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ISU
-
FIT Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- ISU
- FIT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ISU 14:1
-
FIT 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ISU
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (12%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- Biology (5%)
-
FIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (47%)
- Business (36%)
- Communication (13%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
- Communications Technology (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ISU
- FIT
- Graduation Rate
-
ISU 26%
-
FIT -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ISU $42,300
-
FIT $51,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ISU 47%
-
FIT 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ISU $22,950
-
FIT $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ISU $237
-
FIT $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- ISU
- FIT
- % Men
-
ISU 41%
-
FIT 18%
-
-
- % Women
-
ISU 59%
-
FIT 82%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ISU Medium
-
FIT Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
ISU No
-
FIT No
-
-
- % White
-
ISU 67%
-
FIT 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ISU 1%
-
FIT 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
ISU 1%
-
FIT 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ISU 10%
-
FIT 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ISU 1%
-
FIT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ISU 0%
-
FIT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ISU 3%
-
FIT 4%
-
-
- % International
-
ISU 14%
-
FIT 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ISU 2%
-
FIT 0%
-
-
-
Students
- ISU
- FIT
- % In-State
-
ISU 84%
-
FIT 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ISU 8%
-
FIT 36%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Idaho State University in Pocatello, ID with Fashion Institute of Technology in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Idaho State University is larger than FIT based on total student enrollment (13,061 students vs. 8,206 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Idaho State University is located in Pocatello, ID (Small City setting); Fashion Institute of Technology is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Idaho State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Fashion Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Idaho State University 14:1; Fashion Institute of Technology 16:1.
ISU vs. FIT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ISU or FIT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Idaho State University than FIT ($12,174 vs. $16,340).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Idaho State University are 69% lower than at Fashion Institute of Technology ($7,882 vs. $25,458).
- Idaho State University is 36.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than FIT (about $2,316 more per year; $8,610.00 vs. $6,294.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 64.3% higher at ISU than at Fashion Institute of Technology (about $10,846 more per year; $27,720.00 vs. $16,874.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Idaho State University than at Fashion Institute of Technology (91% vs. 43%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Idaho State University students is 11% larger than aid received by Fashion Institute of Technology students ($9,217 vs. $8,304).
ISU vs. FIT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ISU or FIT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between FIT and ISU.
- Idaho State University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ISU - Open admission; FIT - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: FIT Jan 1, 2027.
ISU vs. FIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ISU and FIT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Fashion Institute of Technology earn a median of about $9,300 more per year than ISU graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,600 vs. $42,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Fashion Institute of Technology graduates have a $3,450 lower median loan debt than ISU graduates ($19,500 vs. $22,950).
- Among borrowers, FIT graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ISU graduates ($201 vs. $237).
- More FIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ISU students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.