Harding University vs. St. Mary's University
Deciding between Harding University and St. Mary's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Harding University
St. Mary's University
-
Overview
- Harding University
- St. Mary's University
- Location
-
Harding University Searcy, AR
-
St. Mary's University San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Harding University Distant Town
-
St. Mary's University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Harding University 4,696
-
St. Mary's University 3,456
-
-
- Type
-
Harding University Private 4 Year
-
St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Harding University #470
-
St. Mary's University #486
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Harding University Churches of Christ
-
St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Harding University Non-profit
-
St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Harding University harding.edu
-
St. Mary's University stmarytx.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Harding University
-
St. Mary's University
-
-
-
Cost
- Harding University
- St. Mary's University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Harding University $26,262
-
St. Mary's University $37,434
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Harding University $26,262
-
St. Mary's University $37,434
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Harding University $9,060
-
St. Mary's University $12,894
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Harding University $22,806
-
St. Mary's University $20,412
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Harding University $16,763
-
St. Mary's University $27,464
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Harding University 98%
-
St. Mary's University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Harding University
- St. Mary's University
- Applied
-
Harding University 2,714
-
St. Mary's University 4,724
-
-
- Admitted
-
Harding University 1,914
-
St. Mary's University 4,618
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Harding University 70.5%
-
St. Mary's University 97.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Harding University 44.6%
-
St. Mary's University 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Harding University 1170
-
St. Mary's University 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Harding University 24
-
St. Mary's University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Harding University 3.71
-
St. Mary's University 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Harding University A-
-
St. Mary's University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Harding University Challenging
-
St. Mary's University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Harding University Low
-
St. Mary's University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Harding University 20/29
-
St. Mary's University 15/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Harding University 1050/1290
-
St. Mary's University 900/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Harding University Required
-
St. Mary's University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Harding University
-
St. Mary's University Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Harding University
- St. Mary's University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Harding University 13:1
-
St. Mary's University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Harding University
- Business (19%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Communication (6%)
-
St. Mary's University
- Business (28%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Biology (12%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Harding University
- St. Mary's University
- Graduation Rate
-
Harding University 63%
-
St. Mary's University 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Harding University $44,800
-
St. Mary's University $50,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Harding University 71%
-
St. Mary's University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Harding University $27,000
-
St. Mary's University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Harding University $279
-
St. Mary's University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Harding University
- St. Mary's University
- % Men
-
Harding University 44%
-
St. Mary's University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Harding University 56%
-
St. Mary's University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Harding University Low
-
St. Mary's University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Harding University No
-
St. Mary's University No
-
-
- % White
-
Harding University 83%
-
St. Mary's University 15%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Harding University 1%
-
St. Mary's University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Harding University 4%
-
St. Mary's University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Harding University 4%
-
St. Mary's University 70%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Harding University 1%
-
St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Harding University 0%
-
St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Harding University 2%
-
St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Harding University 6%
-
St. Mary's University 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Harding University 0%
-
St. Mary's University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Harding University
- St. Mary's University
- % In-State
-
Harding University 28%
-
St. Mary's University 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Harding University 68%
-
St. Mary's University 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Harding University
- St. Mary's University
- Campus Housing
-
Harding University Yes
-
St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Harding University No
-
St. Mary's University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Harding University Yes
-
St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Harding University Yes
-
St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Harding University No
-
St. Mary's University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Harding University in Searcy, AR with St. Mary's University in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Harding University is larger than St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (4,696 students vs. 3,456 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Harding University is located in Searcy, AR (Distant Town setting); St. Mary's University is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- Harding University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Harding University 13:1; St. Mary's University 11:1.
Harding University vs. St. Mary's University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Harding University or St. Mary's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. Mary's University than Harding University ($20,412 vs. $22,806).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Harding University are 29.7% lower than at St. Mary's University ($9,060 vs. $12,894).
- St. Mary's University is 42.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Harding University (about $11,172 more per year; $37,434.00 vs. $26,262.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.5% higher at St. Mary's University than at Harding University (about $11,172 more per year; $37,434.00 vs. $26,262.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. Mary's University than at Harding University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St. Mary's University students is 63.8% larger than aid received by Harding University students ($27,464 vs. $16,763).
Harding University vs. St. Mary's University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Harding University or St. Mary's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Mary's University and Harding University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Harding University (1170) is 60 points higher than at St. Mary's University (1110).
- Incoming Harding University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Harding University 1050/1290; St. Mary's University 900/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Harding University 20/29; St. Mary's University 15/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Harding University - Required; St. Mary's University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: St. Mary's University Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Harding University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at St. Mary's University (3.61).
- St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (97.8%) than Harding University (70.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.6% at Harding University vs. 12.6% at St. Mary's University.
Harding University vs. St. Mary's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Harding University and St. Mary's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Harding University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than St. Mary's University's (58%).
- Graduates from St. Mary's University earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Harding University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, St. Mary's University and Harding University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, St. Mary's University and Harding University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Harding University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.