Hanover College vs. LVC

Deciding between Hanover College and Lebanon Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hanover College
Lebanon Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hanover College Hanover, IN
  • LVC Annville, PA
  • Setting
  • Hanover College Rural Fringe
  • LVC Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Hanover College 1,243
  • LVC 2,146
  • Type
  • Hanover College Private 4 Year
  • LVC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hanover College #374
  • LVC #331
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hanover College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • LVC United Methodist
  • Status
  • Hanover College Non-profit
  • LVC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hanover College
  • LVC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hanover College $44,638
  • LVC $52,080
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hanover College $44,638
  • LVC $52,080
  • Room & Board
  • Hanover College $14,123
  • LVC $16,576
  • Average Net Price
  • Hanover College $23,683
  • LVC $27,995
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hanover College $35,263
  • LVC $38,653
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hanover College 100%
  • LVC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hanover College 2,889
  • LVC 2,729
  • Admitted
  • Hanover College 2,418
  • LVC 2,286
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hanover College 83.7%
  • LVC 83.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Hanover College 14.4%
  • LVC 19.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hanover College 1200
  • LVC 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hanover College 26
  • LVC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hanover College 3.79
  • LVC 3.79
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hanover College A-
  • LVC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hanover College Challenging
  • LVC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hanover College
  • LVC
  • ACT Range
  • Hanover College 23/29
  • LVC
  • SAT Range
  • Hanover College 1110/1280
  • LVC 1140/1302
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hanover College Test optional
  • LVC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hanover College
  • LVC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hanover College 11:1
  • LVC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hanover College
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • History (9%)
  • LVC
    • Education (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hanover College 71%
  • LVC 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hanover College $48,600
  • LVC $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hanover College 69%
  • LVC 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hanover College $27,000
  • LVC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hanover College $279
  • LVC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hanover College 47%
  • LVC 41%
  • % Women
  • Hanover College 53%
  • LVC 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hanover College Very Low
  • LVC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Hanover College No
  • LVC No
  • % White
  • Hanover College 82%
  • LVC 84%
  • % Asian
  • Hanover College 2%
  • LVC 2%
  • % Black
  • Hanover College 4%
  • LVC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hanover College 2%
  • LVC 5%
  • % Native American
  • Hanover College 1%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hanover College 0%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hanover College 2%
  • LVC 2%
  • % International
  • Hanover College 4%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hanover College 4%
  • LVC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hanover College 66%
  • LVC 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hanover College 33%
  • LVC 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hanover College Yes
  • LVC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hanover College No
  • LVC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hanover College Yes
  • LVC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hanover College No
  • LVC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hanover College No
  • LVC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Hanover College in Hanover, IN with Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lebanon Valley College is larger than Hanover College based on total student enrollment (2,146 students vs. 1,243 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hanover College is located in Hanover, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Lebanon Valley College is in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting).
  • Hanover College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hanover College 11:1; Lebanon Valley College 11:1.

Hanover College vs. LVC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hanover College or LVC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hanover College than LVC ($23,683 vs. $27,995).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hanover College are 14.8% lower than at Lebanon Valley College ($14,123 vs. $16,576).
  • Lebanon Valley College is 16.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hanover College (about $7,442 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $44,638.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.7% higher at LVC than at Hanover College (about $7,442 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $44,638.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Hanover College as at Lebanon Valley College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lebanon Valley College students is 9.6% larger than aid received by Hanover College students ($38,653 vs. $35,263).

Hanover College vs. LVC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hanover College or LVC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LVC and Hanover College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lebanon Valley College (1220) is 20 points higher than at Hanover College (1200).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 1110/1280; Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hanover College - Test optional; LVC - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Hanover College students have the same average high school GPA (3.79) as students at LVC (3.79).
  • LVC has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Hanover College (83.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hanover College vs. 19.4% at LVC.

Hanover College vs. LVC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hanover College and LVC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lebanon Valley College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Hanover College's (71%).
  • Graduates from Hanover College earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than LVC graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lebanon Valley College and Hanover College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Lebanon Valley College and Hanover College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More LVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hanover College students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.