Holy Cross College vs. Delaware Valley University

Deciding between Holy Cross College and Delaware Valley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Delaware Valley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Holy Cross College Notre Dame, IN
  • Delaware Valley University Doylestown, PA
  • Setting
  • Holy Cross College Large Suburban
  • Delaware Valley University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Holy Cross College 661
  • Delaware Valley University 2,199
  • Type
  • Holy Cross College Private 4 Year
  • Delaware Valley University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Holy Cross College
  • Delaware Valley University #597
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Holy Cross College Roman Catholic
  • Delaware Valley University -
  • Status
  • Holy Cross College Non-profit
  • Delaware Valley University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Holy Cross College
  • Delaware Valley University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Holy Cross College $36,600
  • Delaware Valley University $44,850
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Holy Cross College $36,600
  • Delaware Valley University $44,850
  • Room & Board
  • Holy Cross College $12,700
  • Delaware Valley University $15,076
  • Average Net Price
  • Holy Cross College $22,421
  • Delaware Valley University $28,975
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross College $28,416
  • Delaware Valley University $30,894
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross College 72%
  • Delaware Valley University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Holy Cross College 1,954
  • Delaware Valley University 2,343
  • Admitted
  • Holy Cross College 1,469
  • Delaware Valley University 2,184
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Holy Cross College 75.2%
  • Delaware Valley University 93.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Holy Cross College 19.5%
  • Delaware Valley University 19.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Holy Cross College 1140
  • Delaware Valley University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Holy Cross College 27
  • Delaware Valley University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Holy Cross College 3.2
  • Delaware Valley University 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Holy Cross College B+
  • Delaware Valley University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Holy Cross College Difficult
  • Delaware Valley University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Holy Cross College
  • Delaware Valley University
  • ACT Range
  • Holy Cross College 23/31
  • Delaware Valley University 23/30
  • SAT Range
  • Holy Cross College 980/1300
  • Delaware Valley University 1090/1303
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Holy Cross College Test-free
  • Delaware Valley University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Holy Cross College Jul 28, 2027
  • Delaware Valley University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Holy Cross College 13:1
  • Delaware Valley University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Holy Cross College
    • Business (39%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • History (13%)
    • Communication (13%)
  • Delaware Valley University
    • Agriculture (47%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Holy Cross College 13%
  • Delaware Valley University 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Holy Cross College $43,800
  • Delaware Valley University $43,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Holy Cross College 64%
  • Delaware Valley University 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Holy Cross College $23,125
  • Delaware Valley University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Holy Cross College $239
  • Delaware Valley University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Holy Cross College 65%
  • Delaware Valley University 36%
  • % Women
  • Holy Cross College 35%
  • Delaware Valley University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Holy Cross College Medium
  • Delaware Valley University Low
  • HBCU
  • Holy Cross College No
  • Delaware Valley University No
  • % White
  • Holy Cross College 65%
  • Delaware Valley University 76%
  • % Asian
  • Holy Cross College 2%
  • Delaware Valley University 2%
  • % Black
  • Holy Cross College 11%
  • Delaware Valley University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Holy Cross College 10%
  • Delaware Valley University 8%
  • % Native American
  • Holy Cross College 1%
  • Delaware Valley University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Holy Cross College 0%
  • Delaware Valley University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Holy Cross College 3%
  • Delaware Valley University 0%
  • % International
  • Holy Cross College 4%
  • Delaware Valley University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Holy Cross College 4%
  • Delaware Valley University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Holy Cross College 41%
  • Delaware Valley University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Holy Cross College 55%
  • Delaware Valley University 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Holy Cross College Yes
  • Delaware Valley University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Holy Cross College No
  • Delaware Valley University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Holy Cross College Yes
  • Delaware Valley University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Holy Cross College No
  • Delaware Valley University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Holy Cross College No
  • Delaware Valley University No
  • Learn More
  • Holy Cross College Details
  • Delaware Valley University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Holy Cross College in Notre Dame, IN with Delaware Valley University in Doylestown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Delaware Valley University is larger than Holy Cross College based on total student enrollment (2,199 students vs. 661 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Holy Cross College is located in Notre Dame, IN (Large Suburban setting); Delaware Valley University is in Doylestown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Holy Cross College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Delaware Valley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Holy Cross College 13:1; Delaware Valley University 14:1.

Holy Cross College vs. Delaware Valley University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Holy Cross College or Delaware Valley University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Holy Cross College than Delaware Valley University ($22,421 vs. $28,975).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Holy Cross College are 15.8% lower than at Delaware Valley University ($12,700 vs. $15,076).
  • Delaware Valley University is 22.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Holy Cross College (about $8,250 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $36,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.5% higher at Delaware Valley University than at Holy Cross College (about $8,250 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $36,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Delaware Valley University than at Holy Cross College (100% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Delaware Valley University students is 8.7% larger than aid received by Holy Cross College students ($30,894 vs. $28,416).

Holy Cross College vs. Delaware Valley University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Holy Cross College or Delaware Valley University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Delaware Valley University and Holy Cross College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Delaware Valley University (1200) is 60 points higher than at Holy Cross College (1140).
  • Incoming Holy Cross College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Delaware Valley University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Holy Cross College 980/1300; Delaware Valley University 1090/1303.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Holy Cross College 23/31; Delaware Valley University 23/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Cross College - Test-free; Delaware Valley University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Holy Cross College Jul 28, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Delaware Valley University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Holy Cross College (3.2).
  • Delaware Valley University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than Holy Cross College (75.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at Holy Cross College vs. 19.6% at Delaware Valley University.

Holy Cross College vs. Delaware Valley University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Holy Cross College and Delaware Valley University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Delaware Valley University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Holy Cross College's (13%).
  • Graduates from Holy Cross College earn a median of about $700 more per year than Delaware Valley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,800 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Holy Cross College graduates have a $2,875 lower median loan debt than Delaware Valley University graduates ($23,125 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Holy Cross College graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Delaware Valley University graduates ($239 vs. $268).
  • More Delaware Valley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Holy Cross College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.