Orion Technical College vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona

Deciding between Orion Technical College and Chamberlain University Arizona? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Orion Technical College Davenport, IA
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Phoenix, AZ
  • Setting
  • Orion Technical College Small City
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Orion Technical College 41
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 693
  • Type
  • Orion Technical College Private 4 Year
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Orion Technical College
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Orion Technical College -
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona -
  • Status
  • Orion Technical College For-profit
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Orion Technical College
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Orion Technical College $15,600
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $20,785
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Orion Technical College $15,600
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $20,785
  • Room & Board
  • Orion Technical College $10,956
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $17,772
  • Average Net Price
  • Orion Technical College $27,001
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $36,087
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Orion Technical College $4,802
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $3,932
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Orion Technical College 54%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Orion Technical College Calculate
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Calculate
  • Applied
  • Orion Technical College -
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 11
  • Admitted
  • Orion Technical College -
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 10
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Orion Technical College Open
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 90.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Orion Technical College Open
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 70%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Orion Technical College
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • Typical ACT score
  • Orion Technical College
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • Average High School GPA
  • Orion Technical College -
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Orion Technical College -
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Orion Technical College Unavailable
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Orion Technical College
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • ACT Range
  • Orion Technical College
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • SAT Range
  • Orion Technical College
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Orion Technical College Open admission
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Orion Technical College
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Orion Technical College 6:1
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Orion Technical College
    • Health Professions (60%)
    • Engineering Technology (40%)
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Orion Technical College -
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Orion Technical College $39,500
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $54,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Orion Technical College 33%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Orion Technical College $9,500
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Orion Technical College $98
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Orion Technical College 41%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 16%
  • % Women
  • Orion Technical College 59%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 84%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Orion Technical College Medium
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Medium
  • HBCU
  • Orion Technical College No
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona No
  • % White
  • Orion Technical College 73%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 61%
  • % Asian
  • Orion Technical College 1%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 7%
  • % Black
  • Orion Technical College 11%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Orion Technical College 11%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 20%
  • % Native American
  • Orion Technical College 0%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Orion Technical College 0%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Orion Technical College 1%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 1%
  • % International
  • Orion Technical College 0%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Orion Technical College 3%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Orion Technical College 57%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Orion Technical College 43%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Orion Technical College No
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Orion Technical College No
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona No
  • Meal Plan
  • Orion Technical College No
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Orion Technical College No
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Orion Technical College No
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona No
  • Learn More
  • Orion Technical College Details
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Orion Technical College in Davenport, IA with Chamberlain University Arizona in Phoenix, AZ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chamberlain University Arizona is larger than Orion Technical College based on total student enrollment (693 students vs. 41 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Orion Technical College is located in Davenport, IA (Small City setting); Chamberlain University Arizona is in Phoenix, AZ (Large City setting).
  • Orion Technical College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Arizona is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Orion Technical College 6:1; Chamberlain University Arizona 10:1.

Orion Technical College vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Orion Technical College or Chamberlain University-Arizona? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Orion Technical College than Chamberlain University-Arizona ($27,001 vs. $36,087).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Orion Technical College are 38.4% lower than at Chamberlain University Arizona ($10,956 vs. $17,772).
  • Chamberlain University Arizona is 33.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Orion Technical College (about $5,185 more per year; $20,785.00 vs. $15,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 33.2% higher at Chamberlain University-Arizona than at Orion Technical College (about $5,185 more per year; $20,785.00 vs. $15,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chamberlain University Arizona than at Orion Technical College (100% vs. 54%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Orion Technical College students is 22.1% larger than aid received by Chamberlain University Arizona students ($4,802 vs. $3,932).

Orion Technical College vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Orion Technical College or Chamberlain University-Arizona? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain University-Arizona and Orion Technical College.

  • Orion Technical College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Orion Technical College - Open admission; Chamberlain University-Arizona - Test optional.

Orion Technical College vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Orion Technical College and Chamberlain University-Arizona? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Chamberlain University Arizona earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than Orion Technical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $39,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Orion Technical College graduates have a $14,500 lower median loan debt than Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates ($9,500 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, Orion Technical College graduates have an estimated $150 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates ($98 vs. $248).
  • More Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Orion Technical College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.