Huntingdon College vs. Cedar Crest College
Deciding between Huntingdon College and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Huntingdon College
Cedar Crest College
-
Overview
- Huntingdon College
- Cedar Crest College
- Location
-
Huntingdon College Montgomery, AL
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Huntingdon College Midsize City
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Huntingdon College 892
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
-
- Type
-
Huntingdon College Private 4 Year
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Huntingdon College
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Huntingdon College United Methodist
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
-
- Status
-
Huntingdon College Non-profit
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Huntingdon College huntingdon.edu
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Huntingdon College
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Cost
- Huntingdon College
- Cedar Crest College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Huntingdon College $29,070
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Huntingdon College $29,070
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Huntingdon College $10,922
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Huntingdon College $23,055
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Huntingdon College $17,984
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Huntingdon College 99%
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Huntingdon College
- Cedar Crest College
- Applied
-
Huntingdon College 2,717
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
-
- Admitted
-
Huntingdon College 1,888
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Huntingdon College 69.5%
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Huntingdon College 14.8%
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Huntingdon College 1110
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Huntingdon College 22
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Huntingdon College 3.43
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Huntingdon College B+
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Huntingdon College Easy
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Huntingdon College Low
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Huntingdon College 20/25
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Huntingdon College 1006/1220
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Huntingdon College Test optional
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Huntingdon College
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Academics
- Huntingdon College
- Cedar Crest College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Huntingdon College 15:1
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Huntingdon College
- Business (50%)
- Biology (12%)
- Education (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Huntingdon College
- Cedar Crest College
- Graduation Rate
-
Huntingdon College 52%
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Huntingdon College $42,400
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Huntingdon College 50%
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Huntingdon College $26,477
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Huntingdon College $273
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
-
-
Diversity
- Huntingdon College
- Cedar Crest College
- % Men
-
Huntingdon College 56%
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
Huntingdon College 44%
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Huntingdon College Medium
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Huntingdon College No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- % White
-
Huntingdon College 63%
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Huntingdon College 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Huntingdon College 22%
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Huntingdon College 3%
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Huntingdon College 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Huntingdon College 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Huntingdon College 3%
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Huntingdon College 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Huntingdon College 7%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Huntingdon College
- Cedar Crest College
- % In-State
-
Huntingdon College 63%
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Huntingdon College 35%
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Huntingdon College
- Cedar Crest College
- Campus Housing
-
Huntingdon College Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Huntingdon College No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Huntingdon College Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Huntingdon College Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Huntingdon College No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Huntingdon College in Montgomery, AL with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cedar Crest College is larger than Huntingdon College based on total student enrollment (1,290 students vs. 892 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Huntingdon College is located in Montgomery, AL (Midsize City setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Huntingdon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Huntingdon College 15:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.
Huntingdon College vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Huntingdon College or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Huntingdon College than Cedar Crest College ($23,055 vs. $23,691).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huntingdon College are 18.5% lower than at Cedar Crest College ($10,922 vs. $13,406).
- Cedar Crest College is 59.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Huntingdon College (about $17,244 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $29,070.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59.3% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Huntingdon College (about $17,244 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $29,070.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Huntingdon College as at Cedar Crest College (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 85.3% larger than aid received by Huntingdon College students ($33,323 vs. $17,984).
Huntingdon College vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Huntingdon College or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and Huntingdon College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cedar Crest College (1120) is 10 points higher than at Huntingdon College (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntingdon College 1006/1220; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntingdon College 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huntingdon College - Test optional; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Huntingdon College students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Cedar Crest College (3.42).
- Cedar Crest College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Huntingdon College (69.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.8% at Huntingdon College vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.
Huntingdon College vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Huntingdon College and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Huntingdon College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
- Graduates from Cedar Crest College earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Huntingdon College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Huntingdon College graduates have a $1,273 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($26,477 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, Huntingdon College graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($273 vs. $286).
- More Cedar Crest College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Huntingdon College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.