Howard vs. MVNU
Deciding between Howard University and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Howard University
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
-
Overview
- Howard
- MVNU
- Location
-
Howard Washington, DC
-
MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Howard Large City
-
MVNU Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Howard 14,890
-
MVNU 1,671
-
-
- Type
-
Howard Private 4 Year
-
MVNU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Howard #310
-
MVNU #556
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Howard -
-
MVNU Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
Howard Non-profit
-
MVNU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Howard howard.edu
-
MVNU mvnu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Howard
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Cost
- Howard
- MVNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Howard $35,810
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Howard $35,810
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Howard $17,322
-
MVNU $10,394
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Howard $33,368
-
MVNU $22,961
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Howard $21,262
-
MVNU $26,886
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Howard 99%
-
MVNU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Howard
- MVNU
- Applied
-
Howard 34,211
-
MVNU 1,230
-
-
- Admitted
-
Howard 14,144
-
MVNU 1,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Howard 41.3%
-
MVNU 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Howard 19.4%
-
MVNU 29.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Howard 1210
-
MVNU 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Howard 25
-
MVNU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Howard 3.66
-
MVNU 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Howard A-
-
MVNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Howard Challenging
-
MVNU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Howard Low
-
MVNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Howard 22/28
-
MVNU 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Howard 1090/1320
-
MVNU 1046/1315
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Howard Test optional
-
MVNU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Howard Feb 15, 2027
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Academics
- Howard
- MVNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Howard 13:1
-
MVNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Howard
- Business (20%)
- Communication (20%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
MVNU
- Business (44%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Howard
- MVNU
- Graduation Rate
-
Howard 63%
-
MVNU 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Howard $51,800
-
MVNU $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Howard 33%
-
MVNU 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Howard $27,000
-
MVNU $26,536
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Howard $279
-
MVNU $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- Howard
- MVNU
- % Men
-
Howard 30%
-
MVNU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Howard 70%
-
MVNU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Howard Very Low
-
MVNU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Howard Yes
-
MVNU No
-
-
- % White
-
Howard 2%
-
MVNU 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Howard 1%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Howard 91%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Howard 0%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Howard 1%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Howard 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Howard 0%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Howard 5%
-
MVNU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Howard 0%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Howard
- MVNU
- % In-State
-
Howard 2%
-
MVNU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Howard 94%
-
MVNU 10%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Howard University in Washington, DC with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Howard University is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (14,890 students vs. 1,671 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Howard University is located in Washington, DC (Large City setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Howard University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Howard University 13:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.
Howard vs. MVNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Howard or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than Howard ($22,961 vs. $33,368).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 40% lower than at Howard University ($10,394 vs. $17,322).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 3.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Howard (about $1,348 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $35,810.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.8% higher at MVNU than at Howard University (about $1,348 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $35,810.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at Howard University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 26.5% larger than aid received by Howard University students ($26,886 vs. $21,262).
Howard vs. MVNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Howard or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and Howard.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Howard University (1210) is 30 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
- Incoming Howard students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at MVNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Howard University 1090/1320; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Howard University 22/28; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Howard - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Howard Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Howard students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at MVNU (3.55).
- MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Howard (41.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Howard vs. 29.3% at MVNU.
Howard vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Howard and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Howard University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Mount Vernon Nazarene University's (57%).
- Graduates from Howard University earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than MVNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates have a $464 lower median loan debt than Howard graduates ($26,536 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MVNU graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Howard graduates ($274 vs. $279).
- More MVNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Howard students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.