Hendrix College vs. Emmaus Bible College

Deciding between Hendrix College and Emmaus Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hendrix College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hendrix College Conway, AR
  • Emmaus Bible College Dubuque, IA
  • Setting
  • Hendrix College Distant Town
  • Emmaus Bible College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hendrix College 1,110
  • Emmaus Bible College 234
  • Type
  • Hendrix College Private 4 Year
  • Emmaus Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hendrix College #295
  • Emmaus Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hendrix College United Methodist
  • Emmaus Bible College Brethren Church
  • Status
  • Hendrix College Non-profit
  • Emmaus Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hendrix College
  • Emmaus Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hendrix College $38,200
  • Emmaus Bible College $20,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hendrix College $38,200
  • Emmaus Bible College $20,800
  • Room & Board
  • Hendrix College $14,852
  • Emmaus Bible College $9,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Hendrix College $24,699
  • Emmaus Bible College $15,028
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hendrix College $29,930
  • Emmaus Bible College $16,106
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hendrix College 100%
  • Emmaus Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hendrix College 3,161
  • Emmaus Bible College 194
  • Admitted
  • Hendrix College 1,759
  • Emmaus Bible College 116
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hendrix College 55.6%
  • Emmaus Bible College 59.8% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Hendrix College 18.1%
  • Emmaus Bible College 63.8% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hendrix College 1240
  • Emmaus Bible College 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hendrix College 27
  • Emmaus Bible College 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hendrix College 3.79
  • Emmaus Bible College 3.58
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hendrix College A-
  • Emmaus Bible College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hendrix College Difficult
  • Emmaus Bible College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hendrix College Low
  • Emmaus Bible College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Hendrix College 23/31
  • Emmaus Bible College 21/30
  • SAT Range
  • Hendrix College 1123/1348
  • Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hendrix College Test optional
  • Emmaus Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Hendrix College Jun 1, 2027
  • Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hendrix College 11:1
  • Emmaus Bible College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hendrix College
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Biology (15%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Emmaus Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (87%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Business (3%)
    • Psychology (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hendrix College 73%
  • Emmaus Bible College 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hendrix College $46,200
  • Emmaus Bible College $31,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hendrix College 76%
  • Emmaus Bible College 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hendrix College $27,000
  • Emmaus Bible College $15,509
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hendrix College $279
  • Emmaus Bible College $160
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hendrix College 49%
  • Emmaus Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • Hendrix College 51%
  • Emmaus Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hendrix College Low
  • Emmaus Bible College Low
  • HBCU
  • Hendrix College No
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • % White
  • Hendrix College 78%
  • Emmaus Bible College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Hendrix College 5%
  • Emmaus Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • Hendrix College 5%
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hendrix College 5%
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Hendrix College 1%
  • Emmaus Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hendrix College 0%
  • Emmaus Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hendrix College 3%
  • Emmaus Bible College 3%
  • % International
  • Hendrix College 3%
  • Emmaus Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hendrix College 1%
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hendrix College 54%
  • Emmaus Bible College 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hendrix College 45%
  • Emmaus Bible College 59%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hendrix College Yes
  • Emmaus Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hendrix College No
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hendrix College Yes
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hendrix College No
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hendrix College No
  • Emmaus Bible College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Hendrix College in Conway, AR with Emmaus Bible College in Dubuque, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hendrix College is larger than Emmaus Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,110 students vs. 234 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hendrix College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Emmaus Bible College is in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting).
  • Hendrix College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Emmaus Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hendrix College 11:1; Emmaus Bible College 8:1.

Hendrix College vs. Emmaus Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hendrix College or Emmaus Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emmaus Bible College than Hendrix College ($15,028 vs. $24,699).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emmaus Bible College are 35.4% lower than at Hendrix College ($9,600 vs. $14,852).
  • Hendrix College is 83.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emmaus Bible College (about $17,400 more per year; $38,200.00 vs. $20,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 83.7% higher at Hendrix College than at Emmaus Bible College (about $17,400 more per year; $38,200.00 vs. $20,800.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Hendrix College as at Emmaus Bible College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hendrix College students is 85.8% larger than aid received by Emmaus Bible College students ($29,930 vs. $16,106).

Hendrix College vs. Emmaus Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hendrix College or Emmaus Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Emmaus Bible College and Hendrix College.

  • Emmaus Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hendrix College (1240) is 20 points higher than at Emmaus Bible College (1220).
  • Incoming Hendrix College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Emmaus Bible College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hendrix College 1123/1348; Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hendrix College 23/31; Emmaus Bible College 21/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hendrix College - Test optional; Emmaus Bible College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Hendrix College Jun 1, 2027; Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hendrix College students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Emmaus Bible College (3.58).
  • Emmaus Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (59.8%) than Hendrix College (55.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Hendrix College vs. 63.8% at Emmaus Bible College.

Hendrix College vs. Emmaus Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hendrix College and Emmaus Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hendrix College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Emmaus Bible College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Hendrix College earn a median of about $14,500 more per year than Emmaus Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,200 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have a $11,491 lower median loan debt than Hendrix College graduates ($15,509 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have an estimated $119 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hendrix College graduates ($160 vs. $279).
  • More Emmaus Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hendrix College students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.