Orion Technical College vs. Missouri Valley College
Deciding between Orion Technical College and Missouri Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Orion Technical College
Missouri Valley College
-
Overview
- Orion Technical College
- Missouri Valley College
- Location
-
Orion Technical College Davenport, IA
-
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Orion Technical College Small City
-
Missouri Valley College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Orion Technical College 41
-
Missouri Valley College 1,770
-
-
- Type
-
Orion Technical College Private 4 Year
-
Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Orion Technical College
-
Missouri Valley College #1013
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Orion Technical College -
-
Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Orion Technical College For-profit
-
Missouri Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Orion Technical College
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Orion Technical College
- Missouri Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Orion Technical College $15,600
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Orion Technical College $15,600
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Orion Technical College $10,956
-
Missouri Valley College $11,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Orion Technical College $27,001
-
Missouri Valley College $18,923
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Orion Technical College $4,802
-
Missouri Valley College $19,012
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Orion Technical College 54%
-
Missouri Valley College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Orion Technical College
- Missouri Valley College
- Applied
-
Orion Technical College -
-
Missouri Valley College 2,489
-
-
- Admitted
-
Orion Technical College -
-
Missouri Valley College 1,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Orion Technical College Open
-
Missouri Valley College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Orion Technical College Open
-
Missouri Valley College 29.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Orion Technical College
-
Missouri Valley College 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Orion Technical College
-
Missouri Valley College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Orion Technical College -
-
Missouri Valley College 3.04
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Orion Technical College -
-
Missouri Valley College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Orion Technical College Unavailable
-
Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Orion Technical College
-
Missouri Valley College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Orion Technical College
-
Missouri Valley College 16/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Orion Technical College
-
Missouri Valley College 895/1115
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Orion Technical College Open admission
-
Missouri Valley College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Orion Technical College
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- Orion Technical College
- Missouri Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Orion Technical College 6:1
-
Missouri Valley College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Orion Technical College
- Health Professions (60%)
- Engineering Technology (40%)
-
Missouri Valley College
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Orion Technical College
- Missouri Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
Orion Technical College -
-
Missouri Valley College 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Orion Technical College $39,500
-
Missouri Valley College $36,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Orion Technical College 33%
-
Missouri Valley College 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Orion Technical College $9,500
-
Missouri Valley College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Orion Technical College $98
-
Missouri Valley College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Orion Technical College
- Missouri Valley College
- % Men
-
Orion Technical College 41%
-
Missouri Valley College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Orion Technical College 59%
-
Missouri Valley College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Orion Technical College Medium
-
Missouri Valley College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Orion Technical College No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
Orion Technical College 73%
-
Missouri Valley College 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Orion Technical College 1%
-
Missouri Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Orion Technical College 11%
-
Missouri Valley College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Orion Technical College 11%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Orion Technical College 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Orion Technical College 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Orion Technical College 1%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Orion Technical College 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Orion Technical College 3%
-
Missouri Valley College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Orion Technical College
- Missouri Valley College
- % In-State
-
Orion Technical College 57%
-
Missouri Valley College 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Orion Technical College 43%
-
Missouri Valley College 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- Orion Technical College
- Missouri Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
Orion Technical College No
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Orion Technical College No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Orion Technical College No
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Orion Technical College No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Orion Technical College No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Orion Technical College in Davenport, IA with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri Valley College is larger than Orion Technical College based on total student enrollment (1,770 students vs. 41 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Orion Technical College is located in Davenport, IA (Small City setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Orion Technical College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Orion Technical College 6:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.
Orion Technical College vs. Missouri Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Orion Technical College or Missouri Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Valley College than Orion Technical College ($18,923 vs. $27,001).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Orion Technical College are 3% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($10,956 vs. $11,300).
- Missouri Valley College is 51.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Orion Technical College (about $8,100 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $15,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.9% higher at Missouri Valley College than at Orion Technical College (about $8,100 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $15,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at Orion Technical College (100% vs. 54%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 295.9% larger than aid received by Orion Technical College students ($19,012 vs. $4,802).
Orion Technical College vs. Missouri Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Orion Technical College or Missouri Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Valley College and Orion Technical College.
- Orion Technical College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 895/1115.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 16/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Orion Technical College - Open admission; Missouri Valley College - Test optional.
Orion Technical College vs. Missouri Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Orion Technical College and Missouri Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Orion Technical College earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,500 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Orion Technical College graduates have a $17,500 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($9,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Orion Technical College graduates have an estimated $181 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($98 vs. $279).
- More Missouri Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Orion Technical College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.