Herkimer County Community College vs. Niagara County Community College
Deciding between Herkimer County Community College and Niagara County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Herkimer County Community College
Niagara County Community College
-
Overview
- Herkimer County Community College
- Niagara County Community College
- Location
-
Herkimer County Community College Herkimer, NY
-
Niagara County Community College Sanborn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Herkimer County Community College Town Fringe
-
Niagara County Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Herkimer County Community College 1,971
-
Niagara County Community College 4,547
-
-
- Type
-
Herkimer County Community College Public 2 Year
-
Niagara County Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
Niagara County Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Herkimer County Community College -
-
Niagara County Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Herkimer County Community College Non-profit
-
Niagara County Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Herkimer County Community College herkimer.edu
-
Niagara County Community College suny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
Niagara County Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Herkimer County Community College
- Niagara County Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Herkimer County Community College $5,776
-
Niagara County Community College $6,894
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Herkimer County Community College $5,776
-
Niagara County Community College $12,030
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Herkimer County Community College $13,516
-
Niagara County Community College $12,390
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Herkimer County Community College $12,513
-
Niagara County Community College $6,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Herkimer County Community College $7,470
-
Niagara County Community College $6,951
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Herkimer County Community College 71%
-
Niagara County Community College 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Herkimer County Community College
- Niagara County Community College
- Admission Chances
-
Herkimer County Community College Calculate
-
Niagara County Community College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Herkimer County Community College -
-
Niagara County Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Herkimer County Community College -
-
Niagara County Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Herkimer County Community College Open
-
Niagara County Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Herkimer County Community College Open
-
Niagara County Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
Niagara County Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
Niagara County Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Herkimer County Community College 2.7
-
Niagara County Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Herkimer County Community College B-
-
Niagara County Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Herkimer County Community College Unavailable
-
Niagara County Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
Niagara County Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
Niagara County Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
Niagara County Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Herkimer County Community College Open admission
-
Niagara County Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Herkimer County Community College Sep 1, 2026
-
Niagara County Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Herkimer County Community College
- Niagara County Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Herkimer County Community College 14:1
-
Niagara County Community College 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Herkimer County Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
- Business (22%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Legal Professions (5%)
-
Niagara County Community College
- Health Professions (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Herkimer County Community College
- Niagara County Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Herkimer County Community College -
-
Niagara County Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Herkimer County Community College $33,700
-
Niagara County Community College $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Herkimer County Community College 38%
-
Niagara County Community College 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Herkimer County Community College $12,000
-
Niagara County Community College $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Herkimer County Community College $124
-
Niagara County Community College $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- Herkimer County Community College
- Niagara County Community College
- % Men
-
Herkimer County Community College 48%
-
Niagara County Community College 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Herkimer County Community College 52%
-
Niagara County Community College 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Herkimer County Community College Medium
-
Niagara County Community College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Herkimer County Community College No
-
Niagara County Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Herkimer County Community College 70%
-
Niagara County Community College 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Herkimer County Community College 1%
-
Niagara County Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Herkimer County Community College 15%
-
Niagara County Community College 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Herkimer County Community College 7%
-
Niagara County Community College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Herkimer County Community College 1%
-
Niagara County Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Herkimer County Community College 0%
-
Niagara County Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Herkimer County Community College 1%
-
Niagara County Community College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Herkimer County Community College 5%
-
Niagara County Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Herkimer County Community College 0%
-
Niagara County Community College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Herkimer County Community College
- Niagara County Community College
- % In-State
-
Herkimer County Community College 90%
-
Niagara County Community College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Herkimer County Community College 4%
-
Niagara County Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Herkimer County Community College
- Niagara County Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Herkimer County Community College Yes
-
Niagara County Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Herkimer County Community College No
-
Niagara County Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Herkimer County Community College Yes
-
Niagara County Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Herkimer County Community College No
-
Niagara County Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Herkimer County Community College Yes
-
Niagara County Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Herkimer County Community College in Herkimer, NY with Niagara County Community College in Sanborn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Niagara County Community College is larger than Herkimer County Community College based on total student enrollment (4,547 students vs. 1,971 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Herkimer County Community College is located in Herkimer, NY (Town Fringe setting); Niagara County Community College is in Sanborn, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Herkimer County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Niagara County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Herkimer County Community College 14:1; Niagara County Community College 23:1.
Herkimer County Community College vs. Niagara County Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Herkimer County Community College or Niagara County Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Niagara County Community College than Herkimer County Community College ($6,823 vs. $12,513).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Niagara County Community College are 8.3% lower than at Herkimer County Community College ($12,390 vs. $13,516).
- Niagara County Community College is 19.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Herkimer County Community College (about $1,118 more per year; $6,894.00 vs. $5,776.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 108.3% higher at Niagara County Community College than at Herkimer County Community College (about $6,254 more per year; $12,030.00 vs. $5,776.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Niagara County Community College than at Herkimer County Community College (74% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Herkimer County Community College students is 7.5% larger than aid received by Niagara County Community College students ($7,470 vs. $6,951).
Herkimer County Community College vs. Niagara County Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Herkimer County Community College or Niagara County Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Niagara County Community College and Herkimer County Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Herkimer County Community College - Open admission; Niagara County Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Herkimer County Community College Sep 1, 2026.
Herkimer County Community College vs. Niagara County Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Herkimer County Community College and Niagara County Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Niagara County Community College earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Herkimer County Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,600 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Niagara County Community College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Herkimer County Community College graduates ($11,000 vs. $12,000).
- Among borrowers, Niagara County Community College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Herkimer County Community College graduates ($113 vs. $124).
- More Niagara County Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Herkimer County Community College students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.