Harris-Stowe State University vs. Rockhurst

Deciding between Harris Stowe State University and Rockhurst University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Harris Stowe State University
Rockhurst University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Harris-Stowe State University Saint Louis, MO
  • Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
  • Setting
  • Harris-Stowe State University Large City
  • Rockhurst Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Harris-Stowe State University 1,002
  • Rockhurst 3,577
  • Type
  • Harris-Stowe State University Public 4 Year
  • Rockhurst Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Rockhurst #324
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Rockhurst Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Harris-Stowe State University Non-profit
  • Rockhurst Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Rockhurst
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Harris-Stowe State University $7,008
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Harris-Stowe State University $11,640
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Room & Board
  • Harris-Stowe State University $10,728
  • Rockhurst $11,920
  • Average Net Price
  • Harris-Stowe State University $9,418
  • Rockhurst $25,787
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Harris-Stowe State University $12,325
  • Rockhurst $34,562
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Harris-Stowe State University 100%
  • Rockhurst 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Rockhurst 2,197
  • Admitted
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Rockhurst 1,529
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open
  • Rockhurst 69.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open
  • Rockhurst 19.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Rockhurst 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Rockhurst 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Harris-Stowe State University 3.04
  • Rockhurst 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Harris-Stowe State University B
  • Rockhurst A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Harris-Stowe State University Unavailable
  • Rockhurst Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Rockhurst Low
  • ACT Range
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Rockhurst 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Rockhurst 1116/1246
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open admission
  • Rockhurst Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Harris-Stowe State University 12:1
  • Rockhurst 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Harris-Stowe State University
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (24%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Health Professions (3%)
  • Rockhurst
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Harris-Stowe State University 8%
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Harris-Stowe State University $30,100
  • Rockhurst $53,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Harris-Stowe State University 27%
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Harris-Stowe State University $27,025
  • Rockhurst $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Harris-Stowe State University $279
  • Rockhurst $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Harris-Stowe State University 33%
  • Rockhurst 34%
  • % Women
  • Harris-Stowe State University 67%
  • Rockhurst 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Harris-Stowe State University Very Low
  • Rockhurst Low
  • HBCU
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • Rockhurst No
  • % White
  • Harris-Stowe State University 7%
  • Rockhurst 72%
  • % Asian
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • Rockhurst 3%
  • % Black
  • Harris-Stowe State University 82%
  • Rockhurst 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Harris-Stowe State University 2%
  • Rockhurst 7%
  • % Native American
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • Rockhurst 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • Rockhurst 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Harris-Stowe State University 3%
  • Rockhurst 3%
  • % International
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • Rockhurst 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Harris-Stowe State University 6%
  • Rockhurst 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Harris-Stowe State University 56%
  • Rockhurst 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Harris-Stowe State University 41%
  • Rockhurst 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Rockhurst No
  • Meal Plan
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Rockhurst No

Comparable Facts

Compare Harris Stowe State University in Saint Louis, MO with Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rockhurst University is larger than Harris-Stowe State University based on total student enrollment (3,577 students vs. 1,002 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Harris Stowe State University is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); Rockhurst University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
  • Harris Stowe State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Harris Stowe State University 12:1; Rockhurst University 12:1.

Harris-Stowe State University vs. Rockhurst Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Harris-Stowe State University or Rockhurst? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Harris Stowe State University than Rockhurst ($9,418 vs. $25,787).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Harris Stowe State University are 10% lower than at Rockhurst University ($10,728 vs. $11,920).
  • Rockhurst University is 541.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Harris-Stowe State University (about $37,958 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $7,008.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 286.3% higher at Rockhurst than at Harris Stowe State University (about $33,326 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $11,640.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Harris Stowe State University as at Rockhurst University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 180.4% larger than aid received by Harris Stowe State University students ($34,562 vs. $12,325).

Harris-Stowe State University vs. Rockhurst Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Harris-Stowe State University or Rockhurst? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rockhurst and Harris-Stowe State University.

  • Harris Stowe State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRockhurst University 1116/1246.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRockhurst University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Harris-Stowe State University - Open admission; Rockhurst - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Rockhurst students have a 0.58 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Harris-Stowe State University (3.04).

Harris-Stowe State University vs. Rockhurst Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Harris-Stowe State University and Rockhurst? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rockhurst University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Harris Stowe State University's (8%).
  • Graduates from Rockhurst University earn a median of about $23,400 more per year than Harris-Stowe State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $6,525 lower median loan debt than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,025).
  • Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($211 vs. $279).
  • More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Harris-Stowe State University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.