Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Daemen University
Deciding between Holy Apostles College and Seminary and Daemen University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Holy Apostles College and Seminary
Daemen University
-
Overview
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary
- Daemen University
- Location
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary Cromwell, CT
-
Daemen University Amherst, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary Large Suburban
-
Daemen University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 719
-
Daemen University 2,540
-
-
- Type
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary Private 4 Year
-
Daemen University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary
-
Daemen University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary Roman Catholic
-
Daemen University -
-
-
- Status
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary Non-profit
-
Daemen University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary holyapostles.edu
-
Daemen University daemen.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary
-
Daemen University
-
-
-
Cost
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary
- Daemen University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary $9,580
-
Daemen University $35,218
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary $9,580
-
Daemen University $35,218
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary $14,998
-
Daemen University $14,230
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary $10,117
-
Daemen University $19,102
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary $7,873
-
Daemen University $25,905
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 33%
-
Daemen University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary
- Daemen University
- Applied
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
-
Daemen University 3,730
-
-
- Admitted
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
-
Daemen University 2,546
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary Open
-
Daemen University 68.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary Open
-
Daemen University 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary
-
Daemen University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary
-
Daemen University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 3.79
-
Daemen University 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary A-
-
Daemen University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary Unavailable
-
Daemen University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary
-
Daemen University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary
-
Daemen University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary
-
Daemen University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary Open admission
-
Daemen University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary Jul 22, 2027
-
Daemen University
-
-
-
Academics
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary
- Daemen University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 6:1
-
Daemen University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
-
Daemen University
- Health Professions (30%)
- General Studies (19%)
- Business (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary
- Daemen University
- Graduation Rate
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
-
Daemen University 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary N/A
-
Daemen University $46,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
-
Daemen University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary N/A
-
Daemen University $20,373
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary N/A
-
Daemen University $210
-
-
-
Diversity
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary
- Daemen University
- % Men
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 65%
-
Daemen University 25%
-
-
- % Women
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 35%
-
Daemen University 75%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary Very High
-
Daemen University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
-
Daemen University No
-
-
- % White
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 34%
-
Daemen University 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 5%
-
Daemen University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 2%
-
Daemen University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 20%
-
Daemen University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 0%
-
Daemen University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 0%
-
Daemen University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 3%
-
Daemen University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 31%
-
Daemen University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 5%
-
Daemen University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary
- Daemen University
- % In-State
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 0%
-
Daemen University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary 91%
-
Daemen University 7%
-
-
-
Campus
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary
- Daemen University
- Campus Housing
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
-
Daemen University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
-
Daemen University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
-
Daemen University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary Yes
-
Daemen University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
-
Daemen University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Holy Apostles College and Seminary in Cromwell, CT with Daemen University in Amherst, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Daemen University is larger than Holy Apostles College and Seminary based on total student enrollment (2,540 students vs. 719 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary is located in Cromwell, CT (Large Suburban setting); Daemen University is in Amherst, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Daemen University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Holy Apostles College and Seminary 6:1; Daemen University 12:1.
Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Daemen University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Holy Apostles College and Seminary or Daemen University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Holy Apostles College and Seminary than Daemen University ($10,117 vs. $19,102).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Daemen University are 5.1% lower than at Holy Apostles College and Seminary ($14,230 vs. $14,998).
- Daemen University is 267.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Holy Apostles College and Seminary (about $25,638 more per year; $35,218.00 vs. $9,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 267.6% higher at Daemen University than at Holy Apostles College and Seminary (about $25,638 more per year; $35,218.00 vs. $9,580.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Daemen University than at Holy Apostles College and Seminary (100% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Daemen University students is 229% larger than aid received by Holy Apostles College and Seminary students ($25,905 vs. $7,873).
Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Daemen University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Holy Apostles College and Seminary or Daemen University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Daemen University and Holy Apostles College and Seminary.
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Apostles College and Seminary - Open admission; Daemen University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Holy Apostles College and Seminary Jul 22, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Holy Apostles College and Seminary students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Daemen University (3.53).
Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Daemen University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Holy Apostles College and Seminary and Daemen University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.