Heidelberg University vs. Corban University
Deciding between Heidelberg University and Corban University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Heidelberg University
Corban University
-
Overview
- Heidelberg University
- Corban University
- Location
-
Heidelberg University Tiffin, OH
-
Corban University Salem, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
Heidelberg University Distant Town
-
Corban University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Heidelberg University 1,091
-
Corban University 1,029
-
-
- Type
-
Heidelberg University Private 4 Year
-
Corban University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Heidelberg University #852
-
Corban University #931
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Heidelberg University United Church of Christ
-
Corban University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Heidelberg University Non-profit
-
Corban University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Heidelberg University heidelberg.edu
-
Corban University corban.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Heidelberg University
-
Corban University
-
-
-
Cost
- Heidelberg University
- Corban University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Heidelberg University $33,650
-
Corban University $40,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Heidelberg University $33,650
-
Corban University $40,280
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Heidelberg University $12,300
-
Corban University $12,694
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Heidelberg University $19,447
-
Corban University $27,119
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Heidelberg University $27,363
-
Corban University $24,715
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Heidelberg University 100%
-
Corban University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Heidelberg University
- Corban University
- Applied
-
Heidelberg University 1,879
-
Corban University 557
-
-
- Admitted
-
Heidelberg University 1,612
-
Corban University 523
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Heidelberg University 85.8% Open
-
Corban University 93.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Heidelberg University 18.2% Open
-
Corban University 27.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Heidelberg University 1100
-
Corban University 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Heidelberg University 21
-
Corban University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Heidelberg University 3.33
-
Corban University 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Heidelberg University B+
-
Corban University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Heidelberg University Very Easy
-
Corban University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Heidelberg University
-
Corban University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Heidelberg University 19/24
-
Corban University 21/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Heidelberg University 1030/1162
-
Corban University 1003/1165
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Heidelberg University Open admission
-
Corban University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Heidelberg University
-
Corban University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Heidelberg University
- Corban University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Heidelberg University 14:1
-
Corban University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Heidelberg University
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Education (11%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Corban University
- Psychology (25%)
- Business (22%)
- Education (19%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Heidelberg University
- Corban University
- Graduation Rate
-
Heidelberg University 55%
-
Corban University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Heidelberg University $40,700
-
Corban University $40,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Heidelberg University 64%
-
Corban University 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Heidelberg University $28,000
-
Corban University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Heidelberg University $289
-
Corban University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Heidelberg University
- Corban University
- % Men
-
Heidelberg University 52%
-
Corban University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Heidelberg University 48%
-
Corban University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Heidelberg University Very Low
-
Corban University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Heidelberg University No
-
Corban University No
-
-
- % White
-
Heidelberg University 76%
-
Corban University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Heidelberg University 1%
-
Corban University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Heidelberg University 7%
-
Corban University 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Heidelberg University 2%
-
Corban University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Heidelberg University 0%
-
Corban University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Heidelberg University 0%
-
Corban University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Heidelberg University 4%
-
Corban University 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Heidelberg University 0%
-
Corban University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Heidelberg University 9%
-
Corban University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Heidelberg University
- Corban University
- % In-State
-
Heidelberg University 80%
-
Corban University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Heidelberg University 20%
-
Corban University 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Heidelberg University
- Corban University
- Campus Housing
-
Heidelberg University Yes
-
Corban University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Heidelberg University No
-
Corban University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Heidelberg University Yes
-
Corban University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Heidelberg University No
-
Corban University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Heidelberg University No
-
Corban University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Heidelberg University in Tiffin, OH with Corban University in Salem, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Heidelberg University is larger than Corban University based on total student enrollment (1,091 students vs. 1,029 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Heidelberg University is located in Tiffin, OH (Distant Town setting); Corban University is in Salem, OR (Rural Fringe setting).
- Heidelberg University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Corban University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Heidelberg University 14:1; Corban University 17:1.
Heidelberg University vs. Corban University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Heidelberg University or Corban University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Heidelberg University than Corban University ($19,447 vs. $27,119).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Heidelberg University are 3.1% lower than at Corban University ($12,300 vs. $12,694).
- Corban University is 19.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Heidelberg University (about $6,630 more per year; $40,280.00 vs. $33,650.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.7% higher at Corban University than at Heidelberg University (about $6,630 more per year; $40,280.00 vs. $33,650.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Heidelberg University than at Corban University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Heidelberg University students is 10.7% larger than aid received by Corban University students ($27,363 vs. $24,715).
Heidelberg University vs. Corban University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Heidelberg University or Corban University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Corban University and Heidelberg University.
- Heidelberg University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Heidelberg University (1100) is 20 points higher than at Corban University (1080).
- Incoming Corban University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Heidelberg University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Heidelberg University 1030/1162; Corban University 1003/1165.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Heidelberg University 19/24; Corban University 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Heidelberg University - Open admission; Corban University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Corban University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Corban University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Heidelberg University (3.33).
- Corban University has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than Heidelberg University (85.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Heidelberg University vs. 27.3% at Corban University.
Heidelberg University vs. Corban University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Heidelberg University and Corban University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Heidelberg University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Corban University's (50%).
- Graduates from Heidelberg University earn a median of about $700 more per year than Corban University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,700 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Corban University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Heidelberg University graduates ($26,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Corban University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Heidelberg University graduates ($268 vs. $289).
- More Corban University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Heidelberg University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.