Grove City College vs. CBU
Deciding between Grove City College and Christian Brothers University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grove City College
Christian Brothers University
-
Overview
- Grove City College
- CBU
- Location
-
Grove City College Grove City, Pennsylvania
-
CBU Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Grove City College Distant Town
-
CBU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Grove City College 2,383
-
CBU 1,772
-
-
- Type
-
Grove City College Private 4 Year
-
CBU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Grove City College
-
CBU #525
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Grove City College Undenominational
-
CBU Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Grove City College Non-profit
-
CBU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Grove City College
-
CBU
-
-
-
Cost
- Grove City College
- CBU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Grove City College $21,700
-
CBU $38,420
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Grove City College $21,700
-
CBU $38,420
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Grove City College $12,230
-
CBU $11,055
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Grove City College $25,289
-
CBU $16,754
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Grove City College $8,794
-
CBU $31,234
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Grove City College 65%
-
CBU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Grove City College
- CBU
- Applied
-
Grove City College 2,095
-
CBU 1,504
-
-
- Admitted
-
Grove City College 1,515
-
CBU 1,304
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Grove City College 72.3%
-
CBU 86.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Grove City College 37.3%
-
CBU 13.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Grove City College 1260
-
CBU 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Grove City College 27
-
CBU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Grove City College 3.73
-
CBU 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Grove City College A-
-
CBU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Grove City College Very High
-
CBU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Grove City College Low
-
CBU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Grove City College 23/31
-
CBU 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Grove City College 1141/1388
-
CBU 1020/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Grove City College Test optional
-
CBU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Grove City College Mar 20, 2027
-
CBU
-
-
-
Academics
- Grove City College
- CBU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Grove City College 13:1
-
CBU 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Grove City College
-
CBU
- Business (39%)
- Psychology (18%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Physical Sciences (9%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Grove City College
- CBU
- Graduation Rate
-
Grove City College -
-
CBU 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Grove City College N/A
-
CBU $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Grove City College -
-
CBU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Grove City College N/A
-
CBU $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Grove City College N/A
-
CBU $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Grove City College
- CBU
- % Men
-
Grove City College 53%
-
CBU 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Grove City College 47%
-
CBU 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Grove City College -
-
CBU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Grove City College No
-
CBU No
-
-
- % White
-
Grove City College 0%
-
CBU 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Grove City College 0%
-
CBU 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Grove City College 0%
-
CBU 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Grove City College 0%
-
CBU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Grove City College 0%
-
CBU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Grove City College 0%
-
CBU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Grove City College 0%
-
CBU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Grove City College 0%
-
CBU 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Grove City College 0%
-
CBU 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Grove City College
- CBU
- % In-State
-
Grove City College 49%
-
CBU 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Grove City College 50%
-
CBU 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Grove City College
- CBU
- Campus Housing
-
Grove City College Yes
-
CBU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Grove City College
-
CBU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Grove City College Yes
-
CBU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Grove City College No
-
CBU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Grove City College
-
CBU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grove City College in Grove City, Pennsylvania with Christian Brothers University in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grove City College is larger than CBU based on total student enrollment (2,383 students vs. 1,772 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grove City College is located in Grove City, Pennsylvania (Distant Town setting); Christian Brothers University is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- Grove City College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Christian Brothers University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grove City College 13:1; Christian Brothers University 9:1.
Grove City College vs. CBU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Grove City College or CBU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Christian Brothers University than Grove City College ($16,754 vs. $25,289).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christian Brothers University are 9.6% lower than at Grove City College ($11,055 vs. $12,230).
- Christian Brothers University is 77.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Grove City College (about $16,720 more per year; $38,420.00 vs. $21,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 77.1% higher at CBU than at Grove City College (about $16,720 more per year; $38,420.00 vs. $21,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Christian Brothers University than at Grove City College (100% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Christian Brothers University students is 255.2% larger than aid received by Grove City College students ($31,234 vs. $8,794).
Grove City College vs. CBU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Grove City College or CBU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CBU and Grove City College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Grove City College (1260) is 60 points higher than at CBU (1200).
- Incoming Grove City College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at CBU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grove City College 1141/1388; Christian Brothers University 1020/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grove City College 23/31; Christian Brothers University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grove City College - Test optional; CBU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Grove City College Mar 20, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Grove City College students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at CBU (3.67).
- CBU has a higher acceptance rate (86.7%) than Grove City College (72.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.3% at Grove City College vs. 13.4% at CBU.
Grove City College vs. CBU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Grove City College and CBU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.