Holyoke Community College vs. MWCC
Holyoke Community College and Mount Wachusett Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: MWCC. Average net price is $7,592 vs $8,253 at Holyoke Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Holyoke Community College $33,600 vs MWCC $35,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Holyoke Community College and MWCC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Holyoke Community College My Chances
-
MWCC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Holyoke Community College -
-
MWCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Holyoke Community College -
-
MWCC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Holyoke Community College Open
-
MWCC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Holyoke Community College Open
-
MWCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Holyoke Community College
-
MWCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Holyoke Community College
-
MWCC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Holyoke Community College -
-
MWCC 2.5
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Holyoke Community College -
-
MWCC B-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Holyoke Community College Unavailable
-
MWCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Holyoke Community College
-
MWCC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Holyoke Community College
-
MWCC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Holyoke Community College
-
MWCC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Holyoke Community College Open admission
-
MWCC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Holyoke Community College
-
MWCC Sep 11, 2026
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Holyoke Community College $5,988
-
MWCC $6,160
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Holyoke Community College $10,932
-
MWCC $11,080
-
-
- Room & board
-
Holyoke Community College $11,330
-
MWCC $9,998
-
-
- Average net price
-
Holyoke Community College $8,253
-
MWCC $7,592
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Holyoke Community College $6,806
-
MWCC $8,069
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Holyoke Community College 73%
-
MWCC 76%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Holyoke Community College -
-
MWCC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Holyoke Community College $33,600
-
MWCC $35,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Holyoke Community College 49%
-
MWCC 57%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Holyoke Community College $7,700
-
MWCC $8,225
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Holyoke Community College $79
-
MWCC $85
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Holyoke Community College 15:1
-
MWCC 16:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Holyoke Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
- Business (18%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Human Services (5%)
-
MWCC
- Health Professions (39%)
- Business (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
- Human Services (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Holyoke Community College Holyoke Community College
- Location
-
Holyoke Community College Holyoke, MA
-
MWCC Gardner, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Holyoke Community College Rural Fringe
-
MWCC Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Holyoke Community College 4,200
-
MWCC 3,694
-
-
- Type
-
Holyoke Community College Public 2 Year
-
MWCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Holyoke Community College
-
MWCC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Holyoke Community College in Holyoke, MA with Mount Wachusett Community College in Gardner, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Holyoke Community College is larger than MWCC based on total student enrollment (4,200 students vs. 3,694 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Holyoke Community College is located in Holyoke, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Mount Wachusett Community College is in Gardner, MA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Holyoke Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mount Wachusett Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Holyoke Community College 15:1; Mount Wachusett Community College 16:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Wachusett Community College are 11.8% lower than at Holyoke Community College ($9,998 vs. $11,330).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.4% higher at MWCC than at Holyoke Community College (about $148 more per year; $11,080 vs. $10,932).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Wachusett Community College than at Holyoke Community College (76% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Wachusett Community College students is 18.6% larger than aid received by Holyoke Community College students ($8,069 vs. $6,806).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Holyoke Community College and MWCC.
- Typical fall application deadline: MWCC Sep 11, 2026.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Holyoke Community College graduates have a $525 lower median loan debt than MWCC graduates ($7,700 vs. $8,225).
- Among borrowers, Holyoke Community College graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MWCC graduates ($79 vs. $85).
- More MWCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Holyoke Community College students, three years after graduation (57% vs. 49%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Mount Wachusett Community College