Grinnell vs. UNI
Deciding between Grinnell College and University of Northern Iowa? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grinnell College
University of Northern Iowa
-
Overview
- Grinnell
- UNI
- Location
-
Grinnell Grinnell, IA
-
UNI Cedar Falls, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Grinnell Remote Town
-
UNI Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Grinnell 1,788
-
UNI 9,278
-
-
- Type
-
Grinnell Private 4 Year
-
UNI Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Grinnell #57
-
UNI #479
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Grinnell -
-
UNI -
-
-
- Status
-
Grinnell Non-profit
-
UNI Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Grinnell grinnell.edu
-
UNI uni.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Grinnell
-
UNI
-
-
-
Cost
- Grinnell
- UNI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Grinnell $68,106
-
UNI $9,936
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Grinnell $68,106
-
UNI $21,712
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Grinnell $16,842
-
UNI $9,986
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Grinnell $34,363
-
UNI $16,437
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Grinnell $49,077
-
UNI $5,865
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Grinnell 94%
-
UNI 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Grinnell
- UNI
- Applied
-
Grinnell 9,758
-
UNI 5,360
-
-
- Admitted
-
Grinnell 1,416
-
UNI 4,971
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Grinnell 14.5%
-
UNI 92.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Grinnell 30.9%
-
UNI 31.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Grinnell 1480
-
UNI 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Grinnell 32
-
UNI 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Grinnell 3.89
-
UNI 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Grinnell A
-
UNI A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Grinnell Exceptional
-
UNI Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Grinnell Very High
-
UNI
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Grinnell 31/34
-
UNI 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Grinnell 1410/1540
-
UNI 1020/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Grinnell Test optional
-
UNI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Grinnell Jan 15, 2027
-
UNI
-
-
-
Academics
- Grinnell
- UNI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Grinnell 9:1
-
UNI 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Grinnell
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Foreign Languages (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- History (8%)
- Physical Sciences (8%)
-
UNI
- Business (22%)
- Education (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Communication (6%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Grinnell
- UNI
- Graduation Rate
-
Grinnell 88%
-
UNI 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Grinnell $59,500
-
UNI $47,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Grinnell 87%
-
UNI 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Grinnell $13,170
-
UNI $20,625
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Grinnell $136
-
UNI $213
-
-
-
Diversity
- Grinnell
- UNI
- % Men
-
Grinnell 46%
-
UNI 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Grinnell 54%
-
UNI 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Grinnell High
-
UNI Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Grinnell No
-
UNI No
-
-
- % White
-
Grinnell 56%
-
UNI 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Grinnell 7%
-
UNI 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Grinnell 6%
-
UNI 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Grinnell 7%
-
UNI 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Grinnell 0%
-
UNI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Grinnell 0%
-
UNI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Grinnell 5%
-
UNI 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Grinnell 16%
-
UNI 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Grinnell 3%
-
UNI 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Grinnell
- UNI
- % In-State
-
Grinnell 8%
-
UNI 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Grinnell 68%
-
UNI 10%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grinnell College in Grinnell, IA with University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Northern Iowa is larger than Grinnell based on total student enrollment (9,278 students vs. 1,788 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grinnell College is located in Grinnell, IA (Remote Town setting); University of Northern Iowa is in Cedar Falls, IA (Small City setting).
- Grinnell College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Northern Iowa is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grinnell College 9:1; University of Northern Iowa 18:1.
Grinnell vs. UNI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Grinnell or UNI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Northern Iowa than Grinnell ($16,437 vs. $34,363).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Northern Iowa are 40.7% lower than at Grinnell College ($9,986 vs. $16,842).
- Grinnell College is 585.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNI (about $58,170 more per year; $68,106.00 vs. $9,936.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 213.7% higher at Grinnell than at University of Northern Iowa (about $46,394 more per year; $68,106.00 vs. $21,712.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grinnell College than at University of Northern Iowa (94% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grinnell College students is 736.8% larger than aid received by University of Northern Iowa students ($49,077 vs. $5,865).
Grinnell vs. UNI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Grinnell or UNI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNI and Grinnell.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Grinnell College (1480) is 330 points higher than at UNI (1150).
- Incoming Grinnell students have a 10 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 22 at UNI).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grinnell College 1410/1540; University of Northern Iowa 1020/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grinnell College 31/34; University of Northern Iowa 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grinnell - Test optional; UNI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Grinnell Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Grinnell students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at UNI (3.61).
- UNI has a higher acceptance rate (92.7%) than Grinnell (14.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.9% at Grinnell vs. 31.1% at UNI.
Grinnell vs. UNI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Grinnell and UNI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Grinnell College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than University of Northern Iowa's (67%).
- Graduates from Grinnell College earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than UNI graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,500 vs. $47,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grinnell College graduates have a $7,455 lower median loan debt than UNI graduates ($13,170 vs. $20,625).
- Among borrowers, Grinnell graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNI graduates ($136 vs. $213).
- More Grinnell graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNI students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.