Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses vs. La Sierra University

Deciding between Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses and La Sierra University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Stockton, CA
  • La Sierra University Riverside, CA
  • Setting
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Large City
  • La Sierra University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 699
  • La Sierra University 1,574
  • Type
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Private 4 Year
  • La Sierra University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
  • La Sierra University #692
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
  • La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
  • Status
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Non-profit
  • La Sierra University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
  • La Sierra University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $13,500
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $13,500
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • Room & Board
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $22,086
  • La Sierra University $13,431
  • Average Net Price
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $5,524
  • La Sierra University $23,848
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $15,394
  • La Sierra University $27,646
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 100%
  • La Sierra University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Calculate
  • La Sierra University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
  • La Sierra University 1,917
  • Admitted
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
  • La Sierra University 1,754
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Open
  • La Sierra University 91.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Open
  • La Sierra University 13.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
  • La Sierra University 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
  • La Sierra University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
  • La Sierra University 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
  • La Sierra University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Unavailable
  • La Sierra University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
  • La Sierra University
  • ACT Range
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
  • La Sierra University 18/28
  • SAT Range
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
  • La Sierra University 880/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Open admission
  • La Sierra University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
  • La Sierra University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 5:1
  • La Sierra University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
    • Legal Professions (37%)
    • Education (24%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Human Services (3%)
  • La Sierra University
    • Biology (24%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 53%
  • La Sierra University 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $31,100
  • La Sierra University $51,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 26%
  • La Sierra University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $31,368
  • La Sierra University $30,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $324
  • La Sierra University $310
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 32%
  • La Sierra University 41%
  • % Women
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 68%
  • La Sierra University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Very High
  • La Sierra University Very High
  • HBCU
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
  • La Sierra University No
  • % White
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 24%
  • La Sierra University 14%
  • % Asian
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 14%
  • La Sierra University 16%
  • % Black
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 14%
  • La Sierra University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 43%
  • La Sierra University 48%
  • % Native American
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 1%
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 0%
  • La Sierra University 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 0%
  • La Sierra University 4%
  • % International
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 0%
  • La Sierra University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 4%
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 100%
  • La Sierra University 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 0%
  • La Sierra University 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
  • La Sierra University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Yes
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
  • La Sierra University No
  • Learn More
  • Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Details
  • La Sierra University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses in Stockton, CA with La Sierra University in Riverside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

La Sierra University is larger than Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses based on total student enrollment (1,574 students vs. 699 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses is located in Stockton, CA (Large City setting); La Sierra University is in Riverside, CA (Large City setting).
  • Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses 5:1; La Sierra University 12:1.

Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses vs. La Sierra University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses or La Sierra University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses than La Sierra University ($5,524 vs. $23,848).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at La Sierra University are 39.2% lower than at Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses ($13,431 vs. $22,086).
  • La Sierra University is 179.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses (about $24,210 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $13,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 179.3% higher at La Sierra University than at Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses (about $24,210 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $13,500.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses than at La Sierra University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 79.6% larger than aid received by Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses students ($27,646 vs. $15,394).

Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses vs. La Sierra University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses or La Sierra University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Sierra University and Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses.

  • Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Sierra University 880/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Sierra University 18/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses - Open admission; La Sierra University - Test-free.

Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses vs. La Sierra University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses and La Sierra University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
  • Graduates from La Sierra University earn a median of about $20,800 more per year than Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $31,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, La Sierra University graduates have a $1,368 lower median loan debt than Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses graduates ($30,000 vs. $31,368).
  • Among borrowers, La Sierra University graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses graduates ($310 vs. $324).
  • More La Sierra University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 26%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.