Huntington University vs. Southeast Missouri State University
Deciding between Huntington University and Southeast Missouri State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Huntington University
Southeast Missouri State University
-
Overview
- Huntington University
- Southeast Missouri State University
- Location
-
Huntington University Huntington, IN
-
Southeast Missouri State University Cape Girardeau, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Huntington University Distant Town
-
Southeast Missouri State University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Huntington University 1,776
-
Southeast Missouri State University 9,501
-
-
- Type
-
Huntington University Private 4 Year
-
Southeast Missouri State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Huntington University #578
-
Southeast Missouri State University #978
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Huntington University United Brethren Church
-
Southeast Missouri State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Huntington University Non-profit
-
Southeast Missouri State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Huntington University huntington.edu
-
Southeast Missouri State University semo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Huntington University
-
Southeast Missouri State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Huntington University
- Southeast Missouri State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Huntington University $31,870
-
Southeast Missouri State University $9,903
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Huntington University $31,870
-
Southeast Missouri State University $9,903
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Huntington University $10,726
-
Southeast Missouri State University $12,198
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Huntington University $19,767
-
Southeast Missouri State University $16,185
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Huntington University $22,660
-
Southeast Missouri State University $8,512
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Huntington University 96%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Huntington University
- Southeast Missouri State University
- Applied
-
Huntington University 1,691
-
Southeast Missouri State University 10,461
-
-
- Admitted
-
Huntington University 1,279
-
Southeast Missouri State University 7,691
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Huntington University 75.6%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 73.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Huntington University 20.3%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Huntington University 1040
-
Southeast Missouri State University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Huntington University 22
-
Southeast Missouri State University 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Huntington University 3.6
-
Southeast Missouri State University 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Huntington University A-
-
Southeast Missouri State University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Huntington University Easy
-
Southeast Missouri State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Huntington University
-
Southeast Missouri State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Huntington University 18/26
-
Southeast Missouri State University 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Huntington University 930/1150
-
Southeast Missouri State University 850/1030
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Huntington University Test optional
-
Southeast Missouri State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Huntington University
-
Southeast Missouri State University Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Huntington University
- Southeast Missouri State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Huntington University 11:1
-
Southeast Missouri State University 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Huntington University
- Business (28%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
- Education (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communications Technology (6%)
-
Southeast Missouri State University
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Communication (8%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Huntington University
- Southeast Missouri State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Huntington University 62%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Huntington University $36,600
-
Southeast Missouri State University $40,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Huntington University 77%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Huntington University $27,000
-
Southeast Missouri State University $22,527
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Huntington University $279
-
Southeast Missouri State University $232
-
-
-
Diversity
- Huntington University
- Southeast Missouri State University
- % Men
-
Huntington University 41%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Huntington University 59%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Huntington University Very Low
-
Southeast Missouri State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Huntington University No
-
Southeast Missouri State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Huntington University 86%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Huntington University 1%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Huntington University 2%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Huntington University 4%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Huntington University 3%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Huntington University 4%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Huntington University
- Southeast Missouri State University
- % In-State
-
Huntington University 69%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Huntington University 29%
-
Southeast Missouri State University 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Huntington University
- Southeast Missouri State University
- Campus Housing
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Southeast Missouri State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Huntington University No
-
Southeast Missouri State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Southeast Missouri State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Huntington University No
-
Southeast Missouri State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Southeast Missouri State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Huntington University in Huntington, IN with Southeast Missouri State University in Cape Girardeau, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Southeast Missouri State University is larger than Huntington University based on total student enrollment (9,501 students vs. 1,776 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Huntington University is located in Huntington, IN (Distant Town setting); Southeast Missouri State University is in Cape Girardeau, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Huntington University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southeast Missouri State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Huntington University 11:1; Southeast Missouri State University 20:1.
Huntington University vs. Southeast Missouri State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Huntington University or Southeast Missouri State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Southeast Missouri State University than Huntington University ($16,185 vs. $19,767).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huntington University are 12.1% lower than at Southeast Missouri State University ($10,726 vs. $12,198).
- Huntington University is 221.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Southeast Missouri State University (about $21,967 more per year; $31,870.00 vs. $9,903.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 221.8% higher at Huntington University than at Southeast Missouri State University (about $21,967 more per year; $31,870.00 vs. $9,903.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Huntington University than at Southeast Missouri State University (96% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Huntington University students is 166.2% larger than aid received by Southeast Missouri State University students ($22,660 vs. $8,512).
Huntington University vs. Southeast Missouri State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Huntington University or Southeast Missouri State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Southeast Missouri State University and Huntington University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Huntington University (1040) is 100 points higher than at Southeast Missouri State University (940).
- Incoming Huntington University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 18 at Southeast Missouri State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntington University 930/1150; Southeast Missouri State University 850/1030.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntington University 18/26; Southeast Missouri State University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huntington University - Test optional; Southeast Missouri State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Southeast Missouri State University Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Huntington University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Southeast Missouri State University (3.53).
- Huntington University has a higher acceptance rate (75.6%) than Southeast Missouri State University (73.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Huntington University vs. 17.9% at Southeast Missouri State University.
Huntington University vs. Southeast Missouri State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Huntington University and Southeast Missouri State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Huntington University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Southeast Missouri State University's (46%).
- Graduates from Southeast Missouri State University earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Huntington University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,500 vs. $36,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Southeast Missouri State University graduates have a $4,473 lower median loan debt than Huntington University graduates ($22,527 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Southeast Missouri State University graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Huntington University graduates ($232 vs. $279).
- More Huntington University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Southeast Missouri State University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.