Haven University vs. La Sierra University
Deciding between Haven University and La Sierra University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Haven University
La Sierra University
-
Overview
- Haven University
- La Sierra University
- Location
-
Haven University Garden Grove, California
-
La Sierra University Riverside, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Haven University Large Suburban
-
La Sierra University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Haven University 123
-
La Sierra University 1,574
-
-
- Type
-
Haven University Private 4 Year
-
La Sierra University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Haven University
-
La Sierra University #692
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Haven University Non-Denominational
-
La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
-
-
- Status
-
Haven University Non-profit
-
La Sierra University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Haven University haven.edu
-
La Sierra University lasierra.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Haven University
-
La Sierra University
-
-
-
Cost
- Haven University
- La Sierra University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Haven University $7,010
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Haven University $7,010
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Haven University $12,000
-
La Sierra University $13,431
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Haven University -
-
La Sierra University $23,848
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Haven University $0
-
La Sierra University $27,646
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Haven University 0%
-
La Sierra University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Haven University
- La Sierra University
- Applied
-
Haven University -
-
La Sierra University 1,917
-
-
- Admitted
-
Haven University -
-
La Sierra University 1,754
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Haven University Open
-
La Sierra University 91.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Haven University Open
-
La Sierra University 13.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Haven University
-
La Sierra University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Haven University
-
La Sierra University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Haven University -
-
La Sierra University 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Haven University -
-
La Sierra University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Haven University Unavailable
-
La Sierra University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Haven University
-
La Sierra University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Haven University
-
La Sierra University 18/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Haven University
-
La Sierra University 880/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Haven University Open admission
-
La Sierra University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Haven University
-
La Sierra University
-
-
-
Academics
- Haven University
- La Sierra University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Haven University 21:1
-
La Sierra University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Haven University
-
La Sierra University
- Biology (24%)
- Business (23%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Haven University
- La Sierra University
- Graduation Rate
-
Haven University -
-
La Sierra University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Haven University N/A
-
La Sierra University $51,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Haven University -
-
La Sierra University 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Haven University N/A
-
La Sierra University $30,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Haven University N/A
-
La Sierra University $310
-
-
-
Diversity
- Haven University
- La Sierra University
- % Men
-
Haven University 43%
-
La Sierra University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Haven University 57%
-
La Sierra University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Haven University -
-
La Sierra University Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Haven University No
-
La Sierra University No
-
-
- % White
-
Haven University 0%
-
La Sierra University 14%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Haven University 0%
-
La Sierra University 16%
-
-
- % Black
-
Haven University 0%
-
La Sierra University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Haven University 0%
-
La Sierra University 48%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Haven University 0%
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Haven University 0%
-
La Sierra University 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Haven University 0%
-
La Sierra University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Haven University 0%
-
La Sierra University 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Haven University 0%
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Haven University
- La Sierra University
- % In-State
-
Haven University 0%
-
La Sierra University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Haven University 0%
-
La Sierra University 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Haven University
- La Sierra University
- Campus Housing
-
Haven University No
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Haven University
-
La Sierra University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Haven University No
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Haven University Yes
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Haven University
-
La Sierra University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Haven University in Garden Grove, California with La Sierra University in Riverside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
La Sierra University is larger than Haven University based on total student enrollment (1,574 students vs. 123 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Haven University is located in Garden Grove, California (Large Suburban setting); La Sierra University is in Riverside, CA (Large City setting).
- Haven University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Haven University 21:1; La Sierra University 12:1.
Haven University vs. La Sierra University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Haven University or La Sierra University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Haven University are 10.7% lower than at La Sierra University ($12,000 vs. $13,431).
- La Sierra University is 437.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Haven University (about $30,700 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $7,010.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 437.9% higher at La Sierra University than at Haven University (about $30,700 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $7,010.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Sierra University than at Haven University (98% vs. 0%).
Haven University vs. La Sierra University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Haven University or La Sierra University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Sierra University and Haven University.
- Haven University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Sierra University 880/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Sierra University 18/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Haven University - Open admission; La Sierra University - Test-free.
Haven University vs. La Sierra University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Haven University and La Sierra University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.