Huntington University vs. Carlow University
Deciding between Huntington University and Carlow University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Huntington University
Carlow University
-
Overview
- Huntington University
- Carlow University
- Location
-
Huntington University Huntington, IN
-
Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Huntington University Distant Town
-
Carlow University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Huntington University 1,776
-
Carlow University 2,416
-
-
- Type
-
Huntington University Private 4 Year
-
Carlow University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Huntington University #578
-
Carlow University #728
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Huntington University United Brethren Church
-
Carlow University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Huntington University Non-profit
-
Carlow University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Huntington University huntington.edu
-
Carlow University carlow.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Huntington University
-
Carlow University
-
-
-
Cost
- Huntington University
- Carlow University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Huntington University $31,870
-
Carlow University $35,874
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Huntington University $31,870
-
Carlow University $35,874
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Huntington University $10,726
-
Carlow University $13,808
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Huntington University $19,767
-
Carlow University $21,002
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Huntington University $22,660
-
Carlow University $28,233
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Huntington University 96%
-
Carlow University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Huntington University
- Carlow University
- Applied
-
Huntington University 1,691
-
Carlow University 1,264
-
-
- Admitted
-
Huntington University 1,279
-
Carlow University 1,099
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Huntington University 75.6%
-
Carlow University 86.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Huntington University 20.3%
-
Carlow University 15.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Huntington University 1040
-
Carlow University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Huntington University 22
-
Carlow University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Huntington University 3.6
-
Carlow University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Huntington University A-
-
Carlow University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Huntington University Easy
-
Carlow University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Huntington University
-
Carlow University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Huntington University 18/26
-
Carlow University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Huntington University 930/1150
-
Carlow University 960/1168
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Huntington University Test optional
-
Carlow University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Huntington University
-
Carlow University
-
-
-
Academics
- Huntington University
- Carlow University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Huntington University 11:1
-
Carlow University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Huntington University
- Business (28%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
- Education (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communications Technology (6%)
-
Carlow University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Education (24%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Huntington University
- Carlow University
- Graduation Rate
-
Huntington University 62%
-
Carlow University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Huntington University $36,600
-
Carlow University $41,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Huntington University 77%
-
Carlow University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Huntington University $27,000
-
Carlow University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Huntington University $279
-
Carlow University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Huntington University
- Carlow University
- % Men
-
Huntington University 41%
-
Carlow University 16%
-
-
- % Women
-
Huntington University 59%
-
Carlow University 84%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Huntington University Very Low
-
Carlow University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Huntington University No
-
Carlow University No
-
-
- % White
-
Huntington University 86%
-
Carlow University 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Huntington University 1%
-
Carlow University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Huntington University 2%
-
Carlow University 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Huntington University 4%
-
Carlow University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Carlow University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Carlow University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Huntington University 3%
-
Carlow University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Huntington University 4%
-
Carlow University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Huntington University 0%
-
Carlow University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Huntington University
- Carlow University
- % In-State
-
Huntington University 69%
-
Carlow University 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Huntington University 29%
-
Carlow University 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Huntington University
- Carlow University
- Campus Housing
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Carlow University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Huntington University No
-
Carlow University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Carlow University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Huntington University No
-
Carlow University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Huntington University Yes
-
Carlow University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Huntington University in Huntington, IN with Carlow University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Carlow University is larger than Huntington University based on total student enrollment (2,416 students vs. 1,776 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Huntington University is located in Huntington, IN (Distant Town setting); Carlow University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- Huntington University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carlow University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Huntington University 11:1; Carlow University 12:1.
Huntington University vs. Carlow University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Huntington University or Carlow University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Huntington University than Carlow University ($19,767 vs. $21,002).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huntington University are 22.3% lower than at Carlow University ($10,726 vs. $13,808).
- Carlow University is 12.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Huntington University (about $4,004 more per year; $35,874.00 vs. $31,870.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.6% higher at Carlow University than at Huntington University (about $4,004 more per year; $35,874.00 vs. $31,870.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carlow University than at Huntington University (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Carlow University students is 24.6% larger than aid received by Huntington University students ($28,233 vs. $22,660).
Huntington University vs. Carlow University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Huntington University or Carlow University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carlow University and Huntington University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carlow University (1060) is 20 points higher than at Huntington University (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntington University 930/1150; Carlow University 960/1168.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntington University 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huntington University - Test optional; Carlow University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Huntington University students have the same average high school GPA (3.6) as students at Carlow University (3.6).
- Carlow University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than Huntington University (75.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Huntington University vs. 15.7% at Carlow University.
Huntington University vs. Carlow University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Huntington University and Carlow University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Huntington University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Carlow University's (51%).
- Graduates from Carlow University earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than Huntington University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,900 vs. $36,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Carlow University and Huntington University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Carlow University and Huntington University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Huntington University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Carlow University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.