Huntington University vs. Keystone College
Deciding between Huntington University and Keystone College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Huntington University
Keystone College
-
Overview
- Huntington University
- Keystone College
- Location
-
Huntington University Huntington, IN
-
Keystone College La Plume, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Huntington University Distant Town
-
Keystone College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Huntington University 1,776
-
Keystone College 952
-
-
- Type
-
Huntington University Private 4 Year
-
Keystone College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Huntington University #578
-
Keystone College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Huntington University United Brethren Church
-
Keystone College -
-
-
- Status
-
Huntington University Non-profit
-
Keystone College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Huntington University huntington.edu
-
Keystone College keystone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Huntington University
-
Keystone College
-
-
-
Cost
- Huntington University
- Keystone College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Huntington University $31,870
-
Keystone College $18,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Huntington University $31,870
-
Keystone College $18,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Huntington University $10,726
-
Keystone College $12,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Huntington University $19,767
-
Keystone College $21,952
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Huntington University $22,660
-
Keystone College $10,119
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Huntington University 96%
-
Keystone College 84%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Huntington University
- Keystone College
- Applied
-
Huntington University 1,691
-
Keystone College 1,974
-
-
- Admitted
-
Huntington University 1,279
-
Keystone College 1,674
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Huntington University 75.6%
-
Keystone College 84.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Huntington University 20.3%
-
Keystone College 10.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Huntington University 1040
-
Keystone College 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Huntington University 22
-
Keystone College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Huntington University 3.6
-
Keystone College 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Huntington University A-
-
Keystone College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Huntington University Easy
-
Keystone College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Huntington University
-
Keystone College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Huntington University 18/26
-
Keystone College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Huntington University 930/1150
-
Keystone College 910/1130
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Huntington University Test optional
-
Keystone College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Huntington University
-
Keystone College
-
-
-
Academics
- Huntington University
- Keystone College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Huntington University 11:1
-
Keystone College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Huntington University
- Business (28%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
- Education (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communications Technology (6%)
-
Keystone College
- Business (20%)
- Education (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Huntington University
- Keystone College
- Graduation Rate
-
Huntington University 62%
-
Keystone College 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Huntington University $36,600
-
Keystone College $33,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Huntington University 77%
-
Keystone College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Huntington University $27,000
-
Keystone College $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Huntington University $279
-
Keystone College $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Huntington University
- Keystone College
- % Men
-
Huntington University 41%
-
Keystone College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Huntington University 59%
-
Keystone College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Huntington University Very Low
-
Keystone College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Huntington University No
-
Keystone College No
-
-
- % White
-
Huntington University 86%
-
Keystone College 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Huntington University 1%
-
Keystone College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Huntington University 2%
-
Keystone College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Huntington University 4%
-
Keystone College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Keystone College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Keystone College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Huntington University 3%
-
Keystone College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Huntington University 4%
-
Keystone College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Keystone College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Huntington University
- Keystone College
- % In-State
-
Huntington University 69%
-
Keystone College 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Huntington University 29%
-
Keystone College 41%
-
-
-
Campus
- Huntington University
- Keystone College
- Campus Housing
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Keystone College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Huntington University No
-
Keystone College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Keystone College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Huntington University No
-
Keystone College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Keystone College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Huntington University in Huntington, IN with Keystone College in La Plume, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Huntington University is larger than Keystone College based on total student enrollment (1,776 students vs. 952 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Huntington University is located in Huntington, IN (Distant Town setting); Keystone College is in La Plume, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Huntington University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Keystone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Huntington University 11:1; Keystone College 12:1.
Huntington University vs. Keystone College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Huntington University or Keystone College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Huntington University than Keystone College ($19,767 vs. $21,952).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huntington University are 14.9% lower than at Keystone College ($10,726 vs. $12,600).
- Huntington University is 74.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Keystone College (about $13,570 more per year; $31,870.00 vs. $18,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 74.2% higher at Huntington University than at Keystone College (about $13,570 more per year; $31,870.00 vs. $18,300.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Huntington University than at Keystone College (96% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Huntington University students is 123.9% larger than aid received by Keystone College students ($22,660 vs. $10,119).
Huntington University vs. Keystone College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Huntington University or Keystone College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Keystone College and Huntington University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Huntington University (1040) is 20 points higher than at Keystone College (1020).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntington University 930/1150; Keystone College 910/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntington University 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huntington University - Test optional; Keystone College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Huntington University students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Keystone College (3.0).
- Keystone College has a higher acceptance rate (84.8%) than Huntington University (75.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Huntington University vs. 10.8% at Keystone College.
Huntington University vs. Keystone College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Huntington University and Keystone College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Huntington University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Keystone College's (39%).
- Graduates from Huntington University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Keystone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,600 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Keystone College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Huntington University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Keystone College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Huntington University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Huntington University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Keystone College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.