Huntington University vs. Millsaps
Deciding between Huntington University and Millsaps College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Huntington University
Millsaps College
-
Overview
- Huntington University
- Millsaps
- Location
-
Huntington University Huntington, IN
-
Millsaps Jackson, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Huntington University Distant Town
-
Millsaps Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Huntington University 1,776
-
Millsaps 593
-
-
- Type
-
Huntington University Private 4 Year
-
Millsaps Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Huntington University #578
-
Millsaps
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Huntington University United Brethren Church
-
Millsaps United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Huntington University Non-profit
-
Millsaps Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Huntington University huntington.edu
-
Millsaps millsaps.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Huntington University
-
Millsaps
-
-
-
Cost
- Huntington University
- Millsaps
- Tuition (In State)
-
Huntington University $31,870
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Huntington University $31,870
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Huntington University $10,726
-
Millsaps $14,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Huntington University $19,767
-
Millsaps $27,737
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Huntington University $22,660
-
Millsaps $32,301
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Huntington University 96%
-
Millsaps 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Huntington University
- Millsaps
- Applied
-
Huntington University 1,691
-
Millsaps 2,340
-
-
- Admitted
-
Huntington University 1,279
-
Millsaps 1,009
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Huntington University 75.6%
-
Millsaps 43.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Huntington University 20.3%
-
Millsaps 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Huntington University 1040
-
Millsaps 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Huntington University 22
-
Millsaps 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Huntington University 3.6
-
Millsaps 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Huntington University A-
-
Millsaps A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Huntington University Easy
-
Millsaps Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Huntington University
-
Millsaps Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Huntington University 18/26
-
Millsaps 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Huntington University 930/1150
-
Millsaps 1025/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Huntington University Test optional
-
Millsaps Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Huntington University
-
Millsaps Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Huntington University
- Millsaps
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Huntington University 11:1
-
Millsaps 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Huntington University
- Business (28%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
- Education (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communications Technology (6%)
-
Millsaps
- Business (21%)
- Biology (18%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Huntington University
- Millsaps
- Graduation Rate
-
Huntington University 62%
-
Millsaps 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Huntington University $36,600
-
Millsaps $50,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Huntington University 77%
-
Millsaps 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Huntington University $27,000
-
Millsaps $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Huntington University $279
-
Millsaps $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Huntington University
- Millsaps
- % Men
-
Huntington University 41%
-
Millsaps 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Huntington University 59%
-
Millsaps 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Huntington University Very Low
-
Millsaps Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Huntington University No
-
Millsaps No
-
-
- % White
-
Huntington University 86%
-
Millsaps 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Huntington University 1%
-
Millsaps 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Huntington University 2%
-
Millsaps 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Huntington University 4%
-
Millsaps 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Millsaps 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Millsaps 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Huntington University 3%
-
Millsaps 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Huntington University 4%
-
Millsaps 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Millsaps 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Huntington University
- Millsaps
- % In-State
-
Huntington University 69%
-
Millsaps 23%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Huntington University 29%
-
Millsaps 61%
-
-
-
Campus
- Huntington University
- Millsaps
- Campus Housing
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Millsaps Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Huntington University No
-
Millsaps No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Millsaps Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Huntington University No
-
Millsaps Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Millsaps No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Huntington University in Huntington, IN with Millsaps College in Jackson, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Huntington University is larger than Millsaps based on total student enrollment (1,776 students vs. 593 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Huntington University is located in Huntington, IN (Distant Town setting); Millsaps College is in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting).
- Huntington University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Millsaps College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Huntington University 11:1; Millsaps College 9:1.
Huntington University vs. Millsaps Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Huntington University or Millsaps? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Huntington University than Millsaps ($19,767 vs. $27,737).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huntington University are 24.5% lower than at Millsaps College ($10,726 vs. $14,210).
- Millsaps College is 40.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Huntington University (about $12,810 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $31,870.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.2% higher at Millsaps than at Huntington University (about $12,810 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $31,870.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Huntington University than at Millsaps College (96% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Millsaps College students is 42.5% larger than aid received by Huntington University students ($32,301 vs. $22,660).
Huntington University vs. Millsaps Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Huntington University or Millsaps? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millsaps and Huntington University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millsaps College (1090) is 50 points higher than at Huntington University (1040).
- Incoming Millsaps students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Huntington University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntington University 930/1150; Millsaps College 1025/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntington University 18/26; Millsaps College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huntington University - Test optional; Millsaps - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Millsaps Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Millsaps students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Huntington University (3.6).
- Huntington University has a higher acceptance rate (75.6%) than Millsaps (43.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Huntington University vs. 17.7% at Millsaps.
Huntington University vs. Millsaps Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Huntington University and Millsaps? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Millsaps College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Huntington University's (62%).
- Graduates from Millsaps College earn a median of about $13,800 more per year than Huntington University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $36,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Millsaps College and Huntington University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Millsaps College and Huntington University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Huntington University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Millsaps students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.