HPU vs. Walsh College
Deciding between High Point University and Walsh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
High Point University
Walsh University
-
Overview
- HPU
- Walsh College
- Location
-
HPU High Point, NC
-
Walsh College North Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
HPU Midsize City
-
Walsh College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
HPU 6,331
-
Walsh College 2,192
-
-
- Type
-
HPU Private 4 Year
-
Walsh College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
HPU
-
Walsh College #550
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
HPU United Methodist
-
Walsh College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
HPU Non-profit
-
Walsh College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
HPU highpoint.edu
-
Walsh College walsh.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
HPU
-
Walsh College
-
-
-
Cost
- HPU
- Walsh College
- Tuition (In State)
-
HPU $45,312
-
Walsh College $35,745
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
HPU $45,312
-
Walsh College $35,745
-
-
- Room & Board
-
HPU $18,924
-
Walsh College $12,170
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
HPU $43,086
-
Walsh College $23,933
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
HPU $22,664
-
Walsh College $23,946
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
HPU 95%
-
Walsh College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- HPU
- Walsh College
- Applied
-
HPU 17,572
-
Walsh College 2,748
-
-
- Admitted
-
HPU 13,233
-
Walsh College 1,944
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
HPU 75.3%
-
Walsh College 70.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
HPU 11.5%
-
Walsh College 19.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
HPU 1220
-
Walsh College 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
HPU 28
-
Walsh College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
HPU 3.4
-
Walsh College 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
HPU B+
-
Walsh College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
HPU Difficult
-
Walsh College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
HPU
-
Walsh College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
HPU 24/33
-
Walsh College 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
HPU 1110/1320
-
Walsh College 1040/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
HPU Test optional
-
Walsh College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
HPU Mar 1, 2027
-
Walsh College
-
-
-
Academics
- HPU
- Walsh College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
HPU 21:1
-
Walsh College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
HPU
-
Walsh College
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Education (13%)
- Biology (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- HPU
- Walsh College
- Graduation Rate
-
HPU -
-
Walsh College 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
HPU $42,000
-
Walsh College $45,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
HPU 69%
-
Walsh College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
HPU $22,421
-
Walsh College $27,833
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
HPU $231
-
Walsh College $287
-
-
-
Diversity
- HPU
- Walsh College
- % Men
-
HPU 42%
-
Walsh College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
HPU 58%
-
Walsh College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
HPU Low
-
Walsh College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
HPU No
-
Walsh College No
-
-
- % White
-
HPU 79%
-
Walsh College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
HPU 2%
-
Walsh College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
HPU 5%
-
Walsh College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
HPU 4%
-
Walsh College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
HPU 0%
-
Walsh College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
HPU 0%
-
Walsh College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
HPU 5%
-
Walsh College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
HPU 3%
-
Walsh College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
HPU 1%
-
Walsh College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- HPU
- Walsh College
- % In-State
-
HPU 25%
-
Walsh College 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
HPU 73%
-
Walsh College 15%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare High Point University in High Point, NC with Walsh University in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
High Point University is larger than Walsh College based on total student enrollment (6,331 students vs. 2,192 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- High Point University is located in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting); Walsh University is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: High Point University 21:1; Walsh University 14:1.
HPU vs. Walsh College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, HPU or Walsh College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Walsh University than HPU ($23,933 vs. $43,086).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 35.7% lower than at High Point University ($12,170 vs. $18,924).
- High Point University is 26.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walsh College (about $9,567 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $35,745.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.8% higher at HPU than at Walsh University (about $9,567 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $35,745.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walsh University than at High Point University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Walsh University students is 5.7% larger than aid received by High Point University students ($23,946 vs. $22,664).
HPU vs. Walsh College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, HPU or Walsh College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walsh College and HPU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at High Point University (1220) is 60 points higher than at Walsh College (1160).
- Incoming HPU students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Walsh College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: High Point University 1110/1320; Walsh University 1040/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: High Point University 24/33; Walsh University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HPU - Test optional; Walsh College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: HPU Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman HPU students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
- HPU has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at HPU vs. 19.5% at Walsh College.
HPU vs. Walsh College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for HPU and Walsh College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Walsh University earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than HPU graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,400 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, High Point University graduates have a $5,412 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($22,421 vs. $27,833).
- Among borrowers, HPU graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($231 vs. $287).
- More HPU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walsh College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.