Huntington University vs. Taylor University

Deciding between Huntington University and Taylor University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Taylor University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Huntington University Huntington, IN
  • Taylor University Upland, IN
  • Setting
  • Huntington University Distant Town
  • Taylor University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Huntington University 1,776
  • Taylor University 2,548
  • Type
  • Huntington University Private 4 Year
  • Taylor University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Huntington University #578
  • Taylor University #361
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Huntington University United Brethren Church
  • Taylor University Interdenominational
  • Status
  • Huntington University Non-profit
  • Taylor University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Huntington University
  • Taylor University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Huntington University $31,870
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Huntington University $31,870
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • Room & Board
  • Huntington University $10,726
  • Taylor University $12,029
  • Average Net Price
  • Huntington University $19,767
  • Taylor University $26,178
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Huntington University $22,660
  • Taylor University $27,198
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Huntington University 96%
  • Taylor University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Huntington University 1,691
  • Taylor University 2,425
  • Admitted
  • Huntington University 1,279
  • Taylor University 1,783
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Huntington University 75.6%
  • Taylor University 73.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Huntington University 20.3%
  • Taylor University 32.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Huntington University 1040
  • Taylor University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Huntington University 22
  • Taylor University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Huntington University 3.6
  • Taylor University 3.87
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Huntington University A-
  • Taylor University A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Huntington University Easy
  • Taylor University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Huntington University
  • Taylor University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Huntington University 18/26
  • Taylor University 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • Huntington University 930/1150
  • Taylor University 1070/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Huntington University Test optional
  • Taylor University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Huntington University
  • Taylor University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Huntington University 11:1
  • Taylor University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Huntington University
    • Business (28%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Communications Technology (6%)
  • Taylor University
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Huntington University 62%
  • Taylor University 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Huntington University $36,600
  • Taylor University $41,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Huntington University 77%
  • Taylor University 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Huntington University $27,000
  • Taylor University $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Huntington University $279
  • Taylor University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Huntington University 41%
  • Taylor University 47%
  • % Women
  • Huntington University 59%
  • Taylor University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Huntington University Very Low
  • Taylor University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Huntington University No
  • Taylor University No
  • % White
  • Huntington University 86%
  • Taylor University 86%
  • % Asian
  • Huntington University 1%
  • Taylor University 3%
  • % Black
  • Huntington University 2%
  • Taylor University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Huntington University 4%
  • Taylor University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Huntington University 0%
  • Taylor University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Huntington University 0%
  • Taylor University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Huntington University 3%
  • Taylor University 0%
  • % International
  • Huntington University 4%
  • Taylor University 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Huntington University 0%
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Huntington University 69%
  • Taylor University 44%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Huntington University 29%
  • Taylor University 51%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Huntington University Yes
  • Taylor University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Huntington University No
  • Taylor University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Huntington University Yes
  • Taylor University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Huntington University No
  • Taylor University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Huntington University Yes
  • Taylor University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Huntington University in Huntington, IN with Taylor University in Upland, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Taylor University is larger than Huntington University based on total student enrollment (2,548 students vs. 1,776 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Huntington University is located in Huntington, IN (Distant Town setting); Taylor University is in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting).
  • Huntington University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Huntington University 11:1; Taylor University 14:1.

Huntington University vs. Taylor University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Huntington University or Taylor University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Huntington University than Taylor University ($19,767 vs. $26,178).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huntington University are 10.8% lower than at Taylor University ($10,726 vs. $12,029).
  • Taylor University is 27% more expensive for in-state tuition than Huntington University (about $8,620 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $31,870.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27% higher at Taylor University than at Huntington University (about $8,620 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $31,870.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Taylor University than at Huntington University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Taylor University students is 20% larger than aid received by Huntington University students ($27,198 vs. $22,660).

Huntington University vs. Taylor University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Huntington University or Taylor University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Taylor University and Huntington University.

  • The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Taylor University (1200) is 160 points higher than at Huntington University (1040).
  • Incoming Taylor University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (27 vs. 22 at Huntington University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Huntington University 930/1150; Taylor University 1070/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Huntington University 18/26; Taylor University 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huntington University - Test optional; Taylor University - Test optional.
  • Enrolled freshman Taylor University students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Huntington University (3.6).
  • Huntington University has a higher acceptance rate (75.6%) than Taylor University (73.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Huntington University vs. 32.3% at Taylor University.

Huntington University vs. Taylor University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Huntington University and Taylor University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Huntington University's (62%).
  • Graduates from Taylor University earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Huntington University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,300 vs. $36,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Taylor University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Huntington University graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Taylor University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Huntington University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Taylor University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Huntington University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 77%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.