Hannibal-LaGrange University vs. SNC
Deciding between Hannibal LaGrange University and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hannibal LaGrange University
Saint Norbert College
-
Overview
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SNC
- Location
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Hannibal, MO
-
SNC De Pere, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Remote Town
-
SNC Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 499
-
SNC 2,032
-
-
- Type
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Private 4 Year
-
SNC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
-
SNC #460
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Southern Baptist
-
SNC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Non-profit
-
SNC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
-
SNC
-
-
-
Cost
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SNC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $26,880
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $26,880
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $9,400
-
SNC $14,004
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $22,685
-
SNC $27,880
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $18,203
-
SNC $31,473
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 67%
-
SNC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SNC
- Applied
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 285
-
SNC 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 207
-
SNC 2,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 72.6%
-
SNC 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 46.9%
-
SNC 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 1190
-
SNC 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 21
-
SNC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University -
-
SNC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University -
-
SNC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Average
-
SNC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Low
-
SNC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 17/25
-
SNC 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 1067/1315
-
SNC 1033/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Test optional
-
SNC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
-
SNC
-
-
-
Academics
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SNC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 8:1
-
SNC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
- Business (31%)
- Education (20%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
SNC
- Business (26%)
- Education (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SNC
- Graduation Rate
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 39%
-
SNC 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $35,500
-
SNC $50,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 65%
-
SNC 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $18,750
-
SNC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $193
-
SNC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SNC
- % Men
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 48%
-
SNC 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 52%
-
SNC 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Low
-
SNC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University No
-
SNC No
-
-
- % White
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 81%
-
SNC 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 6%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 2%
-
SNC 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 1%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 2%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 7%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SNC
- % In-State
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 49%
-
SNC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 45%
-
SNC 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SNC
- Campus Housing
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
-
SNC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University No
-
SNC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
-
SNC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
-
SNC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University No
-
SNC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hannibal LaGrange University in Hannibal, MO with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Norbert College is larger than Hannibal-LaGrange University based on total student enrollment (2,032 students vs. 499 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hannibal LaGrange University is located in Hannibal, MO (Remote Town setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Hannibal LaGrange University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hannibal LaGrange University 8:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.
Hannibal-LaGrange University vs. SNC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hannibal-LaGrange University or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hannibal LaGrange University than SNC ($22,685 vs. $27,880).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hannibal LaGrange University are 32.9% lower than at Saint Norbert College ($9,400 vs. $14,004).
- Saint Norbert College is 69.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hannibal-LaGrange University (about $18,700 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $26,880.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 69.6% higher at SNC than at Hannibal LaGrange University (about $18,700 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $26,880.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Norbert College than at Hannibal LaGrange University (100% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Norbert College students is 72.9% larger than aid received by Hannibal LaGrange University students ($31,473 vs. $18,203).
Hannibal-LaGrange University vs. SNC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hannibal-LaGrange University or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and Hannibal-LaGrange University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hannibal LaGrange University (1190) is 30 points higher than at SNC (1160).
- Incoming SNC students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Hannibal-LaGrange University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hannibal LaGrange University 1067/1315; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hannibal LaGrange University 17/25; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hannibal-LaGrange University - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
- SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Hannibal-LaGrange University (72.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46.9% at Hannibal-LaGrange University vs. 13.6% at SNC.
Hannibal-LaGrange University vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hannibal-LaGrange University and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Norbert College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Hannibal LaGrange University's (39%).
- Graduates from Saint Norbert College earn a median of about $15,400 more per year than Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $35,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hannibal LaGrange University graduates have a $8,250 lower median loan debt than SNC graduates ($18,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates have an estimated $86 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SNC graduates ($193 vs. $279).
- More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hannibal-LaGrange University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.