HPU vs. Juniata College

Deciding between High Point University and Juniata College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

High Point University
Juniata College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • HPU High Point, NC
  • Juniata College Huntingdon, PA
  • Setting
  • HPU Midsize City
  • Juniata College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • HPU 6,331
  • Juniata College 1,321
  • Type
  • HPU Private 4 Year
  • Juniata College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • HPU
  • Juniata College #318
  • Religious Affiliation
  • HPU United Methodist
  • Juniata College -
  • Status
  • HPU Non-profit
  • Juniata College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • HPU
  • Juniata College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • HPU $45,312
  • Juniata College $58,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • HPU $45,312
  • Juniata College $58,580
  • Room & Board
  • HPU $18,924
  • Juniata College $14,100
  • Average Net Price
  • HPU $43,086
  • Juniata College $24,580
  • Average Grant Aid
  • HPU $22,664
  • Juniata College $47,144
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • HPU 95%
  • Juniata College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • HPU 17,572
  • Juniata College 2,779
  • Admitted
  • HPU 13,233
  • Juniata College 2,193
  • Acceptance Rate
  • HPU 75.3%
  • Juniata College 78.9%
  • Enrolled
  • HPU 11.5%
  • Juniata College 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • HPU 1220
  • Juniata College 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • HPU 28
  • Juniata College 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • HPU 3.4
  • Juniata College 3.81
  • Typical High School Grades
  • HPU B+
  • Juniata College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • HPU Difficult
  • Juniata College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • HPU
  • Juniata College
  • ACT Range
  • HPU 24/33
  • Juniata College 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • HPU 1110/1320
  • Juniata College 1130/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • HPU Test optional
  • Juniata College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • HPU Mar 1, 2027
  • Juniata College Mar 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • HPU 21:1
  • Juniata College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • HPU
  • Juniata College
    • Business (21%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • HPU -
  • Juniata College 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • HPU $42,000
  • Juniata College $53,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • HPU 69%
  • Juniata College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • HPU $22,421
  • Juniata College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • HPU $231
  • Juniata College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • HPU 42%
  • Juniata College 48%
  • % Women
  • HPU 58%
  • Juniata College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • HPU Low
  • Juniata College Low
  • HBCU
  • HPU No
  • Juniata College No
  • % White
  • HPU 79%
  • Juniata College 73%
  • % Asian
  • HPU 2%
  • Juniata College 4%
  • % Black
  • HPU 5%
  • Juniata College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • HPU 4%
  • Juniata College 4%
  • % Native American
  • HPU 0%
  • Juniata College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • HPU 0%
  • Juniata College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • HPU 5%
  • Juniata College 2%
  • % International
  • HPU 3%
  • Juniata College 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • HPU 1%
  • Juniata College 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • HPU 25%
  • Juniata College 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • HPU 73%
  • Juniata College 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • HPU Yes
  • Juniata College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • HPU
  • Juniata College No
  • Meal Plan
  • HPU Yes
  • Juniata College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • HPU No
  • Juniata College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • HPU
  • Juniata College No

Comparable Facts

Compare High Point University in High Point, NC with Juniata College in Huntingdon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

High Point University is larger than Juniata College based on total student enrollment (6,331 students vs. 1,321 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • High Point University is located in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting); Juniata College is in Huntingdon, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Juniata College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: High Point University 21:1; Juniata College 11:1.

HPU vs. Juniata College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, HPU or Juniata College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Juniata College than HPU ($24,580 vs. $43,086).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Juniata College are 25.5% lower than at High Point University ($14,100 vs. $18,924).
  • Juniata College is 29.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than HPU (about $13,268 more per year; $58,580.00 vs. $45,312.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.3% higher at Juniata College than at High Point University (about $13,268 more per year; $58,580.00 vs. $45,312.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Juniata College than at High Point University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Juniata College students is 108% larger than aid received by High Point University students ($47,144 vs. $22,664).

HPU vs. Juniata College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, HPU or Juniata College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Juniata College and HPU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Juniata College (1230) is 10 points higher than at HPU (1220).
  • Incoming HPU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at Juniata College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: High Point University 1110/1320; Juniata College 1130/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: High Point University 24/33; Juniata College 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HPU - Test optional; Juniata College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: HPU Mar 1, 2027; Juniata College Mar 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Juniata College students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at HPU (3.4).
  • Juniata College has a higher acceptance rate (78.9%) than HPU (75.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at HPU vs. 16.7% at Juniata College.

HPU vs. Juniata College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for HPU and Juniata College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Juniata College earn a median of about $11,100 more per year than HPU graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,100 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, High Point University graduates have a $4,579 lower median loan debt than Juniata College graduates ($22,421 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, HPU graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Juniata College graduates ($231 vs. $279).
  • More Juniata College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HPU students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.