Hampton University vs. University of Management and Technology
Deciding between Hampton University and University of Management and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hampton University
University of Management and Technology
-
Overview
- Hampton University
- University of Management and Technology
- Location
-
Hampton University Hampton, VA
-
University of Management and Technology Arlington, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Hampton University Midsize City
-
University of Management and Technology Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hampton University 4,244
-
University of Management and Technology 979
-
-
- Type
-
Hampton University Private 4 Year
-
University of Management and Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hampton University #668
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hampton University -
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
Hampton University Non-profit
-
University of Management and Technology For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hampton University hamptonu.edu
-
University of Management and Technology umtweb.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hampton University
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- Hampton University
- University of Management and Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
University of Management and Technology $9,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
University of Management and Technology $9,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hampton University $14,308
-
University of Management and Technology $6,954
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hampton University $27,428
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hampton University $18,603
-
University of Management and Technology $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hampton University 75%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hampton University
- University of Management and Technology
- Applied
-
Hampton University 17,885
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hampton University 11,133
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hampton University 62.2%
-
University of Management and Technology Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hampton University 10.3%
-
University of Management and Technology Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hampton University 940
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hampton University 17
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hampton University 3.3
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hampton University B+
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hampton University Extremely Easy
-
University of Management and Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hampton University Low
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hampton University 13/22
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hampton University 790/1090
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hampton University Test optional
-
University of Management and Technology Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hampton University Mar 1, 2027
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- Hampton University
- University of Management and Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hampton University 15:1
-
University of Management and Technology 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hampton University
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
-
University of Management and Technology
- Business (72%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Health Professions (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hampton University
- University of Management and Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
Hampton University 55%
-
University of Management and Technology 100%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hampton University $46,900
-
University of Management and Technology N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hampton University 45%
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hampton University $27,000
-
University of Management and Technology $8,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hampton University $279
-
University of Management and Technology $82
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hampton University
- University of Management and Technology
- % Men
-
Hampton University 33%
-
University of Management and Technology 60%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hampton University 67%
-
University of Management and Technology 40%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hampton University Extremely Low
-
University of Management and Technology Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hampton University Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
Hampton University 2%
-
University of Management and Technology 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hampton University 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hampton University 95%
-
University of Management and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hampton University 1%
-
University of Management and Technology 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hampton University 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hampton University 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hampton University 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Hampton University 1%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hampton University 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 29%
-
-
-
Students
- Hampton University
- University of Management and Technology
- % In-State
-
Hampton University 18%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hampton University 79%
-
University of Management and Technology 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hampton University
- University of Management and Technology
- Campus Housing
-
Hampton University Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hampton University No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hampton University Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hampton University No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hampton University No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hampton University in Hampton, VA with University of Management and Technology in Arlington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hampton University is larger than University of Management and Technology based on total student enrollment (4,244 students vs. 979 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hampton University is located in Hampton, VA (Midsize City setting); University of Management and Technology is in Arlington, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Hampton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Management and Technology is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hampton University 15:1; University of Management and Technology 15:1.
Hampton University vs. University of Management and Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hampton University or University of Management and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Management and Technology are 51.4% lower than at Hampton University ($6,954 vs. $14,308).
- Hampton University is 223.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Management and Technology (about $21,142 more per year; $30,592.00 vs. $9,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 223.7% higher at Hampton University than at University of Management and Technology (about $21,142 more per year; $30,592.00 vs. $9,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hampton University than at University of Management and Technology (75% vs. 0%).
Hampton University vs. University of Management and Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hampton University or University of Management and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Management and Technology and Hampton University.
- University of Management and Technology reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hampton University 790/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hampton University 13/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hampton University - Test optional; University of Management and Technology - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hampton University Mar 1, 2027.
Hampton University vs. University of Management and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hampton University and University of Management and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Management and Technology's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Hampton University's (55%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have a $19,000 lower median loan debt than Hampton University graduates ($8,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have an estimated $197 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hampton University graduates ($82 vs. $279).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.