Greensboro College vs. Appalachian Bible College
Deciding between Greensboro College and Appalachian Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Greensboro College
Appalachian Bible College
-
Overview
- Greensboro College
- Appalachian Bible College
- Location
-
Greensboro College Greensboro, NC
-
Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Greensboro College Large City
-
Appalachian Bible College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Greensboro College 967
-
Appalachian Bible College 223
-
-
- Type
-
Greensboro College Private 4 Year
-
Appalachian Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Greensboro College
-
Appalachian Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Greensboro College United Methodist
-
Appalachian Bible College Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Greensboro College Non-profit
-
Appalachian Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Greensboro College greensboro.edu
-
Appalachian Bible College abc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Greensboro College
-
Appalachian Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- Greensboro College
- Appalachian Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Greensboro College $21,000
-
Appalachian Bible College $18,760
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Greensboro College $21,000
-
Appalachian Bible College $18,760
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Greensboro College $12,324
-
Appalachian Bible College $9,430
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Greensboro College $18,730
-
Appalachian Bible College $13,435
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Greensboro College $16,367
-
Appalachian Bible College $18,061
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Greensboro College 100%
-
Appalachian Bible College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Greensboro College
- Appalachian Bible College
- Applied
-
Greensboro College 3,932
-
Appalachian Bible College 99
-
-
- Admitted
-
Greensboro College 2,758
-
Appalachian Bible College 77
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Greensboro College 70.1%
-
Appalachian Bible College 77.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Greensboro College 7.2%
-
Appalachian Bible College 79.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Greensboro College 1000
-
Appalachian Bible College 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Greensboro College 19
-
Appalachian Bible College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Greensboro College 3.35
-
Appalachian Bible College 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Greensboro College B+
-
Appalachian Bible College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Greensboro College Extremely Easy
-
Appalachian Bible College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Greensboro College Low
-
Appalachian Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Greensboro College 16/22
-
Appalachian Bible College 21/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Greensboro College 900/1100
-
Appalachian Bible College 878/1106
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Greensboro College Test-free
-
Appalachian Bible College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Greensboro College
-
Appalachian Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- Greensboro College
- Appalachian Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Greensboro College 10:1
-
Appalachian Bible College 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Greensboro College
- Business (20%)
- Education (17%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Appalachian Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Greensboro College
- Appalachian Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
Greensboro College 40%
-
Appalachian Bible College 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Greensboro College $39,700
-
Appalachian Bible College $32,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Greensboro College 49%
-
Appalachian Bible College 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Greensboro College $27,000
-
Appalachian Bible College $13,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Greensboro College $279
-
Appalachian Bible College $139
-
-
-
Diversity
- Greensboro College
- Appalachian Bible College
- % Men
-
Greensboro College 52%
-
Appalachian Bible College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Greensboro College 48%
-
Appalachian Bible College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Greensboro College Medium
-
Appalachian Bible College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Greensboro College No
-
Appalachian Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
Greensboro College 53%
-
Appalachian Bible College 97%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Greensboro College 0%
-
Appalachian Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Greensboro College 34%
-
Appalachian Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Greensboro College 3%
-
Appalachian Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Greensboro College 0%
-
Appalachian Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Greensboro College 0%
-
Appalachian Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Greensboro College 4%
-
Appalachian Bible College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Greensboro College 0%
-
Appalachian Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Greensboro College 6%
-
Appalachian Bible College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Greensboro College
- Appalachian Bible College
- % In-State
-
Greensboro College 73%
-
Appalachian Bible College 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Greensboro College 26%
-
Appalachian Bible College 57%
-
-
-
Campus
- Greensboro College
- Appalachian Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
Greensboro College Yes
-
Appalachian Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Greensboro College No
-
Appalachian Bible College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Greensboro College Yes
-
Appalachian Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Greensboro College Yes
-
Appalachian Bible College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Greensboro College No
-
Appalachian Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Greensboro College in Greensboro, NC with Appalachian Bible College in Mount Hope, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Greensboro College is larger than Appalachian Bible College based on total student enrollment (967 students vs. 223 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Greensboro College is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); Appalachian Bible College is in Mount Hope, WV (Distant Town setting).
- Greensboro College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Appalachian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Greensboro College 10:1; Appalachian Bible College 7:1.
Greensboro College vs. Appalachian Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Greensboro College or Appalachian Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian Bible College than Greensboro College ($13,435 vs. $18,730).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian Bible College are 23.5% lower than at Greensboro College ($9,430 vs. $12,324).
- Greensboro College is 11.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Appalachian Bible College (about $2,240 more per year; $21,000.00 vs. $18,760.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.9% higher at Greensboro College than at Appalachian Bible College (about $2,240 more per year; $21,000.00 vs. $18,760.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Greensboro College as at Appalachian Bible College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Appalachian Bible College students is 10.4% larger than aid received by Greensboro College students ($18,061 vs. $16,367).
Greensboro College vs. Appalachian Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Greensboro College or Appalachian Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Appalachian Bible College and Greensboro College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Greensboro College (1000) is 10 points higher than at Appalachian Bible College (990).
- Incoming Appalachian Bible College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Greensboro College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Greensboro College 900/1100; Appalachian Bible College 878/1106.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Greensboro College 16/22; Appalachian Bible College 21/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Greensboro College - Test-free; Appalachian Bible College - Required.
- Accepted freshman Greensboro College students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Appalachian Bible College (3.32).
- Appalachian Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (77.8%) than Greensboro College (70.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.2% at Greensboro College vs. 79.2% at Appalachian Bible College.
Greensboro College vs. Appalachian Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Greensboro College and Appalachian Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Greensboro College's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Appalachian Bible College's (33%).
- Graduates from Greensboro College earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Appalachian Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,700 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have a $13,500 lower median loan debt than Greensboro College graduates ($13,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Greensboro College graduates ($139 vs. $279).
- More Appalachian Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Greensboro College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.