Huston-Tillotson University vs. Schreiner University

Deciding between Huston Tillotson University and Schreiner University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Huston Tillotson University
Schreiner University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Huston-Tillotson University Austin, TX
  • Schreiner University Kerrville, TX
  • Setting
  • Huston-Tillotson University Large City
  • Schreiner University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Huston-Tillotson University 1,059
  • Schreiner University 1,326
  • Type
  • Huston-Tillotson University Private 4 Year
  • Schreiner University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Huston-Tillotson University
  • Schreiner University #871
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Huston-Tillotson University Multiple Protestant Denomination
  • Schreiner University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Huston-Tillotson University Non-profit
  • Schreiner University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Huston-Tillotson University
  • Schreiner University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Huston-Tillotson University $26,709
  • Schreiner University $39,266
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Huston-Tillotson University $26,709
  • Schreiner University $39,266
  • Room & Board
  • Huston-Tillotson University $8,469
  • Schreiner University $11,223
  • Average Net Price
  • Huston-Tillotson University $20,355
  • Schreiner University $22,884
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Huston-Tillotson University $5,037
  • Schreiner University $25,269
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Huston-Tillotson University 96%
  • Schreiner University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Huston-Tillotson University 3,190
  • Schreiner University 2,475
  • Admitted
  • Huston-Tillotson University 1,247
  • Schreiner University 2,183
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Huston-Tillotson University 39.1%
  • Schreiner University 88.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Huston-Tillotson University 23.3%
  • Schreiner University 14.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Huston-Tillotson University 980
  • Schreiner University 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Huston-Tillotson University 22
  • Schreiner University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Huston-Tillotson University 2.92
  • Schreiner University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Huston-Tillotson University B
  • Schreiner University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Huston-Tillotson University Moderate
  • Schreiner University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Huston-Tillotson University High
  • Schreiner University
  • ACT Range
  • Huston-Tillotson University 16/28
  • Schreiner University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Huston-Tillotson University 800/1160
  • Schreiner University 970/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Huston-Tillotson University Test optional
  • Schreiner University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Huston-Tillotson University May 1, 2027
  • Schreiner University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Huston-Tillotson University 14:1
  • Schreiner University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Huston-Tillotson University
    • Business (21%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Schreiner University
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Education (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Huston-Tillotson University 20%
  • Schreiner University 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Huston-Tillotson University $33,000
  • Schreiner University $42,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Huston-Tillotson University 27%
  • Schreiner University 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Huston-Tillotson University N/A
  • Schreiner University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Huston-Tillotson University N/A
  • Schreiner University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Huston-Tillotson University 46%
  • Schreiner University 44%
  • % Women
  • Huston-Tillotson University 54%
  • Schreiner University 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Huston-Tillotson University Medium
  • Schreiner University High
  • HBCU
  • Huston-Tillotson University Yes
  • Schreiner University No
  • % White
  • Huston-Tillotson University 5%
  • Schreiner University 55%
  • % Asian
  • Huston-Tillotson University 0%
  • Schreiner University 1%
  • % Black
  • Huston-Tillotson University 67%
  • Schreiner University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Huston-Tillotson University 23%
  • Schreiner University 35%
  • % Native American
  • Huston-Tillotson University 0%
  • Schreiner University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Huston-Tillotson University 0%
  • Schreiner University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Huston-Tillotson University 0%
  • Schreiner University 3%
  • % International
  • Huston-Tillotson University 4%
  • Schreiner University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Huston-Tillotson University 1%
  • Schreiner University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Huston-Tillotson University 59%
  • Schreiner University 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Huston-Tillotson University 5%
  • Schreiner University 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Huston-Tillotson University Yes
  • Schreiner University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Huston-Tillotson University No
  • Schreiner University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Huston-Tillotson University Yes
  • Schreiner University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Huston-Tillotson University No
  • Schreiner University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Huston-Tillotson University No
  • Schreiner University No
  • Learn More
  • Huston-Tillotson University Details
  • Schreiner University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Huston Tillotson University in Austin, TX with Schreiner University in Kerrville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Schreiner University is larger than Huston-Tillotson University based on total student enrollment (1,326 students vs. 1,059 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Huston Tillotson University is located in Austin, TX (Large City setting); Schreiner University is in Kerrville, TX (Remote Town setting).
  • Huston Tillotson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Schreiner University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Huston Tillotson University 14:1; Schreiner University 13:1.

Huston-Tillotson University vs. Schreiner University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Huston-Tillotson University or Schreiner University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Huston Tillotson University than Schreiner University ($20,355 vs. $22,884).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huston Tillotson University are 24.5% lower than at Schreiner University ($8,469 vs. $11,223).
  • Schreiner University is 47% more expensive for in-state tuition than Huston-Tillotson University (about $12,557 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $26,709.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47% higher at Schreiner University than at Huston Tillotson University (about $12,557 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $26,709.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Schreiner University than at Huston Tillotson University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Schreiner University students is 401.7% larger than aid received by Huston Tillotson University students ($25,269 vs. $5,037).

Huston-Tillotson University vs. Schreiner University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Huston-Tillotson University or Schreiner University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Schreiner University and Huston-Tillotson University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Schreiner University (1070) is 90 points higher than at Huston-Tillotson University (980).
  • Incoming Huston-Tillotson University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Schreiner University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huston Tillotson University 800/1160; Schreiner University 970/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huston Tillotson University 16/28; Schreiner University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huston-Tillotson University - Test optional; Schreiner University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Huston-Tillotson University May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Schreiner University students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Huston-Tillotson University (2.92).
  • Schreiner University has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Huston-Tillotson University (39.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at Huston-Tillotson University vs. 14.9% at Schreiner University.

Huston-Tillotson University vs. Schreiner University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Huston-Tillotson University and Schreiner University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Schreiner University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Huston Tillotson University's (20%).
  • Graduates from Schreiner University earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than Huston-Tillotson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,800 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Schreiner University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Huston-Tillotson University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.