Hendrix College vs. Berea College
Deciding between Hendrix College and Berea College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hendrix College
Berea College
-
Overview
- Hendrix College
- Berea College
- Location
-
Hendrix College Conway, AR
-
Berea College Berea, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Hendrix College Distant Town
-
Berea College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hendrix College 1,110
-
Berea College 1,527
-
-
- Type
-
Hendrix College Private 4 Year
-
Berea College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hendrix College #295
-
Berea College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hendrix College United Methodist
-
Berea College -
-
-
- Status
-
Hendrix College Non-profit
-
Berea College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hendrix College hendrix.edu
-
Berea College berea.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hendrix College
-
Berea College
-
-
-
Cost
- Hendrix College
- Berea College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hendrix College $38,200
-
Berea College $51,658
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hendrix College $38,200
-
Berea College $51,658
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hendrix College $14,852
-
Berea College $8,208
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hendrix College $24,699
-
Berea College $5,888
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hendrix College $29,930
-
Berea College $54,830
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hendrix College 100%
-
Berea College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hendrix College
- Berea College
- Applied
-
Hendrix College 3,161
-
Berea College 3,857
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hendrix College 1,759
-
Berea College 746
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hendrix College 55.6%
-
Berea College 19.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hendrix College 18.1%
-
Berea College 53.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hendrix College 1240
-
Berea College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hendrix College 27
-
Berea College 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hendrix College 3.79
-
Berea College 3.62
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hendrix College A-
-
Berea College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hendrix College Difficult
-
Berea College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hendrix College Low
-
Berea College Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hendrix College 23/31
-
Berea College 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hendrix College 1123/1348
-
Berea College 1156/1335
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hendrix College Test optional
-
Berea College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hendrix College Jun 1, 2027
-
Berea College Mar 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Hendrix College
- Berea College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hendrix College 11:1
-
Berea College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hendrix College
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Biology (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
Berea College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hendrix College
- Berea College
- Graduation Rate
-
Hendrix College 73%
-
Berea College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hendrix College $46,200
-
Berea College $36,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hendrix College 76%
-
Berea College 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hendrix College $27,000
-
Berea College $5,800
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hendrix College $279
-
Berea College $59
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hendrix College
- Berea College
- % Men
-
Hendrix College 49%
-
Berea College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hendrix College 51%
-
Berea College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hendrix College Low
-
Berea College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hendrix College No
-
Berea College No
-
-
- % White
-
Hendrix College 78%
-
Berea College 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hendrix College 5%
-
Berea College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hendrix College 5%
-
Berea College 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hendrix College 5%
-
Berea College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hendrix College 1%
-
Berea College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hendrix College 0%
-
Berea College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hendrix College 3%
-
Berea College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Hendrix College 3%
-
Berea College 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hendrix College 1%
-
Berea College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Hendrix College
- Berea College
- % In-State
-
Hendrix College 54%
-
Berea College 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hendrix College 45%
-
Berea College 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hendrix College
- Berea College
- Campus Housing
-
Hendrix College Yes
-
Berea College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hendrix College No
-
Berea College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hendrix College Yes
-
Berea College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hendrix College No
-
Berea College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hendrix College No
-
Berea College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hendrix College in Conway, AR with Berea College in Berea, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Berea College is larger than Hendrix College based on total student enrollment (1,527 students vs. 1,110 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hendrix College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Berea College is in Berea, KY (Distant Town setting).
- Hendrix College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Berea College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hendrix College 11:1; Berea College 9:1.
Hendrix College vs. Berea College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hendrix College or Berea College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Berea College than Hendrix College ($5,888 vs. $24,699).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Berea College are 44.7% lower than at Hendrix College ($8,208 vs. $14,852).
- Berea College is 35.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hendrix College (about $13,458 more per year; $51,658.00 vs. $38,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35.2% higher at Berea College than at Hendrix College (about $13,458 more per year; $51,658.00 vs. $38,200.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Hendrix College as at Berea College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Berea College students is 83.2% larger than aid received by Hendrix College students ($54,830 vs. $29,930).
Hendrix College vs. Berea College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hendrix College or Berea College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Berea College and Hendrix College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Berea College (1250) is 10 points higher than at Hendrix College (1240).
- Incoming Hendrix College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Berea College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hendrix College 1123/1348; Berea College 1156/1335.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hendrix College 23/31; Berea College 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hendrix College - Test optional; Berea College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hendrix College Jun 1, 2027; Berea College Mar 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hendrix College students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Berea College (3.62).
- Hendrix College has a higher acceptance rate (55.6%) than Berea College (19.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Hendrix College vs. 53.8% at Berea College.
Hendrix College vs. Berea College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hendrix College and Berea College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Hendrix College earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than Berea College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,200 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Berea College graduates have a $21,200 lower median loan debt than Hendrix College graduates ($5,800 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Berea College graduates have an estimated $220 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hendrix College graduates ($59 vs. $279).
- More Hendrix College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Berea College students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.