Hillsdale College vs. PHC

Deciding between Hillsdale College and Patrick Henry College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hillsdale College Hillsdale, Michigan
  • PHC Purcellville, Virginia
  • Setting
  • Hillsdale College Distant Town
  • PHC Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Hillsdale College 1,792
  • PHC 425
  • Type
  • Hillsdale College Private 4 Year
  • PHC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hillsdale College
  • PHC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hillsdale College Undenominational
  • PHC Non-Denominational
  • Status
  • Hillsdale College Non-profit
  • PHC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hillsdale College
  • PHC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hillsdale College $33,189
  • PHC $28,425
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hillsdale College $33,189
  • PHC $28,425
  • Room & Board
  • Hillsdale College $13,600
  • PHC $11,020
  • Average Net Price
  • Hillsdale College $23,993
  • PHC $25,869
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hillsdale College $24,328
  • PHC $13,345
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hillsdale College 99%
  • PHC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hillsdale College 3,181
  • PHC 266
  • Admitted
  • Hillsdale College 659
  • PHC 206
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hillsdale College 20.7%
  • PHC 77.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Hillsdale College 55.5%
  • PHC 47.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hillsdale College 1410
  • PHC 1330
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hillsdale College 31
  • PHC 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hillsdale College 3.93
  • PHC 3.83
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hillsdale College A
  • PHC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hillsdale College Exceptional
  • PHC Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hillsdale College Very High
  • PHC
  • ACT Range
  • Hillsdale College 30/33
  • PHC 27/33
  • SAT Range
  • Hillsdale College 1320/1490
  • PHC 1240/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hillsdale College Test optional
  • PHC Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027
  • PHC Jul 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hillsdale College 8:1
  • PHC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hillsdale College
  • PHC
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hillsdale College -
  • PHC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hillsdale College N/A
  • PHC N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hillsdale College -
  • PHC -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hillsdale College N/A
  • PHC N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hillsdale College N/A
  • PHC N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hillsdale College 51%
  • PHC 55%
  • % Women
  • Hillsdale College 49%
  • PHC 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hillsdale College -
  • PHC -
  • HBCU
  • Hillsdale College No
  • PHC No
  • % White
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • PHC 0%
  • % Asian
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • PHC 0%
  • % Black
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • PHC 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • PHC 0%
  • % Native American
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • PHC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • PHC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • PHC 0%
  • % International
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • PHC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • PHC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hillsdale College 19%
  • PHC 17%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hillsdale College 77%
  • PHC 83%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hillsdale College Yes
  • PHC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hillsdale College
  • PHC
  • Meal Plan
  • Hillsdale College Yes
  • PHC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hillsdale College No
  • PHC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hillsdale College
  • PHC

Comparable Facts

Compare Hillsdale College in Hillsdale, Michigan with Patrick Henry College in Purcellville, Virginia on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hillsdale College is larger than PHC based on total student enrollment (1,792 students vs. 425 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hillsdale College is located in Hillsdale, Michigan (Distant Town setting); Patrick Henry College is in Purcellville, Virginia (Town Fringe setting).
  • Hillsdale College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Patrick Henry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hillsdale College 8:1; Patrick Henry College 14:1.

Hillsdale College vs. PHC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hillsdale College or PHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hillsdale College than PHC ($23,993 vs. $25,869).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Patrick Henry College are 19% lower than at Hillsdale College ($11,020 vs. $13,600).
  • Hillsdale College is 16.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than PHC (about $4,764 more per year; $33,189.00 vs. $28,425.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.8% higher at Hillsdale College than at Patrick Henry College (about $4,764 more per year; $33,189.00 vs. $28,425.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Patrick Henry College than at Hillsdale College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hillsdale College students is 82.3% larger than aid received by Patrick Henry College students ($24,328 vs. $13,345).

Hillsdale College vs. PHC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hillsdale College or PHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PHC and Hillsdale College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hillsdale College (1410) is 80 points higher than at PHC (1330).
  • Incoming Hillsdale College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at PHC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hillsdale College 1320/1490; Patrick Henry College 1240/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hillsdale College 30/33; Patrick Henry College 27/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hillsdale College - Test optional; PHC - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027; PHC Jul 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hillsdale College students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.93) than students at PHC (3.83).
  • PHC has a higher acceptance rate (77.4%) than Hillsdale College (20.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 55.5% at Hillsdale College vs. 47.6% at PHC.

Hillsdale College vs. PHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hillsdale College and PHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.