Hartwick College vs. University of Mount Union

Deciding between Hartwick College and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hartwick College
University of Mount Union

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hartwick College Oneonta, NY
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • Setting
  • Hartwick College Remote Town
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Hartwick College 1,097
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • Type
  • Hartwick College Private 4 Year
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hartwick College #419
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hartwick College -
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • Status
  • Hartwick College Non-profit
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hartwick College
  • University of Mount Union
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hartwick College $54,962
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hartwick College $54,962
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Room & Board
  • Hartwick College $15,232
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • Average Net Price
  • Hartwick College $31,712
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hartwick College $36,569
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hartwick College 100%
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hartwick College 4,704
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • Admitted
  • Hartwick College 3,274
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hartwick College 69.6%
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Hartwick College 9.6%
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hartwick College 1180
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hartwick College
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hartwick College 3.36
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hartwick College B+
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hartwick College Challenging
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hartwick College Low
  • University of Mount Union
  • ACT Range
  • Hartwick College
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Hartwick College 1070/1290
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hartwick College Test optional
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hartwick College
  • University of Mount Union
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hartwick College 10:1
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hartwick College
    • Business (19%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hartwick College 54%
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hartwick College $45,100
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hartwick College 74%
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hartwick College $27,000
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hartwick College $279
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hartwick College 38%
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • % Women
  • Hartwick College 62%
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hartwick College Low
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Hartwick College No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • % White
  • Hartwick College 67%
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • % Asian
  • Hartwick College 2%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Black
  • Hartwick College 9%
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hartwick College 7%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Native American
  • Hartwick College 0%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hartwick College 0%
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hartwick College 0%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • % International
  • Hartwick College 3%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hartwick College 12%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hartwick College 76%
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hartwick College 16%
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hartwick College Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hartwick College No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hartwick College Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hartwick College No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hartwick College No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Learn More
  • Hartwick College Details
  • University of Mount Union Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Hartwick College in Oneonta, NY with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Mount Union is larger than Hartwick College based on total student enrollment (2,461 students vs. 1,097 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hartwick College is located in Oneonta, NY (Remote Town setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Hartwick College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hartwick College 10:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.

Hartwick College vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hartwick College or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Union than Hartwick College ($23,616 vs. $31,712).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 16.5% lower than at Hartwick College ($12,720 vs. $15,232).
  • Hartwick College is 50.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Union (about $18,362 more per year; $54,962.00 vs. $36,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50.2% higher at Hartwick College than at University of Mount Union (about $18,362 more per year; $54,962.00 vs. $36,600.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Hartwick College as at University of Mount Union (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hartwick College students is 42.9% larger than aid received by University of Mount Union students ($36,569 vs. $25,597).

Hartwick College vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hartwick College or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and Hartwick College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hartwick College (1180) is 100 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hartwick College 1070/1290; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Mount Union 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hartwick College - Test optional; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Hartwick College students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
  • University of Mount Union has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Hartwick College (69.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Hartwick College vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.

Hartwick College vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hartwick College and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Hartwick College's (54%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than Hartwick College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Mount Union and Hartwick College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Mount Union and Hartwick College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Hartwick College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Union students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.