Huntington University vs. Mount Aloysius College

Deciding between Huntington University and Mount Aloysius College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Huntington University Huntington, IN
  • Mount Aloysius College Cresson, PA
  • Setting
  • Huntington University Distant Town
  • Mount Aloysius College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Huntington University 1,776
  • Mount Aloysius College 2,955
  • Type
  • Huntington University Private 4 Year
  • Mount Aloysius College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Huntington University #578
  • Mount Aloysius College #861
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Huntington University United Brethren Church
  • Mount Aloysius College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Huntington University Non-profit
  • Mount Aloysius College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Huntington University
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Huntington University $31,870
  • Mount Aloysius College $27,072
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Huntington University $31,870
  • Mount Aloysius College $27,072
  • Room & Board
  • Huntington University $10,726
  • Mount Aloysius College $14,310
  • Average Net Price
  • Huntington University $19,767
  • Mount Aloysius College $22,216
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Huntington University $22,660
  • Mount Aloysius College $18,560
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Huntington University 96%
  • Mount Aloysius College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Huntington University 1,691
  • Mount Aloysius College 1,577
  • Admitted
  • Huntington University 1,279
  • Mount Aloysius College 1,294
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Huntington University 75.6%
  • Mount Aloysius College 82.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Huntington University 20.3%
  • Mount Aloysius College 24.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Huntington University 1040
  • Mount Aloysius College 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Huntington University 22
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Huntington University 3.6
  • Mount Aloysius College 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Huntington University A-
  • Mount Aloysius College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Huntington University Easy
  • Mount Aloysius College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Huntington University
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • ACT Range
  • Huntington University 18/26
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • SAT Range
  • Huntington University 930/1150
  • Mount Aloysius College 918/1168
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Huntington University Test optional
  • Mount Aloysius College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Huntington University
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Huntington University 11:1
  • Mount Aloysius College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Huntington University
    • Business (28%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Communications Technology (6%)
  • Mount Aloysius College
    • Health Professions (65%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Huntington University 62%
  • Mount Aloysius College 36%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Huntington University $36,600
  • Mount Aloysius College $40,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Huntington University 77%
  • Mount Aloysius College 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Huntington University $27,000
  • Mount Aloysius College $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Huntington University $279
  • Mount Aloysius College $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Huntington University 41%
  • Mount Aloysius College 34%
  • % Women
  • Huntington University 59%
  • Mount Aloysius College 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Huntington University Very Low
  • Mount Aloysius College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Huntington University No
  • Mount Aloysius College No
  • % White
  • Huntington University 86%
  • Mount Aloysius College 78%
  • % Asian
  • Huntington University 1%
  • Mount Aloysius College 0%
  • % Black
  • Huntington University 2%
  • Mount Aloysius College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Huntington University 4%
  • Mount Aloysius College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Huntington University 0%
  • Mount Aloysius College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Huntington University 0%
  • Mount Aloysius College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Huntington University 3%
  • Mount Aloysius College 0%
  • % International
  • Huntington University 4%
  • Mount Aloysius College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Huntington University 0%
  • Mount Aloysius College 16%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Huntington University 69%
  • Mount Aloysius College 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Huntington University 29%
  • Mount Aloysius College 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Huntington University Yes
  • Mount Aloysius College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Huntington University No
  • Mount Aloysius College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Huntington University Yes
  • Mount Aloysius College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Huntington University No
  • Mount Aloysius College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Huntington University Yes
  • Mount Aloysius College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Huntington University Details
  • Mount Aloysius College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Huntington University in Huntington, IN with Mount Aloysius College in Cresson, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount Aloysius College is larger than Huntington University based on total student enrollment (2,955 students vs. 1,776 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Huntington University is located in Huntington, IN (Distant Town setting); Mount Aloysius College is in Cresson, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Huntington University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Aloysius College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Huntington University 11:1; Mount Aloysius College 11:1.

Huntington University vs. Mount Aloysius College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Huntington University or Mount Aloysius College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Huntington University than Mount Aloysius College ($19,767 vs. $22,216).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huntington University are 25% lower than at Mount Aloysius College ($10,726 vs. $14,310).
  • Huntington University is 17.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Aloysius College (about $4,798 more per year; $31,870.00 vs. $27,072.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.7% higher at Huntington University than at Mount Aloysius College (about $4,798 more per year; $31,870.00 vs. $27,072.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Aloysius College than at Huntington University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Huntington University students is 22.1% larger than aid received by Mount Aloysius College students ($22,660 vs. $18,560).

Huntington University vs. Mount Aloysius College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Huntington University or Mount Aloysius College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Aloysius College and Huntington University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Huntington University (1040) is the same as at Mount Aloysius College (1040).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntington University 930/1150; Mount Aloysius College 918/1168.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntington University 18/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huntington University - Test optional; Mount Aloysius College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Huntington University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Mount Aloysius College (3.4).
  • Mount Aloysius College has a higher acceptance rate (82.1%) than Huntington University (75.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Huntington University vs. 24.6% at Mount Aloysius College.

Huntington University vs. Mount Aloysius College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Huntington University and Mount Aloysius College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Huntington University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Mount Aloysius College's (36%).
  • Graduates from Mount Aloysius College earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Huntington University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,600 vs. $36,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Aloysius College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Huntington University graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Aloysius College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Huntington University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Huntington University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Aloysius College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.