Hendrix College vs. Berry College

Deciding between Hendrix College and Berry College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hendrix College
Berry College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hendrix College Conway, AR
  • Berry College Mount Berry, GA
  • Setting
  • Hendrix College Distant Town
  • Berry College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Hendrix College 1,110
  • Berry College 2,484
  • Type
  • Hendrix College Private 4 Year
  • Berry College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hendrix College #295
  • Berry College #382
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hendrix College United Methodist
  • Berry College -
  • Status
  • Hendrix College Non-profit
  • Berry College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hendrix College
  • Berry College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hendrix College $38,200
  • Berry College $41,686
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hendrix College $38,200
  • Berry College $41,686
  • Room & Board
  • Hendrix College $14,852
  • Berry College $14,590
  • Average Net Price
  • Hendrix College $24,699
  • Berry College $25,363
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hendrix College $29,930
  • Berry College $31,615
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hendrix College 100%
  • Berry College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hendrix College 3,161
  • Berry College 6,544
  • Admitted
  • Hendrix College 1,759
  • Berry College 4,188
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hendrix College 55.6%
  • Berry College 64%
  • Enrolled
  • Hendrix College 18.1%
  • Berry College 14.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hendrix College 1240
  • Berry College 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hendrix College 27
  • Berry College 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hendrix College 3.79
  • Berry College 3.84
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hendrix College A-
  • Berry College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hendrix College Difficult
  • Berry College Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hendrix College Low
  • Berry College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Hendrix College 23/31
  • Berry College 22/28
  • SAT Range
  • Hendrix College 1123/1348
  • Berry College 1125/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hendrix College Test optional
  • Berry College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hendrix College Jun 1, 2027
  • Berry College Jul 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hendrix College 11:1
  • Berry College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hendrix College
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Biology (15%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Berry College
    • Business (15%)
    • Agriculture (10%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hendrix College 73%
  • Berry College 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hendrix College $46,200
  • Berry College $41,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hendrix College 76%
  • Berry College 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hendrix College $27,000
  • Berry College $23,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hendrix College $279
  • Berry College $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hendrix College 49%
  • Berry College 36%
  • % Women
  • Hendrix College 51%
  • Berry College 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hendrix College Low
  • Berry College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Hendrix College No
  • Berry College No
  • % White
  • Hendrix College 78%
  • Berry College 81%
  • % Asian
  • Hendrix College 5%
  • Berry College 1%
  • % Black
  • Hendrix College 5%
  • Berry College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hendrix College 5%
  • Berry College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Hendrix College 1%
  • Berry College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hendrix College 0%
  • Berry College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hendrix College 3%
  • Berry College 3%
  • % International
  • Hendrix College 3%
  • Berry College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hendrix College 1%
  • Berry College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hendrix College 54%
  • Berry College 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hendrix College 45%
  • Berry College 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hendrix College Yes
  • Berry College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hendrix College No
  • Berry College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hendrix College Yes
  • Berry College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hendrix College No
  • Berry College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hendrix College No
  • Berry College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Hendrix College in Conway, AR with Berry College in Mount Berry, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Berry College is larger than Hendrix College based on total student enrollment (2,484 students vs. 1,110 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hendrix College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Berry College is in Mount Berry, GA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Hendrix College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Berry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hendrix College 11:1; Berry College 12:1.

Hendrix College vs. Berry College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hendrix College or Berry College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hendrix College than Berry College ($24,699 vs. $25,363).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Berry College are 1.8% lower than at Hendrix College ($14,590 vs. $14,852).
  • Berry College is 9.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hendrix College (about $3,486 more per year; $41,686.00 vs. $38,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.1% higher at Berry College than at Hendrix College (about $3,486 more per year; $41,686.00 vs. $38,200.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Hendrix College as at Berry College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Berry College students is 5.6% larger than aid received by Hendrix College students ($31,615 vs. $29,930).

Hendrix College vs. Berry College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hendrix College or Berry College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Berry College and Hendrix College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hendrix College (1240) is 10 points higher than at Berry College (1230).
  • Incoming Hendrix College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Berry College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hendrix College 1123/1348; Berry College 1125/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hendrix College 23/31; Berry College 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hendrix College - Test optional; Berry College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Hendrix College Jun 1, 2027; Berry College Jul 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Berry College students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Hendrix College (3.79).
  • Berry College has a higher acceptance rate (64%) than Hendrix College (55.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Hendrix College vs. 14.7% at Berry College.

Hendrix College vs. Berry College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hendrix College and Berry College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hendrix College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Berry College's (57%).
  • Graduates from Hendrix College earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Berry College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,200 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Berry College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Hendrix College graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Berry College graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hendrix College graduates ($237 vs. $279).
  • More Hendrix College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Berry College students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.