Hampton University vs. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
Deciding between Hampton University and Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hampton University
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
-
Overview
- Hampton University
- Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
- Location
-
Hampton University Hampton, VA
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Riverdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Hampton University Midsize City
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hampton University 4,244
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 73
-
-
- Type
-
Hampton University Private 4 Year
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hampton University #668
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hampton University -
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
-
-
- Status
-
Hampton University Non-profit
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hampton University hamptonu.edu
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni yeshivatelshealumni.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hampton University
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
-
-
-
Cost
- Hampton University
- Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni $9,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni $9,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hampton University $14,308
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni $4,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hampton University $27,428
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hampton University $18,603
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hampton University 75%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hampton University
- Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
- Applied
-
Hampton University 17,885
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 1
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hampton University 11,133
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 1
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hampton University 62.2%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hampton University 10.3%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hampton University 940
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hampton University 17
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hampton University 3.3
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hampton University B+
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hampton University Extremely Easy
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hampton University Low
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hampton University 13/22
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hampton University 790/1090
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hampton University Test optional
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hampton University Mar 1, 2027
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
-
-
-
Academics
- Hampton University
- Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hampton University 15:1
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hampton University
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hampton University
- Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
- Graduation Rate
-
Hampton University 55%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 3%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hampton University $46,900
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hampton University 45%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hampton University $27,000
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hampton University $279
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hampton University
- Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
- % Men
-
Hampton University 33%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hampton University 67%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hampton University Extremely Low
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hampton University Yes
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni No
-
-
- % White
-
Hampton University 2%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 99%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hampton University 0%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hampton University 95%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hampton University 1%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hampton University 0%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hampton University 0%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hampton University 0%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Hampton University 1%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hampton University 0%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Hampton University
- Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
- % In-State
-
Hampton University 18%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hampton University 79%
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hampton University
- Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
- Campus Housing
-
Hampton University Yes
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hampton University No
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hampton University Yes
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hampton University No
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hampton University No
-
Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hampton University in Hampton, VA with Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni in Riverdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hampton University is larger than Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni based on total student enrollment (4,244 students vs. 73 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hampton University is located in Hampton, VA (Midsize City setting); Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni is in Riverdale, NY (Large City setting).
- Hampton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hampton University 15:1; Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 15:1.
Hampton University vs. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hampton University or Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni are 66.5% lower than at Hampton University ($4,800 vs. $14,308).
- Hampton University is 218.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni (about $20,992 more per year; $30,592.00 vs. $9,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 218.7% higher at Hampton University than at Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni (about $20,992 more per year; $30,592.00 vs. $9,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hampton University than at Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni (75% vs. 0%).
Hampton University vs. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hampton University or Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni and Hampton University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hampton University 790/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hampton University 13/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hampton University - Test optional; Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hampton University Mar 1, 2027.
- Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Hampton University (62.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.3% at Hampton University vs. 100% at Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni.
Hampton University vs. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hampton University and Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hampton University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni's (3%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.