California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. Homestead Schools

Deciding between California State Polytechnic University Humboldt and Homestead Schools? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California State Polytechnic University Humboldt

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Arcata, CA
  • Homestead Schools Torrance, CA
  • Setting
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Remote Town
  • Homestead Schools Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 6,237
  • Homestead Schools 158
  • Type
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Public 4 Year
  • Homestead Schools Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt #787
  • Homestead Schools
  • Religious Affiliation
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt -
  • Homestead Schools -
  • Status
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Non-profit
  • Homestead Schools Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
  • Homestead Schools
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $8,250
  • Homestead Schools $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $20,850
  • Homestead Schools $0
  • Room & Board
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $14,118
  • Homestead Schools $0
  • Average Net Price
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $14,090
  • Homestead Schools $15,962
  • Average Grant Aid
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $10,748
  • Homestead Schools $4,975
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 66%
  • Homestead Schools 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Calculate
  • Homestead Schools Calculate
  • Applied
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 15,725
  • Homestead Schools -
  • Admitted
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 15,442
  • Homestead Schools -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 98.2%
  • Homestead Schools Open
  • Enrolled
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 5.9%
  • Homestead Schools Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1080
  • Homestead Schools
  • Typical ACT score
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 21
  • Homestead Schools
  • Average High School GPA
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3.33
  • Homestead Schools -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt B+
  • Homestead Schools -
  • Admissions Standards
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Easy
  • Homestead Schools Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
  • Homestead Schools
  • ACT Range
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 17/25
  • Homestead Schools
  • SAT Range
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 970/1190
  • Homestead Schools
  • Submit Test Scores
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Test-free
  • Homestead Schools Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Apr 30, 2027
  • Homestead Schools
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 16:1
  • Homestead Schools 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
    • Natural Resources Conservation (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Homestead Schools
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 40%
  • Homestead Schools -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $39,000
  • Homestead Schools N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 56%
  • Homestead Schools 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $19,500
  • Homestead Schools $17,072
  • Median Loan Payment
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $201
  • Homestead Schools $176
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 44%
  • Homestead Schools 22%
  • % Women
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 56%
  • Homestead Schools 78%
  • Racial Diversity
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt High
  • Homestead Schools Very High
  • HBCU
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
  • Homestead Schools No
  • % White
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 45%
  • Homestead Schools 4%
  • % Asian
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3%
  • Homestead Schools 39%
  • % Black
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3%
  • Homestead Schools 34%
  • % Hispanic
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 33%
  • Homestead Schools 23%
  • % Native American
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1%
  • Homestead Schools 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 0%
  • Homestead Schools 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 6%
  • Homestead Schools 0%
  • % International
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1%
  • Homestead Schools 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 7%
  • Homestead Schools 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 90%
  • Homestead Schools 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 9%
  • Homestead Schools 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
  • Homestead Schools No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
  • Homestead Schools
  • Meal Plan
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
  • Homestead Schools No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
  • Homestead Schools Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
  • Homestead Schools
  • Learn More
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Details
  • Homestead Schools Details

Comparable Facts

Compare California State Polytechnic University Humboldt in Arcata, CA with Homestead Schools in Torrance, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is larger than Homestead Schools based on total student enrollment (6,237 students vs. 158 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is located in Arcata, CA (Remote Town setting); Homestead Schools is in Torrance, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Homestead Schools is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 16:1; Homestead Schools 15:1.

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. Homestead Schools Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or Homestead Schools? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt than Homestead Schools ($14,090 vs. $15,962).
  • In-state tuition differs between California State Polytechnic University Humboldt and Homestead Schools ($8,250.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt and Homestead Schools ($20,850.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Homestead Schools than at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt (100% vs. 66%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California State Polytechnic University Humboldt students is 116% larger than aid received by Homestead Schools students ($10,748 vs. $4,975).

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. Homestead Schools Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or Homestead Schools? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Homestead Schools and California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt.

  • Homestead Schools reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 970/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt - Test-free; Homestead Schools - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Apr 30, 2027.

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. Homestead Schools Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt and Homestead Schools? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Homestead Schools graduates have a $2,428 lower median loan debt than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates ($17,072 vs. $19,500).
  • Among borrowers, Homestead Schools graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates ($176 vs. $201).
  • More California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Homestead Schools students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.