Haskell vs. Tabor
Haskell Indian Nations University and Tabor College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Tabor (64.6% admitted vs 90.4%). Typical SAT 980 vs N/A.
- Cheaper after aid: Haskell. Average net price is $3,948 vs $20,681 at Tabor.
- Earnings 10 years out: Haskell $25,600 vs Tabor $44,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Haskell and Tabor with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Haskell My Chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Haskell 332
-
Tabor 559
-
-
- Admitted
-
Haskell 300
-
Tabor 361
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Haskell 90.4%
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Haskell 72%
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Haskell
-
Tabor 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Haskell
-
Tabor 20
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Haskell -
-
Tabor 3.23
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Haskell -
-
Tabor B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Haskell Unavailable
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Haskell
-
Tabor Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Haskell
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
-
- ACT range
-
Haskell
-
Tabor 18-23
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Haskell Test-free
-
Tabor Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Haskell Jun 1, 2027
-
Tabor
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Haskell $600
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Haskell $600
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Room & board
-
Haskell $1,029
-
Tabor $10,800
-
-
- Average net price
-
Haskell $3,948
-
Tabor $20,681
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Haskell $6,371
-
Tabor $29,669
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Haskell 87%
-
Tabor 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Haskell -
-
Tabor 52%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Haskell $25,600
-
Tabor $44,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Haskell -
-
Tabor 60%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Haskell N/A
-
Tabor $23,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Haskell N/A
-
Tabor $237
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Haskell 22:1
-
Tabor 15:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Haskell
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Tabor Tabor College
- Location
-
Haskell Lawrence, KS
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Haskell Small City
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Haskell 978
-
Tabor 621
-
-
- Type
-
Haskell Public 4 Year
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Haskell
-
Tabor
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Haskell Indian Nations University in Lawrence, KS with Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Haskell Indian Nations University is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (978 students vs. 621 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Haskell Indian Nations University is located in Lawrence, KS (Small City setting); Tabor College is in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting).
- Haskell Indian Nations University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Haskell Indian Nations University 22:1; Tabor College 15:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Haskell Indian Nations University are 90.5% lower than at Tabor College ($1,029 vs. $10,800).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5,933.3% higher at Tabor than at Haskell Indian Nations University (about $35,600 more per year; $36,200 vs. $600).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at Haskell Indian Nations University (100% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 365.7% larger than aid received by Haskell Indian Nations University students ($29,669 vs. $6,371).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Haskell, test optional at Tabor.
- Typical fall application deadline: Haskell Jun 1, 2027.
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 72% at Haskell vs. 37.7% at Tabor.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Haskell Indian Nations University
Tabor College