Randall University vs. The King's University
Deciding between Randall University and The King's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Randall University
The King's University
-
Overview
- Randall University
- The King's University
- Location
-
Randall University Moore, OK
-
The King's University Southlake, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Randall University Large Suburban
-
The King's University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Randall University 298
-
The King's University 540
-
-
- Type
-
Randall University Private 4 Year
-
The King's University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Randall University
-
The King's University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Randall University Free Will Baptist Church
-
The King's University Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Randall University Non-profit
-
The King's University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Randall University
-
The King's University
-
-
-
Cost
- Randall University
- The King's University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Randall University $17,714
-
The King's University $12,480
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Randall University $17,714
-
The King's University $12,480
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Randall University $8,400
-
The King's University $11,717
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Randall University $19,928
-
The King's University $13,940
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Randall University $6,558
-
The King's University $6,896
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Randall University 100%
-
The King's University 36%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Randall University
- The King's University
- Applied
-
Randall University 159
-
The King's University 94
-
-
- Admitted
-
Randall University 92
-
The King's University 57
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Randall University 57.9%
-
The King's University 60.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Randall University 69.6%
-
The King's University 19.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Randall University 880
-
The King's University 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Randall University 19
-
The King's University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Randall University 3.1
-
The King's University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Randall University B
-
The King's University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Randall University Extremely Easy
-
The King's University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Randall University Low
-
The King's University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Randall University 17/22
-
The King's University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Randall University 838/928
-
The King's University 870/1130
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Randall University Test optional
-
The King's University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Randall University
-
The King's University Jul 29, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Randall University
- The King's University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Randall University 11:1
-
The King's University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Randall University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (29%)
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- English and Literature (4%)
-
The King's University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Randall University
- The King's University
- Graduation Rate
-
Randall University 33%
-
The King's University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Randall University $39,000
-
The King's University $46,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Randall University 46%
-
The King's University 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Randall University $22,313
-
The King's University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Randall University $230
-
The King's University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Randall University
- The King's University
- % Men
-
Randall University 61%
-
The King's University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Randall University 39%
-
The King's University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Randall University High
-
The King's University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Randall University No
-
The King's University No
-
-
- % White
-
Randall University 53%
-
The King's University 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Randall University 1%
-
The King's University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Randall University 10%
-
The King's University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Randall University 18%
-
The King's University 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Randall University 8%
-
The King's University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Randall University 1%
-
The King's University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Randall University 2%
-
The King's University 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Randall University 6%
-
The King's University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Randall University 0%
-
The King's University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Randall University
- The King's University
- % In-State
-
Randall University 26%
-
The King's University 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Randall University 8%
-
The King's University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Randall University
- The King's University
- Campus Housing
-
Randall University Yes
-
The King's University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Randall University No
-
The King's University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Randall University Yes
-
The King's University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Randall University Yes
-
The King's University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Randall University No
-
The King's University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Randall University in Moore, OK with The King's University in Southlake, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The King's University is larger than Randall University based on total student enrollment (540 students vs. 298 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Randall University is located in Moore, OK (Large Suburban setting); The King's University is in Southlake, TX (Large City setting).
- Randall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The King's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Randall University 11:1; The King's University 10:1.
Randall University vs. The King's University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Randall University or The King's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The King's University than Randall University ($13,940 vs. $19,928).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randall University are 28.3% lower than at The King's University ($8,400 vs. $11,717).
- Randall University is 41.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than The King's University (about $5,234 more per year; $17,714.00 vs. $12,480.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.9% higher at Randall University than at The King's University (about $5,234 more per year; $17,714.00 vs. $12,480.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randall University than at The King's University (100% vs. 36%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The King's University students is 5.2% larger than aid received by Randall University students ($6,896 vs. $6,558).
Randall University vs. The King's University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Randall University or The King's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The King's University and Randall University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The King's University (1000) is 120 points higher than at Randall University (880).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randall University 838/928; The King's University 870/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randall University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Randall University - Test optional; The King's University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: The King's University Jul 29, 2027.
- The King's University has a higher acceptance rate (60.6%) than Randall University (57.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 69.6% at Randall University vs. 19.3% at The King's University.
Randall University vs. The King's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Randall University and The King's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The King's University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Randall University's (33%).
- Graduates from The King's University earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Randall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Randall University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The King's University students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.