Hanover College vs. Stephens College
Deciding between Hanover College and Stephens College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hanover College
Stephens College
-
Overview
- Hanover College
- Stephens College
- Location
-
Hanover College Hanover, IN
-
Stephens College Columbia, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Hanover College Rural Fringe
-
Stephens College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hanover College 1,243
-
Stephens College 568
-
-
- Type
-
Hanover College Private 4 Year
-
Stephens College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hanover College #374
-
Stephens College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hanover College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Stephens College -
-
-
- Status
-
Hanover College Non-profit
-
Stephens College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hanover College hanover.edu
-
Stephens College stephens.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hanover College
-
Stephens College
-
-
-
Cost
- Hanover College
- Stephens College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hanover College $44,638
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hanover College $44,638
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hanover College $14,123
-
Stephens College $13,366
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hanover College $23,683
-
Stephens College $23,194
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hanover College $35,263
-
Stephens College $23,341
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hanover College 100%
-
Stephens College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hanover College
- Stephens College
- Applied
-
Hanover College 2,889
-
Stephens College 1,058
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hanover College 2,418
-
Stephens College 817
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hanover College 83.7%
-
Stephens College 77.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hanover College 14.4%
-
Stephens College 14.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hanover College 1200
-
Stephens College 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hanover College 26
-
Stephens College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hanover College 3.79
-
Stephens College 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hanover College A-
-
Stephens College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hanover College Challenging
-
Stephens College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hanover College
-
Stephens College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hanover College 23/29
-
Stephens College 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hanover College 1110/1280
-
Stephens College 1130/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hanover College Test optional
-
Stephens College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hanover College
-
Stephens College Nov 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Hanover College
- Stephens College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hanover College 11:1
-
Stephens College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hanover College
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- History (9%)
-
Stephens College
- Visual and Performing Arts (36%)
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (6%)
- English and Literature (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hanover College
- Stephens College
- Graduation Rate
-
Hanover College 71%
-
Stephens College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hanover College $48,600
-
Stephens College $37,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hanover College 69%
-
Stephens College 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hanover College $27,000
-
Stephens College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hanover College $279
-
Stephens College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hanover College
- Stephens College
- % Men
-
Hanover College 47%
-
Stephens College 8%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hanover College 53%
-
Stephens College 92%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hanover College Very Low
-
Stephens College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hanover College No
-
Stephens College No
-
-
- % White
-
Hanover College 82%
-
Stephens College 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hanover College 2%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hanover College 4%
-
Stephens College 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hanover College 2%
-
Stephens College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hanover College 1%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hanover College 0%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hanover College 2%
-
Stephens College 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Hanover College 4%
-
Stephens College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hanover College 4%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Hanover College
- Stephens College
- % In-State
-
Hanover College 66%
-
Stephens College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hanover College 33%
-
Stephens College 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hanover College
- Stephens College
- Campus Housing
-
Hanover College Yes
-
Stephens College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hanover College No
-
Stephens College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hanover College Yes
-
Stephens College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hanover College No
-
Stephens College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hanover College No
-
Stephens College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hanover College in Hanover, IN with Stephens College in Columbia, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hanover College is larger than Stephens College based on total student enrollment (1,243 students vs. 568 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hanover College is located in Hanover, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Stephens College is in Columbia, MO (Midsize City setting).
- Hanover College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stephens College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hanover College 11:1; Stephens College 8:1.
Hanover College vs. Stephens College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hanover College or Stephens College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stephens College than Hanover College ($23,194 vs. $23,683).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stephens College are 5.4% lower than at Hanover College ($13,366 vs. $14,123).
- Hanover College is 57.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stephens College (about $16,338 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $28,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 57.7% higher at Hanover College than at Stephens College (about $16,338 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $28,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Hanover College as at Stephens College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hanover College students is 51.1% larger than aid received by Stephens College students ($35,263 vs. $23,341).
Hanover College vs. Stephens College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hanover College or Stephens College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stephens College and Hanover College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hanover College (1200) is the same as at Stephens College (1200).
- Incoming Hanover College students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 19 at Stephens College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 1110/1280; Stephens College 1130/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 23/29; Stephens College 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hanover College - Test optional; Stephens College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stephens College Nov 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Hanover College students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Stephens College (3.27).
- Hanover College has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than Stephens College (77.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hanover College vs. 14.6% at Stephens College.
Hanover College vs. Stephens College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hanover College and Stephens College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hanover College's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Stephens College's (55%).
- Graduates from Hanover College earn a median of about $11,200 more per year than Stephens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stephens College and Hanover College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Stephens College and Hanover College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Hanover College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stephens College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.