Hartwick College vs. MVNU

Deciding between Hartwick College and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hartwick College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hartwick College Oneonta, NY
  • MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
  • Setting
  • Hartwick College Remote Town
  • MVNU Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Hartwick College 1,097
  • MVNU 1,671
  • Type
  • Hartwick College Private 4 Year
  • MVNU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hartwick College #419
  • MVNU #556
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hartwick College -
  • MVNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Status
  • Hartwick College Non-profit
  • MVNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hartwick College
  • MVNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hartwick College $54,962
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hartwick College $54,962
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Room & Board
  • Hartwick College $15,232
  • MVNU $10,394
  • Average Net Price
  • Hartwick College $31,712
  • MVNU $22,961
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hartwick College $36,569
  • MVNU $26,886
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hartwick College 100%
  • MVNU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hartwick College 4,704
  • MVNU 1,230
  • Admitted
  • Hartwick College 3,274
  • MVNU 1,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hartwick College 69.6%
  • MVNU 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Hartwick College 9.6%
  • MVNU 29.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hartwick College 1180
  • MVNU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hartwick College
  • MVNU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hartwick College 3.36
  • MVNU 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hartwick College B+
  • MVNU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hartwick College Challenging
  • MVNU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hartwick College Low
  • MVNU
  • ACT Range
  • Hartwick College
  • MVNU 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Hartwick College 1070/1290
  • MVNU 1046/1315
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hartwick College Test optional
  • MVNU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hartwick College
  • MVNU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hartwick College 10:1
  • MVNU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hartwick College
    • Business (19%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • MVNU
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hartwick College 54%
  • MVNU 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hartwick College $45,100
  • MVNU $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hartwick College 74%
  • MVNU 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hartwick College $27,000
  • MVNU $26,536
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hartwick College $279
  • MVNU $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hartwick College 38%
  • MVNU 44%
  • % Women
  • Hartwick College 62%
  • MVNU 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hartwick College Low
  • MVNU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Hartwick College No
  • MVNU No
  • % White
  • Hartwick College 67%
  • MVNU 85%
  • % Asian
  • Hartwick College 2%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Black
  • Hartwick College 9%
  • MVNU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hartwick College 7%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % Native American
  • Hartwick College 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hartwick College 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hartwick College 0%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % International
  • Hartwick College 3%
  • MVNU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hartwick College 12%
  • MVNU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hartwick College 76%
  • MVNU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hartwick College 16%
  • MVNU 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hartwick College Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hartwick College No
  • MVNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hartwick College Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hartwick College No
  • MVNU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hartwick College No
  • MVNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Hartwick College in Oneonta, NY with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount Vernon Nazarene University is larger than Hartwick College based on total student enrollment (1,671 students vs. 1,097 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hartwick College is located in Oneonta, NY (Remote Town setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Hartwick College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hartwick College 10:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.

Hartwick College vs. MVNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hartwick College or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than Hartwick College ($22,961 vs. $31,712).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 31.8% lower than at Hartwick College ($10,394 vs. $15,232).
  • Hartwick College is 47.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVNU (about $17,804 more per year; $54,962.00 vs. $37,158.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.9% higher at Hartwick College than at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (about $17,804 more per year; $54,962.00 vs. $37,158.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Hartwick College as at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hartwick College students is 36% larger than aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students ($36,569 vs. $26,886).

Hartwick College vs. MVNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hartwick College or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and Hartwick College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hartwick College (1180) is the same as at MVNU (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hartwick College 1070/1290; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hartwick College - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman MVNU students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Hartwick College (3.36).
  • MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Hartwick College (69.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Hartwick College vs. 29.3% at MVNU.

Hartwick College vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hartwick College and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Hartwick College's (54%).
  • Graduates from Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Hartwick College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates have a $464 lower median loan debt than Hartwick College graduates ($26,536 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, MVNU graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hartwick College graduates ($274 vs. $279).
  • More Hartwick College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.