Huntington University vs. Northwood University
Deciding between Huntington University and Northwood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Huntington University
Northwood University
-
Overview
- Huntington University
- Northwood University
- Location
-
Huntington University Huntington, IN
-
Northwood University Midland, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Huntington University Distant Town
-
Northwood University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Huntington University 1,776
-
Northwood University 2,409
-
-
- Type
-
Huntington University Private 4 Year
-
Northwood University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Huntington University #578
-
Northwood University #577
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Huntington University United Brethren Church
-
Northwood University -
-
-
- Status
-
Huntington University Non-profit
-
Northwood University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Huntington University huntington.edu
-
Northwood University northwood.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Huntington University
-
Northwood University
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
Huntington University My Chances
-
Northwood University My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- Huntington University
- Northwood University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Huntington University $31,870
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Huntington University $31,870
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Huntington University $10,726
-
Northwood University $13,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Huntington University $19,767
-
Northwood University $25,549
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Huntington University $22,660
-
Northwood University $23,349
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Huntington University 96%
-
Northwood University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Huntington University
- Northwood University
- Admission Chances
-
Huntington University My Chances
-
Northwood University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Huntington University 1,691
-
Northwood University 1,851
-
-
- Admitted
-
Huntington University 1,279
-
Northwood University 1,194
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Huntington University 75.6%
-
Northwood University 64.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Huntington University 20.3%
-
Northwood University 28.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Huntington University 1040
-
Northwood University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Huntington University 22
-
Northwood University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Huntington University 3.6
-
Northwood University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Huntington University A-
-
Northwood University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Huntington University Easy
-
Northwood University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Huntington University
-
Northwood University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Huntington University 18/26
-
Northwood University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Huntington University 930/1150
-
Northwood University 950/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Huntington University Test optional
-
Northwood University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Huntington University
-
Northwood University
-
-
-
Academics
- Huntington University
- Northwood University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Huntington University 11:1
-
Northwood University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Huntington University
- Business (28%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
- Education (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communications Technology (6%)
-
Northwood University
- Business (93%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
- Health Professions (1%)
- Communication (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Huntington University
- Northwood University
- Graduation Rate
-
Huntington University 62%
-
Northwood University 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Huntington University $36,600
-
Northwood University $50,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Huntington University 77%
-
Northwood University 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Huntington University $27,000
-
Northwood University $21,775
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Huntington University $279
-
Northwood University $225
-
-
-
Diversity
- Huntington University
- Northwood University
- % Men
-
Huntington University 41%
-
Northwood University 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Huntington University 59%
-
Northwood University 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Huntington University Very Low
-
Northwood University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Huntington University No
-
Northwood University No
-
-
- % White
-
Huntington University 86%
-
Northwood University 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Huntington University 1%
-
Northwood University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Huntington University 2%
-
Northwood University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Huntington University 4%
-
Northwood University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Northwood University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Northwood University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Huntington University 3%
-
Northwood University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Huntington University 4%
-
Northwood University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Northwood University 13%
-
-
-
Students
- Huntington University
- Northwood University
- % In-State
-
Huntington University 69%
-
Northwood University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Huntington University 29%
-
Northwood University 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Huntington University
- Northwood University
- Campus Housing
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Northwood University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Huntington University No
-
Northwood University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Northwood University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Huntington University No
-
Northwood University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Northwood University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Huntington University in Huntington, IN with Northwood University in Midland, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwood University is larger than Huntington University based on total student enrollment (2,409 students vs. 1,776 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Huntington University is located in Huntington, IN (Distant Town setting); Northwood University is in Midland, MI (Distant Town setting).
- Huntington University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Huntington University 11:1; Northwood University 14:1.
Huntington University vs. Northwood University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Huntington University or Northwood University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Huntington University than Northwood University ($19,767 vs. $25,549).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huntington University are 18.1% lower than at Northwood University ($10,726 vs. $13,100).
- Northwood University is 7.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Huntington University (about $2,530 more per year; $34,400.00 vs. $31,870.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.9% higher at Northwood University than at Huntington University (about $2,530 more per year; $34,400.00 vs. $31,870.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwood University than at Huntington University (98% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwood University students is 3% larger than aid received by Huntington University students ($23,349 vs. $22,660).
Huntington University vs. Northwood University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Huntington University or Northwood University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwood University and Huntington University.
- The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Northwood University (1060) is 20 points higher than at Huntington University (1040).
- Incoming Huntington University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Northwood University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Huntington University 930/1150; Northwood University 950/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Huntington University 18/26; Northwood University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huntington University - Test optional; Northwood University - Test-free.
- Enrolled freshman Huntington University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Northwood University (3.41).
- Huntington University has a higher acceptance rate (75.6%) than Northwood University (64.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Huntington University vs. 28.6% at Northwood University.
Huntington University vs. Northwood University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Huntington University and Northwood University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Huntington University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Northwood University's (53%).
- Graduates from Northwood University earn a median of about $13,900 more per year than Huntington University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $36,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwood University graduates have a $5,225 lower median loan debt than Huntington University graduates ($21,775 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Northwood University graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Huntington University graduates ($225 vs. $279).
- More Huntington University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwood University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.