Hendrix College vs. Canisius
Deciding between Hendrix College and Canisius University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hendrix College
Canisius University
-
Overview
- Hendrix College
- Canisius
- Location
-
Hendrix College Conway, AR
-
Canisius Buffalo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Hendrix College Distant Town
-
Canisius Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hendrix College 1,110
-
Canisius 2,451
-
-
- Type
-
Hendrix College Private 4 Year
-
Canisius Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hendrix College #295
-
Canisius #393
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hendrix College United Methodist
-
Canisius Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Hendrix College Non-profit
-
Canisius Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hendrix College hendrix.edu
-
Canisius canisius.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hendrix College
-
Canisius
-
-
-
Cost
- Hendrix College
- Canisius
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hendrix College $38,200
-
Canisius $34,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hendrix College $38,200
-
Canisius $34,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hendrix College $14,852
-
Canisius $13,560
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hendrix College $24,699
-
Canisius $19,666
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hendrix College $29,930
-
Canisius $24,972
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hendrix College 100%
-
Canisius 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hendrix College
- Canisius
- Applied
-
Hendrix College 3,161
-
Canisius 4,175
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hendrix College 1,759
-
Canisius 3,021
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hendrix College 55.6%
-
Canisius 72.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hendrix College 18.1%
-
Canisius 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hendrix College 1240
-
Canisius 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hendrix College 27
-
Canisius 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hendrix College 3.79
-
Canisius 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hendrix College A-
-
Canisius A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hendrix College Difficult
-
Canisius Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hendrix College Low
-
Canisius Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hendrix College 23/31
-
Canisius 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hendrix College 1123/1348
-
Canisius 1050/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hendrix College Test optional
-
Canisius Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hendrix College Jun 1, 2027
-
Canisius
-
-
-
Academics
- Hendrix College
- Canisius
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hendrix College 11:1
-
Canisius 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hendrix College
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Biology (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
Canisius
- Business (25%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hendrix College
- Canisius
- Graduation Rate
-
Hendrix College 73%
-
Canisius 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hendrix College $46,200
-
Canisius $49,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hendrix College 76%
-
Canisius 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hendrix College $27,000
-
Canisius $24,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hendrix College $279
-
Canisius $255
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hendrix College
- Canisius
- % Men
-
Hendrix College 49%
-
Canisius 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hendrix College 51%
-
Canisius 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hendrix College Low
-
Canisius Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hendrix College No
-
Canisius No
-
-
- % White
-
Hendrix College 78%
-
Canisius 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hendrix College 5%
-
Canisius 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hendrix College 5%
-
Canisius 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hendrix College 5%
-
Canisius 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hendrix College 1%
-
Canisius 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hendrix College 0%
-
Canisius 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hendrix College 3%
-
Canisius 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Hendrix College 3%
-
Canisius 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hendrix College 1%
-
Canisius 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Hendrix College
- Canisius
- % In-State
-
Hendrix College 54%
-
Canisius 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hendrix College 45%
-
Canisius 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hendrix College
- Canisius
- Campus Housing
-
Hendrix College Yes
-
Canisius Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hendrix College No
-
Canisius No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hendrix College Yes
-
Canisius Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hendrix College No
-
Canisius No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hendrix College No
-
Canisius No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hendrix College in Conway, AR with Canisius University in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Canisius University is larger than Hendrix College based on total student enrollment (2,451 students vs. 1,110 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hendrix College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Canisius University is in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting).
- Hendrix College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Canisius University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hendrix College 11:1; Canisius University 11:1.
Hendrix College vs. Canisius Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hendrix College or Canisius? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Canisius University than Hendrix College ($19,666 vs. $24,699).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Canisius University are 8.7% lower than at Hendrix College ($13,560 vs. $14,852).
- Hendrix College is 10.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Canisius (about $3,700 more per year; $38,200.00 vs. $34,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.7% higher at Hendrix College than at Canisius University (about $3,700 more per year; $38,200.00 vs. $34,500.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Hendrix College as at Canisius University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hendrix College students is 19.9% larger than aid received by Canisius University students ($29,930 vs. $24,972).
Hendrix College vs. Canisius Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hendrix College or Canisius? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Canisius and Hendrix College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hendrix College (1240) is 50 points higher than at Canisius (1190).
- Incoming Hendrix College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Canisius).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hendrix College 1123/1348; Canisius University 1050/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hendrix College 23/31; Canisius University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hendrix College - Test optional; Canisius - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hendrix College Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hendrix College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Canisius (3.7).
- Canisius has a higher acceptance rate (72.4%) than Hendrix College (55.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Hendrix College vs. 13.1% at Canisius.
Hendrix College vs. Canisius Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hendrix College and Canisius? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hendrix College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Canisius University's (67%).
- Graduates from Canisius University earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Hendrix College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,900 vs. $46,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Canisius University graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Hendrix College graduates ($24,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Canisius graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hendrix College graduates ($255 vs. $279).
- More Hendrix College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Canisius students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.