Hanover College vs. SAU

Deciding between Hanover College and Spring Arbor University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hanover College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hanover College Hanover, IN
  • SAU Spring Arbor, MI
  • Setting
  • Hanover College Rural Fringe
  • SAU Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Hanover College 1,243
  • SAU 2,441
  • Type
  • Hanover College Private 4 Year
  • SAU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hanover College #374
  • SAU #534
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hanover College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • SAU Free Methodist
  • Status
  • Hanover College Non-profit
  • SAU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hanover College
  • SAU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hanover College $44,638
  • SAU $34,014
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hanover College $44,638
  • SAU $34,014
  • Room & Board
  • Hanover College $14,123
  • SAU $11,440
  • Average Net Price
  • Hanover College $23,683
  • SAU $21,067
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hanover College $35,263
  • SAU $23,877
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hanover College 100%
  • SAU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hanover College 2,889
  • SAU 2,527
  • Admitted
  • Hanover College 2,418
  • SAU 1,302
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hanover College 83.7%
  • SAU 51.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Hanover College 14.4%
  • SAU 16.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hanover College 1200
  • SAU 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hanover College 26
  • SAU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hanover College 3.79
  • SAU 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hanover College A-
  • SAU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hanover College Challenging
  • SAU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hanover College
  • SAU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Hanover College 23/29
  • SAU
  • SAT Range
  • Hanover College 1110/1280
  • SAU 1010/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hanover College Test optional
  • SAU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hanover College
  • SAU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hanover College 11:1
  • SAU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hanover College
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • History (9%)
  • SAU
    • Business (31%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hanover College 71%
  • SAU 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hanover College $48,600
  • SAU $42,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hanover College 69%
  • SAU 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hanover College $27,000
  • SAU $24,043
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hanover College $279
  • SAU $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hanover College 47%
  • SAU 25%
  • % Women
  • Hanover College 53%
  • SAU 75%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hanover College Very Low
  • SAU Low
  • HBCU
  • Hanover College No
  • SAU No
  • % White
  • Hanover College 82%
  • SAU 77%
  • % Asian
  • Hanover College 2%
  • SAU 1%
  • % Black
  • Hanover College 4%
  • SAU 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hanover College 2%
  • SAU 3%
  • % Native American
  • Hanover College 1%
  • SAU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hanover College 0%
  • SAU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hanover College 2%
  • SAU 3%
  • % International
  • Hanover College 4%
  • SAU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hanover College 4%
  • SAU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hanover College 66%
  • SAU 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hanover College 33%
  • SAU 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hanover College Yes
  • SAU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hanover College No
  • SAU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hanover College Yes
  • SAU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hanover College No
  • SAU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hanover College No
  • SAU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Hanover College in Hanover, IN with Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Spring Arbor University is larger than Hanover College based on total student enrollment (2,441 students vs. 1,243 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hanover College is located in Hanover, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Spring Arbor University is in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting).
  • Hanover College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hanover College 11:1; Spring Arbor University 12:1.

Hanover College vs. SAU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hanover College or SAU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Arbor University than Hanover College ($21,067 vs. $23,683).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 19% lower than at Hanover College ($11,440 vs. $14,123).
  • Hanover College is 31.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SAU (about $10,624 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $34,014.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.2% higher at Hanover College than at Spring Arbor University (about $10,624 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $34,014.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Hanover College as at Spring Arbor University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hanover College students is 47.7% larger than aid received by Spring Arbor University students ($35,263 vs. $23,877).

Hanover College vs. SAU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hanover College or SAU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SAU and Hanover College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hanover College (1200) is 70 points higher than at SAU (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 1110/1280; Spring Arbor University 1010/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hanover College - Test optional; SAU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Hanover College students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at SAU (3.61).
  • Hanover College has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than SAU (51.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hanover College vs. 16.5% at SAU.

Hanover College vs. SAU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hanover College and SAU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hanover College's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Spring Arbor University's (56%).
  • Graduates from Hanover College earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than SAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $2,957 lower median loan debt than Hanover College graduates ($24,043 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hanover College graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Hanover College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SAU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.