Haskell vs. Calvary University
Deciding between Haskell Indian Nations University and Calvary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Haskell Indian Nations University
Calvary University
-
Overview
- Haskell
- Calvary University
- Location
-
Haskell Lawrence, KS
-
Calvary University Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Haskell Small City
-
Calvary University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Haskell 978
-
Calvary University 244
-
-
- Type
-
Haskell Public 4 Year
-
Calvary University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Haskell
-
Calvary University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Haskell -
-
Calvary University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Haskell Non-profit
-
Calvary University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Haskell haskell.edu
-
Calvary University calvary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Haskell
-
Calvary University
-
-
-
Cost
- Haskell
- Calvary University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Haskell $600
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Haskell $600
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Haskell $1,029
-
Calvary University $6,492
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Haskell $3,948
-
Calvary University $17,066
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Haskell $6,371
-
Calvary University $4,836
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Haskell 87%
-
Calvary University 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Haskell
- Calvary University
- Applied
-
Haskell 332
-
Calvary University 46
-
-
- Admitted
-
Haskell 300
-
Calvary University 33
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Haskell 90.4%
-
Calvary University 71.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Haskell 72%
-
Calvary University 81.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Haskell
-
Calvary University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Haskell
-
Calvary University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Haskell -
-
Calvary University 3.37
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Haskell -
-
Calvary University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Haskell Unavailable
-
Calvary University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Haskell
-
Calvary University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Haskell
-
Calvary University 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Haskell
-
Calvary University 980/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Haskell Test-free
-
Calvary University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Haskell Jun 1, 2027
-
Calvary University
-
-
-
Academics
- Haskell
- Calvary University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Haskell 22:1
-
Calvary University 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Haskell
-
Calvary University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Haskell
- Calvary University
- Graduation Rate
-
Haskell -
-
Calvary University 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Haskell $25,600
-
Calvary University $36,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Haskell -
-
Calvary University 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Haskell N/A
-
Calvary University $20,946
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Haskell N/A
-
Calvary University $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- Haskell
- Calvary University
- % Men
-
Haskell 44%
-
Calvary University 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Haskell 56%
-
Calvary University 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Haskell -
-
Calvary University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Haskell No
-
Calvary University No
-
-
- % White
-
Haskell 0%
-
Calvary University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Haskell 0%
-
Calvary University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Haskell 0%
-
Calvary University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Haskell 0%
-
Calvary University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Haskell 100%
-
Calvary University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Haskell 0%
-
Calvary University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Haskell 0%
-
Calvary University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Haskell 0%
-
Calvary University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Haskell 0%
-
Calvary University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Haskell
- Calvary University
- % In-State
-
Haskell 19%
-
Calvary University 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Haskell 81%
-
Calvary University 74%
-
-
-
Campus
- Haskell
- Calvary University
- Campus Housing
-
Haskell Yes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Haskell
-
Calvary University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Haskell Yes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Haskell No
-
Calvary University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Haskell
-
Calvary University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Haskell Indian Nations University in Lawrence, KS with Calvary University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Haskell Indian Nations University is larger than Calvary University based on total student enrollment (978 students vs. 244 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Haskell Indian Nations University is located in Lawrence, KS (Small City setting); Calvary University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- Haskell Indian Nations University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Haskell Indian Nations University 22:1; Calvary University 7:1.
Haskell vs. Calvary University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Haskell or Calvary University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Haskell Indian Nations University than Calvary University ($3,948 vs. $17,066).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Haskell Indian Nations University are 84.1% lower than at Calvary University ($1,029 vs. $6,492).
- Calvary University is 2,249% more expensive for in-state tuition than Haskell (about $13,494 more per year; $14,094.00 vs. $600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2,249% higher at Calvary University than at Haskell Indian Nations University (about $13,494 more per year; $14,094.00 vs. $600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Calvary University than at Haskell Indian Nations University (88% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Haskell Indian Nations University students is 31.7% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($6,371 vs. $4,836).
Haskell vs. Calvary University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Haskell or Calvary University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Calvary University and Haskell.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCalvary University 980/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCalvary University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Haskell - Test-free; Calvary University - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Haskell Jun 1, 2027.
- Haskell has a higher acceptance rate (90.4%) than Calvary University (71.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 72% at Haskell vs. 81.8% at Calvary University.
Haskell vs. Calvary University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Haskell and Calvary University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Calvary University earn a median of about $10,500 more per year than Haskell graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,100 vs. $25,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.