California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. UT Tyler
Deciding between California State Polytechnic University Humboldt and The University of Texas at Tyler? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State Polytechnic University Humboldt
The University of Texas at Tyler
-
Overview
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- UT Tyler
- Location
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Arcata, CA
-
UT Tyler Tyler, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Remote Town
-
UT Tyler Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 6,237
-
UT Tyler 10,362
-
-
- Type
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Public 4 Year
-
UT Tyler Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt #787
-
UT Tyler #518
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt -
-
UT Tyler -
-
-
- Status
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Non-profit
-
UT Tyler Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt humboldt.edu
-
UT Tyler uttyler.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
-
UT Tyler
-
-
-
Cost
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- UT Tyler
- Tuition (In State)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $8,250
-
UT Tyler $9,736
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $20,850
-
UT Tyler $25,494
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $14,118
-
UT Tyler $13,756
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $14,090
-
UT Tyler $14,476
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $10,748
-
UT Tyler $10,941
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 66%
-
UT Tyler 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- UT Tyler
- Applied
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 15,725
-
UT Tyler 5,603
-
-
- Admitted
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 15,442
-
UT Tyler 5,268
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 98.2%
-
UT Tyler 94%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 5.9%
-
UT Tyler 27%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1080
-
UT Tyler 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 21
-
UT Tyler 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3.33
-
UT Tyler 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt B+
-
UT Tyler B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Easy
-
UT Tyler Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
-
UT Tyler
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 17/25
-
UT Tyler 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 970/1190
-
UT Tyler 1010/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Test-free
-
UT Tyler Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Apr 30, 2027
-
UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- UT Tyler
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 16:1
-
UT Tyler 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- Natural Resources Conservation (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
UT Tyler
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- UT Tyler
- Graduation Rate
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 40%
-
UT Tyler 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $39,000
-
UT Tyler $49,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 56%
-
UT Tyler 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $19,500
-
UT Tyler $18,632
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $201
-
UT Tyler $192
-
-
-
Diversity
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- UT Tyler
- % Men
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 44%
-
UT Tyler 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 56%
-
UT Tyler 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt High
-
UT Tyler High
-
-
- HBCU
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- % White
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 45%
-
UT Tyler 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3%
-
UT Tyler 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3%
-
UT Tyler 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 33%
-
UT Tyler 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1%
-
UT Tyler 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 0%
-
UT Tyler 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 6%
-
UT Tyler 8%
-
-
- % International
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1%
-
UT Tyler 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 7%
-
UT Tyler 3%
-
-
-
Students
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- UT Tyler
- % In-State
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 90%
-
UT Tyler 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 9%
-
UT Tyler 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- UT Tyler
- Campus Housing
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
-
UT Tyler Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
-
UT Tyler Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State Polytechnic University Humboldt in Arcata, CA with The University of Texas at Tyler in Tyler, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at Tyler is larger than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt based on total student enrollment (10,362 students vs. 6,237 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is located in Arcata, CA (Remote Town setting); The University of Texas at Tyler is in Tyler, TX (Small City setting).
- California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Tyler is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 16:1; The University of Texas at Tyler 17:1.
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. UT Tyler Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or UT Tyler? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt than UT Tyler ($14,090 vs. $14,476).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Texas at Tyler are 2.6% lower than at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt ($13,756 vs. $14,118).
- The University of Texas at Tyler is 18% more expensive for in-state tuition than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt (about $1,486 more per year; $9,736.00 vs. $8,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.3% higher at UT Tyler than at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt (about $4,644 more per year; $25,494.00 vs. $20,850.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Texas at Tyler than at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt (82% vs. 66%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas at Tyler students is 1.8% larger than aid received by California State Polytechnic University Humboldt students ($10,941 vs. $10,748).
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. UT Tyler Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or UT Tyler? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Tyler and California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Texas at Tyler (1110) is 30 points higher than at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt (1080).
- Incoming UT Tyler students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 970/1190; The University of Texas at Tyler 1010/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 17/25; The University of Texas at Tyler 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt - Test-free; UT Tyler - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Apr 30, 2027; UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UT Tyler students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt (3.33).
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt has a higher acceptance rate (98.2%) than UT Tyler (94%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.9% at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. 27% at UT Tyler.
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. UT Tyler Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt and UT Tyler? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is the same as at The University of Texas at Tyler (40% vs. 40%).
- Graduates from The University of Texas at Tyler earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at Tyler graduates have a $868 lower median loan debt than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates ($18,632 vs. $19,500).
- Among borrowers, UT Tyler graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates ($192 vs. $201).
- More UT Tyler graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.