Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Capitol Technology University

Deciding between Holy Apostles College and Seminary and Capitol Technology University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Cromwell, CT
  • Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
  • Setting
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Large Suburban
  • Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 719
  • Capitol Technology University 1,065
  • Type
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Private 4 Year
  • Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Roman Catholic
  • Capitol Technology University -
  • Status
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Non-profit
  • Capitol Technology University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $9,580
  • Capitol Technology University $27,592
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $9,580
  • Capitol Technology University $27,592
  • Room & Board
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $14,998
  • Capitol Technology University $13,152
  • Average Net Price
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $10,117
  • Capitol Technology University $21,863
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $7,873
  • Capitol Technology University $20,369
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 33%
  • Capitol Technology University 91%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Calculate
  • Capitol Technology University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
  • Capitol Technology University 616
  • Admitted
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
  • Capitol Technology University 458
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Open
  • Capitol Technology University 74.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Open
  • Capitol Technology University 16.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 3.79
  • Capitol Technology University 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary A-
  • Capitol Technology University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Unavailable
  • Capitol Technology University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Capitol Technology University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Capitol Technology University
  • SAT Range
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Open admission
  • Capitol Technology University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Jul 22, 2027
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 6:1
  • Capitol Technology University 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Capitol Technology University
    • Engineering (49%)
    • Engineering Technology (31%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Business (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
  • Capitol Technology University 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary N/A
  • Capitol Technology University $70,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
  • Capitol Technology University 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary N/A
  • Capitol Technology University $25,736
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary N/A
  • Capitol Technology University $266
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 65%
  • Capitol Technology University 80%
  • % Women
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 35%
  • Capitol Technology University 20%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Very High
  • Capitol Technology University High
  • HBCU
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • % White
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 34%
  • Capitol Technology University 43%
  • % Asian
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 5%
  • Capitol Technology University 4%
  • % Black
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 2%
  • Capitol Technology University 35%
  • % Hispanic
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 20%
  • Capitol Technology University 12%
  • % Native American
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 0%
  • Capitol Technology University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 0%
  • Capitol Technology University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 3%
  • Capitol Technology University 2%
  • % International
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 31%
  • Capitol Technology University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 5%
  • Capitol Technology University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 0%
  • Capitol Technology University 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 91%
  • Capitol Technology University 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Capitol Technology University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Yes
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Learn More
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Details
  • Capitol Technology University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Holy Apostles College and Seminary in Cromwell, CT with Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Capitol Technology University is larger than Holy Apostles College and Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,065 students vs. 719 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary is located in Cromwell, CT (Large Suburban setting); Capitol Technology University is in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting).
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Holy Apostles College and Seminary 6:1; Capitol Technology University 9:1.

Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Capitol Technology University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Holy Apostles College and Seminary or Capitol Technology University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Holy Apostles College and Seminary than Capitol Technology University ($10,117 vs. $21,863).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Capitol Technology University are 12.3% lower than at Holy Apostles College and Seminary ($13,152 vs. $14,998).
  • Capitol Technology University is 188% more expensive for in-state tuition than Holy Apostles College and Seminary (about $18,012 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $9,580.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 188% higher at Capitol Technology University than at Holy Apostles College and Seminary (about $18,012 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $9,580.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Capitol Technology University than at Holy Apostles College and Seminary (91% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Capitol Technology University students is 158.7% larger than aid received by Holy Apostles College and Seminary students ($20,369 vs. $7,873).

Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Capitol Technology University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Holy Apostles College and Seminary or Capitol Technology University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Capitol Technology University and Holy Apostles College and Seminary.

  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Apostles College and Seminary - Open admission; Capitol Technology University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Holy Apostles College and Seminary Jul 22, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Holy Apostles College and Seminary students have a 0.53 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Capitol Technology University (3.26).

Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Capitol Technology University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Holy Apostles College and Seminary and Capitol Technology University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.